Browse by
Summary Table
Presenting Author
All Authors
Author's Institutions
Abstract Title
Abstract Keywords
Program/Schedule
Programs At-A-Glance
Detailed Programs
Custom Schedule
Sessions
Date/Time
Locations
or
Search
Botany 2005 Home
Login

Session Browser

Click on the session you would like to browse.

Sessions for Saturday, August 13th, 2005
MorningF 1aF 1bF 1cF 1dF 2aF 2bF 2cF 3aF 3bF 3c
AfternoonF 4aF 4bF 4cF 4dF 5aF 5bF 5cF 5dF Keynote
Sessions for Sunday, August 14th, 2005
MorningW 01W 02W 02aW 03W 05W 06
AfternoonW 08W 09W 10
EveningPlenary
Sessions for Monday, August 15th, 2005
Morning1324567108911
Afternoon1213141516171819202122D 1
Sessions for Tuesday, August 16th, 2005
Morning23242526272829303132
Afternoon3334353637383940D 2
Sessions for Wednesday, August 17th, 2005
Morning41424344454647D 3D 4
AfternoonD 54849505152D 6D 7D 8

Presentations for Session 33

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

OrderDate/TimeTitleSectionTypeAuthorsKeywords
Tuesday, August 16th
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
Session 33: Contributed Posters: Recent Topics Posters
Presiding: Unknown,
1August 16th
12:30 pm
Multiple phylogenetic analyses of data from multiple loci support placement of Haplomitrium Nees and Treubia K.I. Goebel as the earliest diverging lineage in liverwort phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterForrest, Laura L., Crandall-Stotler, Barbara J., Long, David G..Marchantiophyta
Haplomitrium
Treubia
heterogeneous Bayesian
liverwort phylogeny
2August 16th
12:30 pm
A revision of the genus Dimerodontium (Bryophyta) with considerations about familiar position using cpDNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterCamara, Paulo, Magill, Robert E..Dimerodontium
cpDNA
Fabroniaceae
3August 16th
12:30 pm
The occurrence of tubers in Noteroclada confluens Taylor ex Hook. & Wilson
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterZhang, Li, Crandall-Stotler, Barbara J., Stotler, Raymond E..simple thalloid liverwort
starch storage
tuber development
4August 16th
12:30 pm
Reconstructing Evolution in the Metzgeriales Schljakov subord. Pallaviciniineae R. M. Schust., the "Vascularized" Liverworts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterCrandall-Stotler, Barbara J., Forrest, Laura L., Stotler, Raymond E..liverwort
homoplasy
total evidence analysis
morphology
5August 16th
12:30 pm
SEM Survey of Hydrolyzed Strand Cell Diversity in the Simple Thalloid Liverworts (Jungermanniopsida, subclass Metzgeriidae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterMurray, Rachel V., Crandall-Stotler, Barbara J..hydrolyzed strand cell
anatomy
simple thalloid liverwort
Pallaviciniaceae
Haplomitrium
6August 16th
12:30 pm
Comparison among selected megagametophytic stages of Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh Landsberg erecta and Columbia ecotypes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterSmith, Bruce, Stum, Jaime.Arabidopsis
7August 16th
12:30 pm
Do land plant motile gametes possess outer dynein?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterLopez-Smith, Renee, Renzaglia, Karen S..land plants
outer dynein
sperm
8August 16th
12:30 pm
Ultracytochemical localization of adenosine tri-phosphatase in the ray parenchyma with reference to heartwood formation in Azadirachta indica A.Juss
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterPrabha, Venkataramaiah.Heartwood,Adenosine triphosphatase,ultrastrucure.
9August 16th
12:30 pm
Vitality of xylem parenchyma during heartwood formation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterPrabha, Venkataramaiah, deore, satish.Vital dyes,heartwood,parenchyma
10August 16th
12:30 pm
"Pilot Roots" of Hydnora triceps and H. africana (Hydnoraceae) are Stems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterTennakoon, Kushan U., Bolin, Jay F., Musselman, Lytton John.root parasite
haustorium
morphogenesis
11August 16th
12:30 pm
Microsurgical Studies of the Auxin-mediated Control of Ceratopteris richardii Gametophyte Pattern Formation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterDusak, Jill, Fisher, Roxanne.Ceratopteris richardii
Pattern Formation
Auxin
Microsurgery
development
12August 16th
12:30 pm
Early pattern formation and evolution of the maize (Zea mays L.) ear
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterSundberg, Marshall D.maize
development
evolution
13August 16th
12:30 pm
Do patterns of cell division matter?  Inferences from shoot morphogenesis in Ceratopteris richardii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterRomanova, Marina, Jernstedt, Judy.Ceratopteris richardii

apical meristem
plasmodesmata
cell lineage map
14August 16th
12:30 pm
Complex Patterns of APETALA1/FRUITFULL Gene Expression in the Grass Family (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterPreston, Jill C., Kellogg, Elizabeth.MADS-box
Gene expression
Phylogeny
Poaceae
APETALA1/FRUITFULL
Grass spikelet
15August 16th
12:30 pm
The Effects of Gibberellic Acid on the Germination of Muhlenbergia rigens (Deer grass) from the Santa Rosa Ecological Preserve
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterTra, Kimberly, Mendoza, Herbert, Perumal, John.Gibberellic acid
enviromental conditions
Muhlenbergia rigens
16August 16th
12:30 pm
Improving Germination and Establishment of Larrea tridentata (Zygophyllacae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterCagiwa, Justin, Timms, David, Hunter, Kimberly, Hunter, Richard.germination
hexaploid
PPFM
agar
17August 16th
12:30 pm
Functional Changes in the Mating System of N. longiflora: Development and Timing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterSoule, Jacob W., Holtsford, Timothy P..Nicotiana
Mating system
self-fertilization
18August 16th
12:30 pm
Comparison of Understory Diversity Beneath the Invasive Tree Ailanthus altissima versus Native Trees in a Forest in West Virginia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterGreer, Gary.Ailanthus altissima
Allelopathy
biodiversity
Forest understory
West Virginia
19August 16th
12:30 pm
The Prevalence Of Exotic Plants In Southern Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterRouse, Suzanne, Major, Kelly, Major, C. Smoot.Invasive Species
exotic species
20August 16th
12:30 pm
Predicting the next woody invasives in New England: A model-based approach to identifying future threats
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterMartine, Christopher, Herron, Patrick M., Latimer, Andrew M., Leicht, Stacey A., Mosher, Eric S..Invasive Species
New England
Bayesian regression
21August 16th
12:30 pm
Dalea reverchonii (Fabaceae): relocating a rare Texas endemic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterMclemore, Caren, O'Kennon, Robert.Dalea reverchonii
endemic species
relocation
Lyndon B. Johnson National Grasslands
22August 16th
12:30 pm
Unique anatomical development of Stylisma pickeringii seedlings
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterCunningham, J. B., Coons, J. M., Harris, E. M., Becker, S.A..Stylisma pickeringii
anatomy
seedling development
23August 16th
12:30 pm
The life of a social radish: competition and its fitness consequences for advanced-generation, crop-wild hybrids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterCampbell, Lesley G., Snow, Allison.hybridization
gene flow
plant competition
natural selection
Raphanus raphanistrum
Raphanus sativus
24August 16th
12:30 pm
Floral biology of three Namibian Hydnora (Hydnoraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterBolin, Jay F., Maass, Erika, Musselman, Lytton John, Tennakoon, Kushan U..pollination
Holoparasite
Chamber Flower
Brood Site Mimicry
25August 16th
12:30 pm
Flowering phenology, pollination ecology, and gene flow in the myco-heterotroph, Monotropsis odorata (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterKlooster, Matthew R., Culley, Theresa M..Monotropsis odorata
flowering phenology
pollination
myco-heterotroph
reproductive biology
microsatellite
gene flow
26August 16th
12:30 pm
Aspects of the mating system of Gentiana puberulenta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterGehring, J. L..autogamy
geitonogamy
inbreeding
tallgrass prairie
27August 16th
12:30 pm
Petal spot correlates positively with pollen tube numbers inflowers from a natural population of Clarkiatembloriensis (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterSmith-Huerta, Nancy L., McClain, Jennifer R., Huerta, Alfredo J..petal spot polymorphism
Clarkia
pollen tubes
28August 16th
12:30 pm
Population ecology of the barrel candy cactus Echinocactus platyacanthus Link et Otto (Cactaceae) in the desert of Tehuacan-Cuicatlan, Mexico.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterJimenez-Sierra, Cecilia L., Mandujano, Maria, Eguiarte, Luis E..elasticity
demography
matrix population models
29August 16th
12:30 pm
Seed dispersal and germination strategies of two Oenothera species (Onagraceae) in temperate North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterHidayati, Siti, Walck, Jeffrey.seed germination
seed dormancy
Seed dispersal
Oenothera
Onagraceae
30August 16th
12:30 pm
The Effects of Temperature and Seed Mass on the Germination of Muhlenbergia rigens from the Santa Rosa Ecological Preserve
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterLopez, Jennifer, Oster, Cyrus, Perumal, John.bunch grass
Muhlenbergia rigens
temperature
31August 16th
12:30 pm
Seedling recruitment, survival and distribution in Nebraska populations of American ginseng (Panax quinquefolius)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterAntlfinger, Ann, Garabrandt, Marjorie, Baker, Jennifer, Bough, Lisa.Panax quinquefolius
seedling recruitment
seedling survival
32August 16th
12:30 pm
Effect of Mulberry Mineral Deposits on the Development and Performance of Silkworm
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterMoraru, Corina, Maier, Camelia G.-A..sexual dimorphism
mineral deposits
phytoestrogens
33August 16th
12:30 pm
A test of elemental defense against slugs by Ni in hyperaccumulator and non-hyperaccumulator Streptanthus species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterBoyd, Robert, Jhee, Edward.hyperaccumulation
nickel
herbivory
slugs
34August 16th
12:30 pm
Nickel hyperaccumulation as an elemental defense of Streptanthus polygaloides (Brassicaceae): influence of herbivore feeding mode
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterJhee, Edward, Boyd, Robert, Eubanks, Micky.hyperaccumulation
nickel
herbivory
feeding mode
35August 16th
12:30 pm
Fitness Responses to Water-Deficit Stress in GM Rice, Oryza rufipogon, and F1 plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterBashir, Anbreen, Leverich, Wesley J..stress
rice
Oryza rufipogon
fitness
36August 16th
12:30 pm
Hydraulic redundancy in shrubs along aridity gradients in North and South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterGoedhart, Christine, Pongetti, Greg, Nordenstahl, Marisa, Espino, Susana, Schenk, H. Jochen.hydraulic segmentation
hydraulic redundancy
shrub ecology
climatic gradients
Xylem
drought adaptations
37August 16th
12:30 pm
Functional Significance of the Apical Anther Appendage in Pentalinon andrieuxii (Apocynaceae, Apocynoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterKoether, Steven, Williams, Justin.Apocynaceae
pollination
Pentalinon
38August 16th
12:30 pm
Path Analysis of Developmental Variation of Phenotypic Components among Pitch Pine (Pinus rigida Mill.) Families from the Walden Woods
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterRaj, Devaki, Govindaraju, Diddahally.Pitch pine, Development, Heritability
39August 16th
12:30 pm
A Preliminary Microscopical Assessment of Mycorrhizal Associations in Ailanthus altissima from Two Habitats
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterHuebner, Cynthia, McQuattie, Carolyn, Rebbeck, Joanne.Ailanthus altissima
endomycorrhizal fungi
Arum-type colonization
intercellular hyphae
40August 16th
12:30 pm
Simulated environments reveal ecotypic differentiation in Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterChiang, Jyh-min, McEwan, Ryan W., Ballard, H. E., Wyatt, Sarah.Ecotype
Ecological Filter
natural selection
Ecological Speciation
41August 16th
12:30 pm
The FloraS of North America Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterPalmer, Michael W..floristics
Biogeography
biodiversity
species area relationships
species richness
exotic species
bibliography
latitudinal gradient
42August 16th
12:30 pm
Evaluation of the Efficacy of Two orthodox Drugs with Azadarachta indica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany SectionPosterEbigwai, J.K..Orthodox drugs
Azadarachta indica
Rabbits
Plasmodium parasite/load
Equimolar concentration
Differential reduction rate/ elimination
43August 16th
12:30 pm
Heritability of two life-history traits in wild, crop and crop-wild hybrid radishes (Raphanus spp.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterKetner, Julie M., Campbell, Lesley G., Snow, Allison.directional selection
leaf length
time to flowering
heritability
Raphanus sativus
Raphanus raphanistrum
44August 16th
12:30 pm
Development of microsatellite markers in Larrea (Zygophyllaceae): A new way to investigate the evolutionary history of Larrea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterKolar, Elizabeth A., Wiley, Michael, Burnett, Alison L., Parke, Krispen, Hunter, Richard, Hunter, Kimberly.microsatellites
Larrea
polyploidy
Zygophyllaceae
desert
45August 16th
12:30 pm
ISSR investigations of natural occurring hybrids of Larrea (Zygophyllaceae) in South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterWallace, Christina L., Harris, Megan L., Glennon, Kelsey, Hunter, Richard, Hunter, Kimberly.ISSR
Hybrid
Argentina
Larrea
46August 16th
12:30 pm
Evolutionary Impacts of Small Population Size and Geographic Isolation in Arabis lyrata [Brassicaceae]
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterCrowder, Michelle, Stratton, Don.Arabis lyrata
small population size
reproductive isolation
genetic variation
47August 16th
12:30 pm
Molecular resources for population-genetic and functional ecological-genetic studies in the Streptanthoid Complex of genera (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterBurrell, Millie, Pepper, Alan.genetic diversity
natural selection
edaphic endemism
microsatellite
single nucleotide polymorphism
speciation
48August 16th
12:30 pm
Gene flow, hybridization, and divergence between Hawaiian Dubautia species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterCruse-Sanders, Jennifer, Friar, Elizabeth.evolution
island, genetic diversity
Hawaiian silversword alliance
paternity analysis
reproductive isolation
speciation
49August 16th
12:30 pm
Molecular genetic variation in U.S. populations of the invasive tree Ailanthus altissima (Simaroubaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterAldrich, Preston, Ondracek, Caitlin, Shiao, Derek, Rawal, Ankit, Kapadia, Shyam, Nasaruddin, Syeda, Sokolowski, Karen, Huebner, Cynthia, Greer, Gary.Chloroplast genome
DNA sequence
genetic diversity
Invasive Species
local adaptation
PCR-RFLP
50August 16th
12:30 pm
Genetic variation in Taeniatherum caput-medusae (Poaceae): analysis of native range populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterNovak, Stephen J., Hansen, Kevin T., Score, Matthew, Sforza, Rene.genetic diversity
Invasive Species
medusahead
multiple introductions
Taeniatherum caput-medusae 
51August 16th
12:30 pm
Organization and evolution of the chloroplast genome of Erodium texanum (Geraniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterGuisinger-Bellian, Mary M., Boore, Jeffrey L., Kuehl, Jennifer V., Jansen, Robert K..Chloroplast genome
Genome evolution
Plastid DNA
Geraniaceae
Erodium texanum
52August 16th
12:30 pm
Comparative chloroplast genomics of Campanulales s.l.: phylogenomic implications and chloroplast genome evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterHaberle, Rosemarie C., Jansen, Robert K., Boore, Jeffrey L., Kuehl, Jennifer V..Chloroplast Genomics, Genome Evolution, Plastids
53August 16th
12:30 pm
An evolutionary comparison of Ty1-copia and Ty3-gypsy retroelements within Rhododendron viscosum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterHumphries, Ryan, Ford, Rosemary.
54August 16th
12:30 pm
Observations On Nucleoli Of Meloidogyne (Nematoda) Induced Giant Cell Nuclei.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterWiggers, Robert, Gravatt, Dennis.Nematode
Nucleolus
Giant cell
55August 16th
12:30 pm
A cDNA encoding a blight-associated protein-like gene from sunflower is up-regulated by high salinity, drought and exogenous ABA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterLiu, Xianan, Swire-Clark, Ginger, Baird, Wm. Vance.abiotic stress
Asteraceae
blight-associated protein
environmental stress
Gene expression
sunflower
56August 16th
12:30 pm
The development of transformation vectors based upon modified plant tubulin genes as the selectable marker
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterYemets, Alla I., Bayer, G., Radchuk, V.V., Bayer, O., Blume, Yaroslav B., Atanassov, A., Baird, Wm. Vance.alpha-tubulin
beta-tubulin
dinitroaniline
phosphorothioamidate
57August 16th
12:30 pm
Novel Sample Preparation Tool Quickly and Efficiently Prepares Cell Lysates to Facilitate Genomic and Proteomic Research. 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterKirsher, Steven, Dorion, Robert, Chu, Samuel.Sample Preparation
Genomics
Proteomics
DNA Extraction
58August 16th
12:30 pm
Joseph C. Arthur [1850-1942]: First Proof of Bacteria as the Cause of Plant Disease
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Historical SectionPosterBarkley, Grant M., Fike, Jennifer A..Joseph C Arthur
pear blight
Koch's Postulates
bacteria
plant disease
59August 16th
12:30 pm
Eusporangiate fern sporangia from mid-Cretaceous Dakota Formation exposed in Minnesota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterHu, Shusheng, Dilcher, David, Schneider, Harald, Jarzen, David.sporangia
Marattiaceae
Cretaceous
60August 16th
12:30 pm
Autoflourescence in Eocene plants: confocal microscopy and its application to paleobotanical data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterLittle, Stefan A., Smith, Selena Y., Stockey, Ruth A..confocal microscopy, fossil, Eocene
61August 16th
12:30 pm
A new protolepidodendralean from the Upper Devonian of Hubei Province, China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterXue, Jinzhuang, Hao, Shougang, Wang, Deming, Liu, Zhengfeng.Forked leaves
Williamson’s striations
Protolepidodendrales
Late Devonian
62August 16th
12:30 pm
Leaves of Cephalotaxus (Cephalotaxaceae, Coniferopsida) from the Paleocene of Almont, North Dakota, U.S.A.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterLiu, Yusheng.conifers
Cephalotaxus
foliar Cuticle
Paleocene
North Dakota
63August 16th
12:30 pm
Nevada's buried treasure: The Lund Petrified Forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterErwin, Diane M., Schorn, Howard E., Smith, Regina C., Levy, Laura M., Millar, Constance I., Westfall, Robert D., King, John C., Moran, Virginia S..Nevada
Miocene
fossil wood
Sequoiadendron
paleoclimate
Lund Petrified Forest
64August 16th
12:30 pm
A Reinvestigation of Podocarpium (formerly Podogonium, Fabaceae, Caesalpinioideae) from the middle Miocene of Shandong Province, China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterWang, Qi, Dilcher, David, Lott, Terry.Miocene, Podocarpium, Podogonium
65August 16th
12:30 pm
Estinnophyton discovered from the Lower Devonian Posongchong Formation of southeastern Yunnan, China: its phylogenetic and palaeophytogeographical significance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterHao, Shougang, Wang, Deming, Wang, Qi, Xue, Jinzhuang. Estinnophyton yunnanense
Lower Devonian Posongchong Flora
sphenopsid
66August 16th
12:30 pm
Stomatal frequency analysis as a new tool for paleo-elevation reconstructions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterKouwenberg, Lenny, McElwain, Jennifer.Miocene
carbon dioxide
paleoelevation
stomatal frequency
California
67August 16th
12:30 pm
A Multiplex PCR Method for Species-specific Detection and Quantification of the Harmful Alga, Prymnesium parvum (Haptophyta)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phycological SectionPosterManning, Schonna R., La Claire II, John.Prymnesium parvum
Haptophyta
Harmful Algal Blooms
Species-specific Detection
Multiplex PCR
Real-time PCR
68August 16th
12:30 pm
The chloroplast genome sequence of the charophycean green alga Chara vulgaris: a structural analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phycological SectionPosterLemieux, Claude, Otis, Christian, Turmel, Monique.Charophycean green algae
Chara vulgaris
Chloroplast genome
Comparative genomics
69August 16th
12:30 pm
Ultrastructure and Morphology of Development in the Charophycean Green Alga Chaetosphaeridium (Coleochaetales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phycological SectionPosterKocot, Kevin M., Betzelberger, Amy M., Doty, Karen F., Cook, Martha E..cell division
Chaetosphaeridium
charophycean algae
Coleochaete
development
evolution
plasmodesmata
70August 16th
12:30 pm
Drought Tolerance and Post-fire Regeneration in California Chaparral
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiological SectionPosterWatson, Kimberley A., Pratt, R. Brandon, Davis, Stephen D..chaparral
wildfire
drought
stomatal conductance
life history strategy
seedlings
drought tolerance
71August 16th
12:30 pm
Is there predawn disequilibrium between plant and soil water potentials in the mangrove Laguncularia racemosa?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiological SectionPosterParedes López, Claudia, Lopez-Portillo, Jorge.Nighttime transpiration
Salinity
Laguncularia racemosa
Osmotic potential
Pressure potential
72August 16th
12:30 pm
Oxidants and antioxidants are simultaneously formed during oxidative breakdown of biological membranes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phytochemical SectionPosterKurchii, B.A..
Nucleosome
Gene key
Gene lock
73August 16th
12:30 pm
Blocking the Gibberillin Pathway Inhibits Morphological Development of the Gametophyte of the Fern Osmunda regalis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pteridological Section/AFSPosterRebert, April, DeVol, Joe, Dietrich, Margaret, Greer, Gary.Antherdiogen
Apogee®
Osmunda regalis
Gametophyte development
Gibberellin biosynthesis
74August 16th
12:30 pm
Effects of Exogenous Cytokinin Application on Morphological Development of Gametophytes of the Fern Osmunda regalis 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pteridological Section/AFSPosterDeVol, Joe, Rebert, April, Greer, Gary, Dietrich, Margaret.Osmunda regalis
Cytokinin
Gametophyte development
75August 16th
12:30 pm
Chloroplast genome sequence of the marattioid fern Angiopteris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pteridological Section/AFSPosterRoper, Jessie M., Hansen, Sterling K., Murdock, Andrew G., Kuehl, Jennifer V., Boore, Jeffrey L., Karol, Kenneth G., Mandoli, Dina F., Olmstead, Richard, Mishler, Brent D., Wolf, Paul G..Phylogeny
Gene order
indel
Genome evolution
76August 16th
12:30 pm
Infrastructure Upgrades for the University of Georgia Herbarium [GA]
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterZomlefer, W. B., Giannasi, David.herbarium
collections grant
BRC
infrastructure improvements
77August 16th
12:30 pm
Vascular Plants of Powhatan County, Virginia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterTerry, Michael A., Hayden, W. John.floristics
vascular plants
Virginia
78August 16th
12:30 pm
A phylogenetic analysis of Piperaceae focusing on its major geographic centers of diversification and placement of African species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterSmith, James F., Stevens, Angela C., Davidson, Christopher.Biogeography
Piper
Peperomia
Piperaceae
Phylogenetics
79August 16th
12:30 pm
Molecular systematics of Telipogon (Orchidaceae: Oncidiinae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterWilliams, N. H..Telipogon
Stellilabium
Oncidiinae
Orchidaceae
Hofmeisterella
80August 16th
12:30 pm
Phylogenetic relationships within the myco-heterotrophic orchid genus Hexalectris Raf.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterKennedy, Aaron H., Watson, Linda E..Phylogeny
orchid
ITS
81August 16th
12:30 pm
Evolution of Ornamentation and Flower Color in the Orchid Genus Thelymitra
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterFinch, Courtney, Barber, Janet C..Phylogeny
Orchidaceae
Thelymitra
82August 16th
12:30 pm
An interactive key to the Carex of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterJones, Timothy M..Carex
interactive
Carices
multientry
83August 16th
12:30 pm
Taxonomic Differentiation of Eleocharis spiralis and Eleocharis mutata (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterRosen, David.Eleocharis spiralis
Eleocharis mutata
Cyperaceae
84August 16th
12:30 pm
Evolutionary Potential in Carex lutea, a rare North American Endemic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterSangaumphai, Akanita, Derieg, Nathan, Campbell, Jackie, Bruederle, Leo P..genetic diversity
endemic species
Carex lutea
85August 16th
12:30 pm
Phylogenetic Relationships of the Genus Piptochaetium: Evidence from ITS Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterHames, Kasey, Barber, Janet C., Cialdella, Ana Maria, Giussani, Liliana Monica.Phylogenetics
Poaceae
Piptochaetium
ITS
86August 16th
12:30 pm
Phylogenetics and evolution of Aichryson (Crassulaceae) inferred from chloroplast and nuclear sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterSantos-Guerra, Arnoldo, O'Leary, T. Ryan, Mort, Mark E..Macaronesia, Aichryson
87August 16th
12:30 pm
Molecular Phylogeny of Tristerix (Loranthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterAmico, Guillermo C., Vidal-Russell, Romina, Nickrent, Daniel.trnT-L spacer
interspecific hybridization
ITS
mistletoe
atpB-rbcL spacer
88August 16th
12:30 pm
Caracterizacion arquitectonica, molecular, y cromosomica de Croton seccion Eluteria (Euphorbiaceae). Architectural, molecular, and chromosomal characterization of Croton section Eluteria (Euphorbiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterLeon, Bernardino, Vester, Hans, Berry, Paul E., Van Ee, Benjamin, Garcia, Armando, Contreras, Ricardo, Villanueva, Rogel, Gernandt, David S..Euphorbiaceae
Croton
Arboreal arquitecture
Cytology
molecular phylogenetics
ITS
89August 16th
12:30 pm
Pilinophytum, Julocroton, and Argyroglossum: An expanded phylogeny and biogeography of three sections of Croton (Euphorbiaceae sensu stricto)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterGardner, Andrew, Van Ee, Benjamin, Berry, Paul E..Euphorbiaceae
Croton
Phylogenetics
Biogeography
ITS
trnL-F
90August 16th
12:30 pm
Phylogenetics and Biogeography of tribe Psoraleeae (Leguminosae) Based on Nuclear and Chloroplast DNA Markers.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterEgan, Ashley N., Crandall, Keith A..Leguminosae
Psoraleeae
Pediomelum
molecular systematics
Biogeography
91August 16th
12:30 pm
Phylogenetic analyses of Gleditsia and Gymnocladus (Leguminosae: Caesalpinioideae) using nuclear ribosomal and chloroplast gene sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterSchnabel, Andrew, Kubalanza, Kari.Gleditsia
Gymnocladus
Phylogeny
92August 16th
12:30 pm
Phylogeny of the Flaxes: Evolutionary Relationships and Biogeography in Linum (Linaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterMcDill, Joshua, Simpson, Beryl.Linum
flax
Hesperolinon
Sclerolinon
Cliococca
Radiola
Biogeography
trnL-F
rbcL
trnK
ndhF
trnL intron
Linaceae
93August 16th
12:30 pm
Phylogenetic Relationships of Cucumis and Cucumella (Cucurbitaceae): Evidence from Nuclear and Chloroplast DNA Sequence Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterGhebretinsae, Amanuel, Barber, Janet C..Phylogenetics
Cucurbitaceae
Cucumis
Cucumella
94August 16th
12:30 pm
Phylogenetics of Betula (Betulaceae) inferred from sequences of nuclear ribosomal DNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterLi, Jianhua, Shoup, Suzanne, Chen, Zhiduan.Betula
Betulaceae
nrDNA
Paraphyly
Polyphyly
Disjunct
95August 16th
12:30 pm
A preliminary phylogeny of the genus Lythrum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterMorris, Julie A., Graham, Shirley A., Schwarzbach, Andrea E..Lythrum, Lythraceae, heterostyly
96August 16th
12:30 pm
Phylogenetic Systematics of Leptosiphon (Polemoniaceae) Sections Dactylophyllum and Pacificus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterWalker, Lia, Patterson, Robert.Polemoniaceae
97August 16th
12:30 pm
Phylogenetics of Nicotiana Section Alatae and description of N. rastroensis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterMurfett, Jane, Lee, Chris, Page, Larry, Yates, Allena, Ippolito, Anthony, Holtsford, Timothy P..Nicotiana
Solanaceae
systematics
98August 16th
12:30 pm
Biogeography of Phacelia dalesiana and P. greenei (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideLane, Christopher, Patterson, Robert, Gilbert, Cynthia.Boraginaceae
Hydrophyllaceae
Phacelia
99August 16th
12:30 pm
Evolutionary history of the plant genus Pagamea Aubl. (Rubiaceae) in tropical South America - molecular markers, morphology and geographical variation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterVicentini, Alberto.Pagamea
Rubiaceae
species boundaries
molecular systematics
species-level
South America
Amazon
100August 16th
12:30 pm
A Morphometric Analysis of the Amsonia tabernaemontana Walt. Complex (Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterWilliams, Justin.Apocynaceae
101August 16th
12:30 pm
Molecular systematics of Martyniaceae based on ITS sequences of nuclear ribosomal DNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterGutierrez, Raul.Martyniaceae, phylogeny, ITS
102August 16th
12:30 pm
Bird Pollination has evolved multiple times in the Tetramerium group (Tetramerium Lineage, Justicieae, Acanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterKiel, Carrie A., Manktelow, Mariette, Daniel, Thomas F., Andreasen, Katarina, Holmqvist, Per-Henrik, McDade, Lucinda A..Tetramerium lineage
Acanthaceae
nrITS
cp trnG-S
cp trnT-L
pollination evolution
Phylogenetics
103August 16th
12:30 pm
Floral Resupination in Acanthaceae: Taxonomic and Geographic Distributions, Expression, and Possible Functions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterDaniel, Thomas F., McDade, Lucinda A..Floral resupination
Acanthaceae
Dicliptera
104August 16th
12:30 pm
A comparison of phylogenies based upon independent nuclear and chloroplast datasets for Sideritis L. (Lamiaceae: Lamioideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterBarber, Janet C., Finch, Courtney, Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo, Francisco-Ortega, Javier, Jansen, Robert K..Lamiaceae
Sideritis
Macaronesia
chromosomal evolution
105August 16th
12:30 pm
A re-evaluation of the Brazoria/Warnokia (Lamiaceae) complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterSpencer, Patrick, Williams, Justin.Lamiaceae, Brazoria
106August 16th
12:30 pm
The phylogenetic positions of southern African Apiaceae relative to subfamilies Apioideae and Saniculoideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterCalviño, Carolina I., Downie, Stephen R., Tilney, Patricia, van-Wyk, Ben-Erik.Apiaceae
Umbelliferae
Phylogeny
Biogeography
Chloroplast DNA
Africa
107August 16th
12:30 pm
A cpDNA hairpin structure provides useful phylogenetic data within tribe Senecioneae (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterBain, John F, Jansen, Robert K..hairpins
inversions
Asteraceae
Senecioneae
psbA-trnH
108August 16th
12:30 pm
Phylogeny and biogeography of Solidago subsection Humiles (Asteraceae): Assessing patterns of disjunction and endemism in eastern North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterPeirson, J. A., Reznicek, Anton A..Solidago
Phylogeography
Postglacial Migration
Endemism
Disjunction
Ecological Speciation
109August 16th
12:30 pm
Comparative analysis of molecular variation among disjunct populations of Cirsium scariosum in Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterGolden, Joanne L., Achuff, Peter L., Bain, John F.Cirsium scariosum
ISSR
rare plants
hybridization
110August 16th
12:30 pm
The first sequenced chloroplast genomes in the Asteraceae: A comparison of Sunflower and Lettuce
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterTimme, Ruth, Kuehl, Jennifer V., Boore, Jeffrey L., Jansen, Robert K..Helianthus
Lactuca
Chloroplast genome
sunflower
lettuce
111August 16th
12:30 pm
Comparative Chloroplast Genomics - An Overview and Summary of Progress
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterJansen, Robert K., Raubeson, Linda A., dePamphilis, Claude W., Wyman, Stacia, Boore, Jeffrey L., Warnow, Tandy, Moret, Bernard.Choroplast Genomes, Angiosperms, Genome Evolution
112August 16th
12:30 pm
Direct characterization of uncultured Group 1 Frankia diversity from the rhizoshere of Chamaebatia foliolosa (Rosaceae), Datisca glomerata (Datiscaceae), and Ceanothus spp. (Rhamnaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPosterVanden Heuvel, Brian, Potter, Daniel, Benson, David.genetic diversity
113August 16th
12:30 pm
The Digital Flora of the La Selva Biological Station, Costa Rica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tropical Biology SectionPosterTaylor, Charlotte M., Zamora, Nelson, Vargas, Orlando, Castro, Enrique, Grayum, Michael, González, José, Hammel, Barry, Stone, Donald E., Gómez, Luis Diego.Neotropical flora
Costa Rica
digital flora
114August 16th
12:30 pm
Molecular approaches to the study of historical and contemporary seed gene flow in Acacia brevispica (Mimosoideae: Leguminosae) from East Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tropical Biology SectionPosterSchnabel, Andrew, Otero-Arnaiz, Adriana, Oudghiri, Salima, Nichols, Penny.Acacia
gene flow
seed coat
Chloroplast DNA
microsatellite DNA
115August 16th
12:30 pm
Entopeltacites from the Miocene of Clarkia, Idaho
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentPhipps, Carlie J..Clarkia
fossil fungi
Miocene
Vizellaceae
Entopeltacites
116August 16th
12:30 pm
Protananaceae, a new fossil monocot family from the Lower Cretaceous, Santana Formation, northeastern Brazil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentLeme, Elton, Brown, Gregory K., Dilcher, David, Bernardes-de-Oliveira, Mary, Siqueira, José, Sales, Alexandre.fossil
Cretaceous
monocot
Brazil
117August 16th
12:30 pm
A palynological investigation of the McNairy Sand Member in northern Mississippi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentBaghai-Riding, Nina, Swann, Charles.Maastrichtian
McNairy Member
Ripley Formation
palynomorphs
Mississippi
118August 16th
12:30 pm
Application of tree-ring analysis for quantifying annual growth response of Quercus stellata (Wagenh) to rainfall in Taylor County, Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentGrover, Herbert D., Pilgrim, Andrew.Quercus stellata
tree rings
Cross Timbers
growth response
119August 16th
12:30 pm
Early periderm development in the shoots of Ulmus alata Michx.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentFowler, Tiffany B., Rushing, Ann.periderm
development
Ulmus alata
120August 16th
12:30 pm
Biogeography of Armenia.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentSaghatelyan, Anna.Caucasus
Asian flora
Tethyan element
floristics
Biogeography
121August 16th
12:30 pm
Asia to North America and Back Again: Phylogeography of Pedicularis (Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentRobart, Bruce, Frank, Thomas.Phylogeography
122August 16th
12:30 pm
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden Herbarium (RSA-POM) Specimen Database; a critical resource for the conservation of California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentVanderplank, Sula, Boyd, Steve, Fraga, Naomi S., Tutt, Bryan.California
herbarium
Specimen Database
Online Database
Filemaker Pro
Native plants
conservation
Database
MySQL
flora
123August 16th
12:30 pm
A Species Management Guide for San Antonio milkvetch Astragalus lentiginosus Douglas var. antonius Barneby and Linanthus concinnus Milliken on the Angeles National Forest.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentFraga, Naomi S..Astragalus
Linanthus
San Gabriel Mountains
rare plants
management
endemic
conservation
California
124August 16th
12:30 pm
Introduced species: floristic changes and patterns of collection based on an historical herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentWoods, Teresa M., Strakosh, Suzanne C., Nepal, Madhav P., Chakrabharti, Seemanti, Simpson, Nicholas B., Mayfield, Mark H., Ferguson, Carolyn.exotic species
Species Establishment
herbarium
floristic changes
historical data
biases
125August 16th
12:30 pm
Vascular Plants of Lee County
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentBergman, Catherine M., Simpson, Beryl, Wendt, Thomas L..floristics
Texas
vascular plants
flora
126August 16th
12:30 pm
Taxonomical delimitation and phylogenetic relationship of Sphagnum macrophyllum, S. cribrosum and S. cribrosum wave form
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentZhou, Ping, Shaw, A.J., Menzel, Florian.systematics
Sphagnum macrophyllum
Sphagnum cribrosum
Sphagnum cribrosum wave form
Maximum parsimony
Bayesian
Reciprocal monophyly
127August 16th
12:30 pm
Microsatellite markers for Tragopogon dubius
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentStudstill, M. Elizabeth, Symonds, V. Vaughan, Tate, Jennifer A., Soltis, Pamela S., Soltis, Douglas E..Tragopogon
microsatellite
Asteraceae
genetic diversity
128August 16th
12:30 pm
The tortoise and the hare III: comparison of whole chloroplast genome sequences to choose noncoding regions for phylogenetic studies in angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentShaw, Joey, Lickey, Edgar, Schilling, Edward, Small, Randall.angiosperms
intergenic spacers
introns
Phylogeny
molecular systematics
Chloroplast DNA
129August 16th
12:30 pm
Chloroplast Genome Sequences of Chloranthus and Piper: Implications for the Phylogeny of a Angionsperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentPeñaflor, Cynthia, Boore, Jeffrey L., Kuehl, Jennifer V., Jansen, Robert K..Angiosperm Phylogenetic Relationships
chloroplast genomics
130August 16th
12:30 pm
Do endophytes in Magnolia grandiflora leaves produce false bands in AFLP fingerprints from leaf DNA extractions?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentChau, John, Douglas, Norman.AFLP
fingerprinting
contamination
endophytes
leaf age
Magnolia grandiflora
131August 16th
12:30 pm
Genetic characterization of three Astragalus lentiginosus varieties (Leguminosae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentKnaus, Brian, Cronn, Rich C., Liston, Aaron.AFLP
Astragalus lentiginosus
genetic differentiation
infraspecific taxa
132August 16th
12:30 pm
Gene expression in the dimorphic sperm cells of the angiosperm, Plumbago zeylanica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentGou, Xiaoping, Yuan, Tong, Wei, Xiaoping, Russell, Scott D..preferential fertilization
dimorphic sperm
Plumbago zeylanica
qRT-PCR
Gene expression
cDNA library
133August 16th
12:30 pm
Highly efficient plant regeneration and Agrobacterium-mediated transformation of Plumbago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWei, Xiaoping, Gou, Xiaoping, Yuan, Tong, Russell, Scott D..transformation
plant regeneration
Plumbago zeylanica
transgenic plants
Agrobacterium
134August 16th
12:30 pm
Response of Exogenous Chemical Application on Carbohydrate Metabolism and Ratoon Yield Characters in Rice
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentRounds, Elliott W., Tarpley, L., Mohammed, A.R..rice
Invertase
Ratoon yield characters
Carbohydrates
135August 16th
12:30 pm
Flow cytometric measurement of nuclear DNA content in the Dichanthelium acuminatum complex (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentHammer, Rick L., Johnston, Spencer, Price, H. James, Hodnett, George, Manhart, James, Hatch, Stephan.

Poaceae
Dichanthelium acuminatum
DNA content
genome size
flow cytometry
136August 16th
12:30 pm
A Protocol for Nonradioactive Differential Display Optimized for Cotton (Gossypium hirsutum L.) Fiber RNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideSamad, Abdul.Nonradioactive
Differential Display
137August 16th
12:30 pm
Identification and Cloning of Genes Related to Cotton (Gossypium hirsutum L. ) Fiber development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideSamad, Abdul, Bashir, Aftab.Cotton (Gossypium hirsutum L.) fiber,
Expansin,
beta-tubulin,
Chloroplast ycf1 gene,

Copyright © 2000-2005, Botanical Society of America. All rights