Browse by
Summary Table
Presenting Author
All Authors
Author's Institutions
Abstract Title
Abstract Keywords
Program/Schedule
Programs At-A-Glance
Detailed Programs
Custom Schedule
Sessions
Date/Time
Locations
or
Search
Botany 2005 Home
Login

Date/Time Browser

Click on the session time you would like to browse.

Sessions for Friday, August 12th, 2005
Afternoon6:00
Sessions for Saturday, August 13th, 2005
Morning8:159:3010:3011:00
Afternoon1:302:453:454:155:15
Evening7:00
Sessions for Sunday, August 14th, 2005
Morning8:008:3010:0010:1511:30
Afternoon1:005:005:30
Evening7:30
Sessions for Monday, August 15th, 2005
Morning7:308:008:158:308:459:009:159:309:4510:0010:1510:3010:4511:0011:1511:3011:45
Afternoon12:0012:451:001:151:301:452:002:152:302:453:003:153:303:454:004:154:304:455:005:15
Afternoon5:306:00
Evening7:00
Sessions for Tuesday, August 16th, 2005
Morning7:008:008:158:308:459:009:159:309:4510:1510:3010:4511:0011:1511:3011:45
Afternoon12:0012:302:002:152:302:453:003:153:303:454:004:154:304:455:005:306:00
Evening7:00
Sessions for Wednesday, August 17th, 2005
Morning7:008:008:158:308:459:009:159:309:4510:1510:3010:4511:0011:1511:3011:45
Afternoon12:0012:151:001:151:301:452:002:152:302:453:003:153:303:454:004:154:304:455:006:00
Evening7:008:1510:15
Sessions for Thursday, August 18th, 2005
Morning8:00

Presentations for 12:30, Tuesday, August 16th, 2005

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionLocationTitleSectionTypeAuthorsKeywords
33-1Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonMultiple phylogenetic analyses of data from multiple loci support placement of Haplomitrium Nees and Treubia K.I. Goebel as the earliest diverging lineage in liverwort phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterForrest, Laura L., Crandall-Stotler, Barbara J., Long, David G..Marchantiophyta
Haplomitrium
Treubia
heterogeneous Bayesian
liverwort phylogeny
33-2Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonA revision of the genus Dimerodontium (Bryophyta) with considerations about familiar position using cpDNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterCamara, Paulo, Magill, Robert E..Dimerodontium
cpDNA
Fabroniaceae
33-3Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonThe occurrence of tubers in Noteroclada confluens Taylor ex Hook. & Wilson
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterZhang, Li, Crandall-Stotler, Barbara J., Stotler, Raymond E..simple thalloid liverwort
starch storage
tuber development
33-4Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonReconstructing Evolution in the Metzgeriales Schljakov subord. Pallaviciniineae R. M. Schust., the "Vascularized" Liverworts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterCrandall-Stotler, Barbara J., Forrest, Laura L., Stotler, Raymond E..liverwort
homoplasy
total evidence analysis
morphology
33-5Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonSEM Survey of Hydrolyzed Strand Cell Diversity in the Simple Thalloid Liverworts (Jungermanniopsida, subclass Metzgeriidae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterMurray, Rachel V., Crandall-Stotler, Barbara J..hydrolyzed strand cell
anatomy
simple thalloid liverwort
Pallaviciniaceae
Haplomitrium
33-6Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonComparison among selected megagametophytic stages of Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh Landsberg erecta and Columbia ecotypes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterSmith, Bruce, Stum, Jaime.Arabidopsis
33-7Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonDo land plant motile gametes possess outer dynein?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterLopez-Smith, Renee, Renzaglia, Karen S..land plants
outer dynein
sperm
33-8Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonUltracytochemical localization of adenosine tri-phosphatase in the ray parenchyma with reference to heartwood formation in Azadirachta indica A.Juss
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterPrabha, Venkataramaiah.Heartwood,Adenosine triphosphatase,ultrastrucure.
33-9Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonVitality of xylem parenchyma during heartwood formation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterPrabha, Venkataramaiah, deore, satish.Vital dyes,heartwood,parenchyma
33-10Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/Hilton"Pilot Roots" of Hydnora triceps and H. africana (Hydnoraceae) are Stems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterTennakoon, Kushan U., Bolin, Jay F., Musselman, Lytton John.root parasite
haustorium
morphogenesis
33-11Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonMicrosurgical Studies of the Auxin-mediated Control of Ceratopteris richardii Gametophyte Pattern Formation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterDusak, Jill, Fisher, Roxanne.Ceratopteris richardii
Pattern Formation
Auxin
Microsurgery
development
33-12Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonEarly pattern formation and evolution of the maize (Zea mays L.) ear
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterSundberg, Marshall D.maize
development
evolution
33-13Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonDo patterns of cell division matter?  Inferences from shoot morphogenesis in Ceratopteris richardii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterRomanova, Marina, Jernstedt, Judy.Ceratopteris richardii

apical meristem
plasmodesmata
cell lineage map
33-14Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonComplex Patterns of APETALA1/FRUITFULL Gene Expression in the Grass Family (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterPreston, Jill C., Kellogg, Elizabeth.MADS-box
Gene expression
Phylogeny
Poaceae
APETALA1/FRUITFULL
Grass spikelet
33-15Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonThe Effects of Gibberellic Acid on the Germination of Muhlenbergia rigens (Deer grass) from the Santa Rosa Ecological Preserve
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterTra, Kimberly, Mendoza, Herbert, Perumal, John.Gibberellic acid
enviromental conditions
Muhlenbergia rigens
33-16Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonImproving Germination and Establishment of Larrea tridentata (Zygophyllacae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterCagiwa, Justin, Timms, David, Hunter, Kimberly, Hunter, Richard.germination
hexaploid
PPFM
agar
33-17Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonFunctional Changes in the Mating System of N. longiflora: Development and Timing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterSoule, Jacob W., Holtsford, Timothy P..Nicotiana
Mating system
self-fertilization
33-18Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonComparison of Understory Diversity Beneath the Invasive Tree Ailanthus altissima versus Native Trees in a Forest in West Virginia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterGreer, Gary.Ailanthus altissima
Allelopathy
biodiversity
Forest understory
West Virginia
33-19Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonThe Prevalence Of Exotic Plants In Southern Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterRouse, Suzanne, Major, Kelly, Major, C. Smoot.Invasive Species
exotic species
33-20Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPredicting the next woody invasives in New England: A model-based approach to identifying future threats
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterMartine, Christopher, Herron, Patrick M., Latimer, Andrew M., Leicht, Stacey A., Mosher, Eric S..Invasive Species
New England
Bayesian regression
33-21Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonDalea reverchonii (Fabaceae): relocating a rare Texas endemic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterMclemore, Caren, O'Kennon, Robert.Dalea reverchonii
endemic species
relocation
Lyndon B. Johnson National Grasslands
33-22Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonUnique anatomical development of Stylisma pickeringii seedlings
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterCunningham, J. B., Coons, J. M., Harris, E. M., Becker, S.A..Stylisma pickeringii
anatomy
seedling development
33-23Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonThe life of a social radish: competition and its fitness consequences for advanced-generation, crop-wild hybrids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterCampbell, Lesley G., Snow, Allison.hybridization
gene flow
plant competition
natural selection
Raphanus raphanistrum
Raphanus sativus
33-24Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonFloral biology of three Namibian Hydnora (Hydnoraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterBolin, Jay F., Maass, Erika, Musselman, Lytton John, Tennakoon, Kushan U..pollination
Holoparasite
Chamber Flower
Brood Site Mimicry
33-25Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonFlowering phenology, pollination ecology, and gene flow in the myco-heterotroph, Monotropsis odorata (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterKlooster, Matthew R., Culley, Theresa M..Monotropsis odorata
flowering phenology
pollination
myco-heterotroph
reproductive biology
microsatellite
gene flow
33-26Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonAspects of the mating system of Gentiana puberulenta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterGehring, J. L..autogamy
geitonogamy
inbreeding
tallgrass prairie
33-27Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPetal spot correlates positively with pollen tube numbers inflowers from a natural population of Clarkiatembloriensis (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterSmith-Huerta, Nancy L., McClain, Jennifer R., Huerta, Alfredo J..petal spot polymorphism
Clarkia
pollen tubes
33-28Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPopulation ecology of the barrel candy cactus Echinocactus platyacanthus Link et Otto (Cactaceae) in the desert of Tehuacan-Cuicatlan, Mexico.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterJimenez-Sierra, Cecilia L., Mandujano, Maria, Eguiarte, Luis E..elasticity
demography
matrix population models
33-29Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonSeed dispersal and germination strategies of two Oenothera species (Onagraceae) in temperate North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterHidayati, Siti, Walck, Jeffrey.seed germination
seed dormancy
Seed dispersal
Oenothera
Onagraceae
33-30Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonThe Effects of Temperature and Seed Mass on the Germination of Muhlenbergia rigens from the Santa Rosa Ecological Preserve
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterLopez, Jennifer, Oster, Cyrus, Perumal, John.bunch grass
Muhlenbergia rigens
temperature
33-31Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonSeedling recruitment, survival and distribution in Nebraska populations of American ginseng (Panax quinquefolius)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterAntlfinger, Ann, Garabrandt, Marjorie, Baker, Jennifer, Bough, Lisa.Panax quinquefolius
seedling recruitment
seedling survival
33-32Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonEffect of Mulberry Mineral Deposits on the Development and Performance of Silkworm
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterMoraru, Corina, Maier, Camelia G.-A..sexual dimorphism
mineral deposits
phytoestrogens
33-33Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonA test of elemental defense against slugs by Ni in hyperaccumulator and non-hyperaccumulator Streptanthus species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterBoyd, Robert, Jhee, Edward.hyperaccumulation
nickel
herbivory
slugs
33-34Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonNickel hyperaccumulation as an elemental defense of Streptanthus polygaloides (Brassicaceae): influence of herbivore feeding mode
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterJhee, Edward, Boyd, Robert, Eubanks, Micky.hyperaccumulation
nickel
herbivory
feeding mode
33-35Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonFitness Responses to Water-Deficit Stress in GM Rice, Oryza rufipogon, and F1 plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterBashir, Anbreen, Leverich, Wesley J..stress
rice
Oryza rufipogon
fitness
33-36Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonHydraulic redundancy in shrubs along aridity gradients in North and South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterGoedhart, Christine, Pongetti, Greg, Nordenstahl, Marisa, Espino, Susana, Schenk, H. Jochen.hydraulic segmentation
hydraulic redundancy
shrub ecology
climatic gradients
Xylem
drought adaptations
33-37Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonFunctional Significance of the Apical Anther Appendage in Pentalinon andrieuxii (Apocynaceae, Apocynoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterKoether, Steven, Williams, Justin.Apocynaceae
pollination
Pentalinon
33-38Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPath Analysis of Developmental Variation of Phenotypic Components among Pitch Pine (Pinus rigida Mill.) Families from the Walden Woods
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterRaj, Devaki, Govindaraju, Diddahally.Pitch pine, Development, Heritability
33-39Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonA Preliminary Microscopical Assessment of Mycorrhizal Associations in Ailanthus altissima from Two Habitats
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterHuebner, Cynthia, McQuattie, Carolyn, Rebbeck, Joanne.Ailanthus altissima
endomycorrhizal fungi
Arum-type colonization
intercellular hyphae
33-40Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonSimulated environments reveal ecotypic differentiation in Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterChiang, Jyh-min, McEwan, Ryan W., Ballard, H. E., Wyatt, Sarah.Ecotype
Ecological Filter
natural selection
Ecological Speciation
33-41Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonThe FloraS of North America Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterPalmer, Michael W..floristics
Biogeography
biodiversity
species area relationships
species richness
exotic species
bibliography
latitudinal gradient
33-42Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonEvaluation of the Efficacy of Two orthodox Drugs with Azadarachta indica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany SectionPosterEbigwai, J.K..Orthodox drugs
Azadarachta indica
Rabbits
Plasmodium parasite/load
Equimolar concentration
Differential reduction rate/ elimination
33-43Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonHeritability of two life-history traits in wild, crop and crop-wild hybrid radishes (Raphanus spp.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterKetner, Julie M., Campbell, Lesley G., Snow, Allison.directional selection
leaf length
time to flowering
heritability
Raphanus sativus
Raphanus raphanistrum
33-44Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonDevelopment of microsatellite markers in Larrea (Zygophyllaceae): A new way to investigate the evolutionary history of Larrea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterKolar, Elizabeth A., Wiley, Michael, Burnett, Alison L., Parke, Krispen, Hunter, Richard, Hunter, Kimberly.microsatellites
Larrea
polyploidy
Zygophyllaceae
desert
33-45Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonISSR investigations of natural occurring hybrids of Larrea (Zygophyllaceae) in South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterWallace, Christina L., Harris, Megan L., Glennon, Kelsey, Hunter, Richard, Hunter, Kimberly.ISSR
Hybrid
Argentina
Larrea
33-46Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonEvolutionary Impacts of Small Population Size and Geographic Isolation in Arabis lyrata [Brassicaceae]
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterCrowder, Michelle, Stratton, Don.Arabis lyrata
small population size
reproductive isolation
genetic variation
33-47Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonMolecular resources for population-genetic and functional ecological-genetic studies in the Streptanthoid Complex of genera (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterBurrell, Millie, Pepper, Alan.genetic diversity
natural selection
edaphic endemism
microsatellite
single nucleotide polymorphism
speciation
33-48Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonGene flow, hybridization, and divergence between Hawaiian Dubautia species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterCruse-Sanders, Jennifer, Friar, Elizabeth.evolution
island, genetic diversity
Hawaiian silversword alliance
paternity analysis
reproductive isolation
speciation
33-49Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonMolecular genetic variation in U.S. populations of the invasive tree Ailanthus altissima (Simaroubaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterAldrich, Preston, Ondracek, Caitlin, Shiao, Derek, Rawal, Ankit, Kapadia, Shyam, Nasaruddin, Syeda, Sokolowski, Karen, Huebner, Cynthia, Greer, Gary.Chloroplast genome
DNA sequence
genetic diversity
Invasive Species
local adaptation
PCR-RFLP
33-50Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonGenetic variation in Taeniatherum caput-medusae (Poaceae): analysis of native range populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterNovak, Stephen J., Hansen, Kevin T., Score, Matthew, Sforza, Rene.genetic diversity
Invasive Species
medusahead
multiple introductions
Taeniatherum caput-medusae 
33-51Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonOrganization and evolution of the chloroplast genome of Erodium texanum (Geraniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterGuisinger-Bellian, Mary M., Boore, Jeffrey L., Kuehl, Jennifer V., Jansen, Robert K..Chloroplast genome
Genome evolution
Plastid DNA
Geraniaceae
Erodium texanum
33-52Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonComparative chloroplast genomics of Campanulales s.l.: phylogenomic implications and chloroplast genome evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterHaberle, Rosemarie C., Jansen, Robert K., Boore, Jeffrey L., Kuehl, Jennifer V..Chloroplast Genomics, Genome Evolution, Plastids
33-53Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonAn evolutionary comparison of Ty1-copia and Ty3-gypsy retroelements within Rhododendron viscosum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterHumphries, Ryan, Ford, Rosemary.
33-54Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonObservations On Nucleoli Of Meloidogyne (Nematoda) Induced Giant Cell Nuclei.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterWiggers, Robert, Gravatt, Dennis.Nematode
Nucleolus
Giant cell
33-55Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonA cDNA encoding a blight-associated protein-like gene from sunflower is up-regulated by high salinity, drought and exogenous ABA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterLiu, Xianan, Swire-Clark, Ginger, Baird, Wm. Vance.abiotic stress
Asteraceae
blight-associated protein
environmental stress
Gene expression
sunflower
33-56Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonThe development of transformation vectors based upon modified plant tubulin genes as the selectable marker
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterYemets, Alla I., Bayer, G., Radchuk, V.V., Bayer, O., Blume, Yaroslav B., Atanassov, A., Baird, Wm. Vance.alpha-tubulin
beta-tubulin
dinitroaniline
phosphorothioamidate
33-57Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonNovel Sample Preparation Tool Quickly and Efficiently Prepares Cell Lysates to Facilitate Genomic and Proteomic Research. 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterKirsher, Steven, Dorion, Robert, Chu, Samuel.Sample Preparation
Genomics
Proteomics
DNA Extraction
33-58Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonJoseph C. Arthur [1850-1942]: First Proof of Bacteria as the Cause of Plant Disease
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Historical SectionPosterBarkley, Grant M., Fike, Jennifer A..Joseph C Arthur
pear blight
Koch's Postulates
bacteria
plant disease
33-59Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonEusporangiate fern sporangia from mid-Cretaceous Dakota Formation exposed in Minnesota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterHu, Shusheng, Dilcher, David, Schneider, Harald, Jarzen, David.sporangia
Marattiaceae
Cretaceous
33-60Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonAutoflourescence in Eocene plants: confocal microscopy and its application to paleobotanical data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterLittle, Stefan A., Smith, Selena Y., Stockey, Ruth A..confocal microscopy, fossil, Eocene
33-61Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonA new protolepidodendralean from the Upper Devonian of Hubei Province, China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterXue, Jinzhuang, Hao, Shougang, Wang, Deming, Liu, Zhengfeng.Forked leaves
Williamson’s striations
Protolepidodendrales
Late Devonian
33-62Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonLeaves of Cephalotaxus (Cephalotaxaceae, Coniferopsida) from the Paleocene of Almont, North Dakota, U.S.A.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterLiu, Yusheng.conifers
Cephalotaxus
foliar Cuticle
Paleocene
North Dakota
33-63Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonNevada's buried treasure: The Lund Petrified Forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterErwin, Diane M., Schorn, Howard E., Smith, Regina C., Levy, Laura M., Millar, Constance I., Westfall, Robert D., King, John C., Moran, Virginia S..Nevada
Miocene
fossil wood
Sequoiadendron
paleoclimate
Lund Petrified Forest
33-64Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonA Reinvestigation of Podocarpium (formerly Podogonium, Fabaceae, Caesalpinioideae) from the middle Miocene of Shandong Province, China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterWang, Qi, Dilcher, David, Lott, Terry.Miocene, Podocarpium, Podogonium
33-65Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonEstinnophyton discovered from the Lower Devonian Posongchong Formation of southeastern Yunnan, China: its phylogenetic and palaeophytogeographical significance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterHao, Shougang, Wang, Deming, Wang, Qi, Xue, Jinzhuang. Estinnophyton yunnanense
Lower Devonian Posongchong Flora
sphenopsid
33-66Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonStomatal frequency analysis as a new tool for paleo-elevation reconstructions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterKouwenberg, Lenny, McElwain, Jennifer.Miocene
carbon dioxide
paleoelevation
stomatal frequency
California
33-67Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonA Multiplex PCR Method for Species-specific Detection and Quantification of the Harmful Alga, Prymnesium parvum (Haptophyta)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phycological SectionPosterManning, Schonna R., La Claire II, John.Prymnesium parvum
Haptophyta
Harmful Algal Blooms
Species-specific Detection
Multiplex PCR
Real-time PCR
33-68Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonThe chloroplast genome sequence of the charophycean green alga Chara vulgaris: a structural analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phycological SectionPosterLemieux, Claude, Otis, Christian, Turmel, Monique.Charophycean green algae
Chara vulgaris
Chloroplast genome
Comparative genomics
33-69Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonUltrastructure and Morphology of Development in the Charophycean Green Alga Chaetosphaeridium (Coleochaetales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phycological SectionPosterKocot, Kevin M., Betzelberger, Amy M., Doty, Karen F., Cook, Martha E..cell division
Chaetosphaeridium
charophycean algae
Coleochaete
development
evolution
plasmodesmata
33-70Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonDrought Tolerance and Post-fire Regeneration in California Chaparral
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiological SectionPosterWatson, Kimberley A., Pratt, R. Brandon, Davis, Stephen D..chaparral
wildfire
drought
stomatal conductance
life history strategy
seedlings
drought tolerance
33-71Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonIs there predawn disequilibrium between plant and soil water potentials in the mangrove Laguncularia racemosa?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiological SectionPosterParedes López, Claudia, Lopez-Portillo, Jorge.Nighttime transpiration
Salinity
Laguncularia racemosa
Osmotic potential
Pressure potential
33-72Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonOxidants and antioxidants are simultaneously formed during oxidative breakdown of biological membranes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phytochemical SectionPosterKurchii, B.A..
Nucleosome
Gene key
Gene lock
33-73Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonBlocking the Gibberillin Pathway Inhibits Morphological Development of the Gametophyte of the Fern Osmunda regalis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pteridological Section/AFSPosterRebert, April, DeVol, Joe, Dietrich, Margaret, Greer, Gary.Antherdiogen
Apogee®
Osmunda regalis
Gametophyte development
Gibberellin biosynthesis
33-74Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonEffects of Exogenous Cytokinin Application on Morphological Development of Gametophytes of the Fern Osmunda regalis 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pteridological Section/AFSPosterDeVol, Joe, Rebert, April, Greer, Gary, Dietrich, Margaret.Osmunda regalis
Cytokinin
Gametophyte development
33-75Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonChloroplast genome sequence of the marattioid fern Angiopteris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pteridological Section/AFSPosterRoper, Jessie M., Hansen, Sterling K., Murdock, Andrew G., Kuehl, Jennifer V., Boore, Jeffrey L., Karol, Kenneth G., Mandoli, Dina F., Olmstead, Richard, Mishler, Brent D., Wolf, Paul G..Phylogeny
Gene order
indel
Genome evolution
33-76Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonInfrastructure Upgrades for the University of Georgia Herbarium [GA]
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterZomlefer, W. B., Giannasi, David.herbarium
collections grant
BRC
infrastructure improvements
33-77Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonVascular Plants of Powhatan County, Virginia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterTerry, Michael A., Hayden, W. John.floristics
vascular plants
Virginia
33-78Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonA phylogenetic analysis of Piperaceae focusing on its major geographic centers of diversification and placement of African species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterSmith, James F., Stevens, Angela C., Davidson, Christopher.Biogeography
Piper
Peperomia
Piperaceae
Phylogenetics
33-79Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonMolecular systematics of Telipogon (Orchidaceae: Oncidiinae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterWilliams, N. H..Telipogon
Stellilabium
Oncidiinae
Orchidaceae
Hofmeisterella
33-80Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPhylogenetic relationships within the myco-heterotrophic orchid genus Hexalectris Raf.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterKennedy, Aaron H., Watson, Linda E..Phylogeny
orchid
ITS
33-81Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonEvolution of Ornamentation and Flower Color in the Orchid Genus Thelymitra
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterFinch, Courtney, Barber, Janet C..Phylogeny
Orchidaceae
Thelymitra
33-82Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonAn interactive key to the Carex of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterJones, Timothy M..Carex
interactive
Carices
multientry
33-83Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonTaxonomic Differentiation of Eleocharis spiralis and Eleocharis mutata (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterRosen, David.Eleocharis spiralis
Eleocharis mutata
Cyperaceae
33-84Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonEvolutionary Potential in Carex lutea, a rare North American Endemic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterSangaumphai, Akanita, Derieg, Nathan, Campbell, Jackie, Bruederle, Leo P..genetic diversity
endemic species
Carex lutea
33-85Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPhylogenetic Relationships of the Genus Piptochaetium: Evidence from ITS Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterHames, Kasey, Barber, Janet C., Cialdella, Ana Maria, Giussani, Liliana Monica.Phylogenetics
Poaceae
Piptochaetium
ITS
33-86Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPhylogenetics and evolution of Aichryson (Crassulaceae) inferred from chloroplast and nuclear sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterSantos-Guerra, Arnoldo, O'Leary, T. Ryan, Mort, Mark E..Macaronesia, Aichryson
33-87Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonMolecular Phylogeny of Tristerix (Loranthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterAmico, Guillermo C., Vidal-Russell, Romina, Nickrent, Daniel.trnT-L spacer
interspecific hybridization
ITS
mistletoe
atpB-rbcL spacer
33-88Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonCaracterizacion arquitectonica, molecular, y cromosomica de Croton seccion Eluteria (Euphorbiaceae). Architectural, molecular, and chromosomal characterization of Croton section Eluteria (Euphorbiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterLeon, Bernardino, Vester, Hans, Berry, Paul E., Van Ee, Benjamin, Garcia, Armando, Contreras, Ricardo, Villanueva, Rogel, Gernandt, David S..Euphorbiaceae
Croton
Arboreal arquitecture
Cytology
molecular phylogenetics
ITS
33-89Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPilinophytum, Julocroton, and Argyroglossum: An expanded phylogeny and biogeography of three sections of Croton (Euphorbiaceae sensu stricto)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterGardner, Andrew, Van Ee, Benjamin, Berry, Paul E..Euphorbiaceae
Croton
Phylogenetics
Biogeography
ITS
trnL-F
33-90Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPhylogenetics and Biogeography of tribe Psoraleeae (Leguminosae) Based on Nuclear and Chloroplast DNA Markers.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterEgan, Ashley N., Crandall, Keith A..Leguminosae
Psoraleeae
Pediomelum
molecular systematics
Biogeography
33-91Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPhylogenetic analyses of Gleditsia and Gymnocladus (Leguminosae: Caesalpinioideae) using nuclear ribosomal and chloroplast gene sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterSchnabel, Andrew, Kubalanza, Kari.Gleditsia
Gymnocladus
Phylogeny
33-92Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPhylogeny of the Flaxes: Evolutionary Relationships and Biogeography in Linum (Linaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterMcDill, Joshua, Simpson, Beryl.Linum
flax
Hesperolinon
Sclerolinon
Cliococca
Radiola
Biogeography
trnL-F
rbcL
trnK
ndhF
trnL intron
Linaceae
33-93Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPhylogenetic Relationships of Cucumis and Cucumella (Cucurbitaceae): Evidence from Nuclear and Chloroplast DNA Sequence Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterGhebretinsae, Amanuel, Barber, Janet C..Phylogenetics
Cucurbitaceae
Cucumis
Cucumella
33-94Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPhylogenetics of Betula (Betulaceae) inferred from sequences of nuclear ribosomal DNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterLi, Jianhua, Shoup, Suzanne, Chen, Zhiduan.Betula
Betulaceae
nrDNA
Paraphyly
Polyphyly
Disjunct
33-95Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonA preliminary phylogeny of the genus Lythrum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterMorris, Julie A., Graham, Shirley A., Schwarzbach, Andrea E..Lythrum, Lythraceae, heterostyly
33-96Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPhylogenetic Systematics of Leptosiphon (Polemoniaceae) Sections Dactylophyllum and Pacificus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterWalker, Lia, Patterson, Robert.Polemoniaceae
33-97Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPhylogenetics of Nicotiana Section Alatae and description of N. rastroensis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterMurfett, Jane, Lee, Chris, Page, Larry, Yates, Allena, Ippolito, Anthony, Holtsford, Timothy P..Nicotiana
Solanaceae
systematics
33-98Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonBiogeography of Phacelia dalesiana and P. greenei (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Lane, Christopher, Patterson, Robert, Gilbert, Cynthia.Boraginaceae
Hydrophyllaceae
Phacelia
33-99Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonEvolutionary history of the plant genus Pagamea Aubl. (Rubiaceae) in tropical South America - molecular markers, morphology and geographical variation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterVicentini, Alberto.Pagamea
Rubiaceae
species boundaries
molecular systematics
species-level
South America
Amazon
33-100Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonA Morphometric Analysis of the Amsonia tabernaemontana Walt. Complex (Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterWilliams, Justin.Apocynaceae
33-101Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonMolecular systematics of Martyniaceae based on ITS sequences of nuclear ribosomal DNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterGutierrez, Raul.Martyniaceae, phylogeny, ITS
33-102Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonBird Pollination has evolved multiple times in the Tetramerium group (Tetramerium Lineage, Justicieae, Acanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterKiel, Carrie A., Manktelow, Mariette, Daniel, Thomas F., Andreasen, Katarina, Holmqvist, Per-Henrik, McDade, Lucinda A..Tetramerium lineage
Acanthaceae
nrITS
cp trnG-S
cp trnT-L
pollination evolution
Phylogenetics
33-103Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonFloral Resupination in Acanthaceae: Taxonomic and Geographic Distributions, Expression, and Possible Functions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterDaniel, Thomas F., McDade, Lucinda A..Floral resupination
Acanthaceae
Dicliptera
33-104Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonA comparison of phylogenies based upon independent nuclear and chloroplast datasets for Sideritis L. (Lamiaceae: Lamioideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterBarber, Janet C., Finch, Courtney, Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo, Francisco-Ortega, Javier, Jansen, Robert K..Lamiaceae
Sideritis
Macaronesia
chromosomal evolution
33-105Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonA re-evaluation of the Brazoria/Warnokia (Lamiaceae) complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterSpencer, Patrick, Williams, Justin.Lamiaceae, Brazoria
33-106Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonThe phylogenetic positions of southern African Apiaceae relative to subfamilies Apioideae and Saniculoideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterCalviño, Carolina I., Downie, Stephen R., Tilney, Patricia, van-Wyk, Ben-Erik.Apiaceae
Umbelliferae
Phylogeny
Biogeography
Chloroplast DNA
Africa
33-107Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonA cpDNA hairpin structure provides useful phylogenetic data within tribe Senecioneae (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterBain, John F, Jansen, Robert K..hairpins
inversions
Asteraceae
Senecioneae
psbA-trnH
33-108Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPhylogeny and biogeography of Solidago subsection Humiles (Asteraceae): Assessing patterns of disjunction and endemism in eastern North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterPeirson, J. A., Reznicek, Anton A..Solidago
Phylogeography
Postglacial Migration
Endemism
Disjunction
Ecological Speciation
33-109Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonComparative analysis of molecular variation among disjunct populations of Cirsium scariosum in Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterGolden, Joanne L., Achuff, Peter L., Bain, John F.Cirsium scariosum
ISSR
rare plants
hybridization
33-110Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonThe first sequenced chloroplast genomes in the Asteraceae: A comparison of Sunflower and Lettuce
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterTimme, Ruth, Kuehl, Jennifer V., Boore, Jeffrey L., Jansen, Robert K..Helianthus
Lactuca
Chloroplast genome
sunflower
lettuce
33-111Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonComparative Chloroplast Genomics - An Overview and Summary of Progress
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterJansen, Robert K., Raubeson, Linda A., dePamphilis, Claude W., Wyman, Stacia, Boore, Jeffrey L., Warnow, Tandy, Moret, Bernard.Choroplast Genomes, Angiosperms, Genome Evolution
33-112Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonDirect characterization of uncultured Group 1 Frankia diversity from the rhizoshere of Chamaebatia foliolosa (Rosaceae), Datisca glomerata (Datiscaceae), and Ceanothus spp. (Rhamnaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterVanden Heuvel, Brian, Potter, Daniel, Benson, David.genetic diversity
33-113Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonThe Digital Flora of the La Selva Biological Station, Costa Rica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tropical Biology SectionPosterTaylor, Charlotte M., Zamora, Nelson, Vargas, Orlando, Castro, Enrique, Grayum, Michael, González, José, Hammel, Barry, Stone, Donald E., Gómez, Luis Diego.Neotropical flora
Costa Rica
digital flora
33-114Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonMolecular approaches to the study of historical and contemporary seed gene flow in Acacia brevispica (Mimosoideae: Leguminosae) from East Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tropical Biology SectionPosterSchnabel, Andrew, Otero-Arnaiz, Adriana, Oudghiri, Salima, Nichols, Penny.Acacia
gene flow
seed coat
Chloroplast DNA
microsatellite DNA
33-115Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonEntopeltacites from the Miocene of Clarkia, Idaho
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentPhipps, Carlie J..Clarkia
fossil fungi
Miocene
Vizellaceae
Entopeltacites
33-116Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonProtananaceae, a new fossil monocot family from the Lower Cretaceous, Santana Formation, northeastern Brazil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentLeme, Elton, Brown, Gregory K., Dilcher, David, Bernardes-de-Oliveira, Mary, Siqueira, José, Sales, Alexandre.fossil
Cretaceous
monocot
Brazil
33-117Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonA palynological investigation of the McNairy Sand Member in northern Mississippi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentBaghai-Riding, Nina, Swann, Charles.Maastrichtian
McNairy Member
Ripley Formation
palynomorphs
Mississippi
33-118Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonApplication of tree-ring analysis for quantifying annual growth response of Quercus stellata (Wagenh) to rainfall in Taylor County, Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentGrover, Herbert D., Pilgrim, Andrew.Quercus stellata
tree rings
Cross Timbers
growth response
33-119Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonEarly periderm development in the shoots of Ulmus alata Michx.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentFowler, Tiffany B., Rushing, Ann.periderm
development
Ulmus alata
33-120Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonBiogeography of Armenia.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentSaghatelyan, Anna.Caucasus
Asian flora
Tethyan element
floristics
Biogeography
33-121Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonAsia to North America and Back Again: Phylogeography of Pedicularis (Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentRobart, Bruce, Frank, Thomas.Phylogeography
33-122Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonRancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden Herbarium (RSA-POM) Specimen Database; a critical resource for the conservation of California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentVanderplank, Sula, Boyd, Steve, Fraga, Naomi S., Tutt, Bryan.California
herbarium
Specimen Database
Online Database
Filemaker Pro
Native plants
conservation
Database
MySQL
flora
33-123Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonA Species Management Guide for San Antonio milkvetch Astragalus lentiginosus Douglas var. antonius Barneby and Linanthus concinnus Milliken on the Angeles National Forest.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentFraga, Naomi S..Astragalus
Linanthus
San Gabriel Mountains
rare plants
management
endemic
conservation
California
33-124Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonIntroduced species: floristic changes and patterns of collection based on an historical herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentWoods, Teresa M., Strakosh, Suzanne C., Nepal, Madhav P., Chakrabharti, Seemanti, Simpson, Nicholas B., Mayfield, Mark H., Ferguson, Carolyn.exotic species
Species Establishment
herbarium
floristic changes
historical data
biases
33-125Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonVascular Plants of Lee County
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentBergman, Catherine M., Simpson, Beryl, Wendt, Thomas L..floristics
Texas
vascular plants
flora
33-126Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonTaxonomical delimitation and phylogenetic relationship of Sphagnum macrophyllum, S. cribrosum and S. cribrosum wave form
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentZhou, Ping, Shaw, A.J., Menzel, Florian.systematics
Sphagnum macrophyllum
Sphagnum cribrosum
Sphagnum cribrosum wave form
Maximum parsimony
Bayesian
Reciprocal monophyly
33-127Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonMicrosatellite markers for Tragopogon dubius
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentStudstill, M. Elizabeth, Symonds, V. Vaughan, Tate, Jennifer A., Soltis, Pamela S., Soltis, Douglas E..Tragopogon
microsatellite
Asteraceae
genetic diversity
33-128Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonThe tortoise and the hare III: comparison of whole chloroplast genome sequences to choose noncoding regions for phylogenetic studies in angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentShaw, Joey, Lickey, Edgar, Schilling, Edward, Small, Randall.angiosperms
intergenic spacers
introns
Phylogeny
molecular systematics
Chloroplast DNA
33-129Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonChloroplast Genome Sequences of Chloranthus and Piper: Implications for the Phylogeny of a Angionsperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentPeñaflor, Cynthia, Boore, Jeffrey L., Kuehl, Jennifer V., Jansen, Robert K..Angiosperm Phylogenetic Relationships
chloroplast genomics
33-130Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonDo endophytes in Magnolia grandiflora leaves produce false bands in AFLP fingerprints from leaf DNA extractions?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentChau, John, Douglas, Norman.AFLP
fingerprinting
contamination
endophytes
leaf age
Magnolia grandiflora
33-131Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonGenetic characterization of three Astragalus lentiginosus varieties (Leguminosae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentKnaus, Brian, Cronn, Rich C., Liston, Aaron.AFLP
Astragalus lentiginosus
genetic differentiation
infraspecific taxa
33-132Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonGene expression in the dimorphic sperm cells of the angiosperm, Plumbago zeylanica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentGou, Xiaoping, Yuan, Tong, Wei, Xiaoping, Russell, Scott D..preferential fertilization
dimorphic sperm
Plumbago zeylanica
qRT-PCR
Gene expression
cDNA library
33-133Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonHighly efficient plant regeneration and Agrobacterium-mediated transformation of Plumbago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wei, Xiaoping, Gou, Xiaoping, Yuan, Tong, Russell, Scott D..transformation
plant regeneration
Plumbago zeylanica
transgenic plants
Agrobacterium
33-134Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonResponse of Exogenous Chemical Application on Carbohydrate Metabolism and Ratoon Yield Characters in Rice
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentRounds, Elliott W., Tarpley, L., Mohammed, A.R..rice
Invertase
Ratoon yield characters
Carbohydrates
33-135Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonFlow cytometric measurement of nuclear DNA content in the Dichanthelium acuminatum complex (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentHammer, Rick L., Johnston, Spencer, Price, H. James, Hodnett, George, Manhart, James, Hatch, Stephan.

Poaceae
Dichanthelium acuminatum
DNA content
genome size
flow cytometry
33-136Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonA Protocol for Nonradioactive Differential Display Optimized for Cotton (Gossypium hirsutum L.) Fiber RNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Samad, Abdul.Nonradioactive
Differential Display
33-137Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonIdentification and Cloning of Genes Related to Cotton (Gossypium hirsutum L. ) Fiber development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Samad, Abdul, Bashir, Aftab.Cotton (Gossypium hirsutum L.) fiber,
Expansin,
beta-tubulin,
Chloroplast ycf1 gene,

Copyright © 2000-2005, Botanical Society of America. All rights