Browse by
Summary Table
Presenting Author
All Authors
Author's Institutions
Abstract Title
Abstract Keywords
Program/Schedule
Programs At-A-Glance
Detailed Programs
Custom Schedule
Sessions
Date/Time
Locations
or
Search
Botany 2005 Home
Login

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program
All Programs

Society & Sections Programs
American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
  ·   BSA-wide
  ·  Bryological and Lichenological Section / ABLS
  ·  Developmental and Structural Section
  ·  Ecological Section
  ·  Economic Botany Section
  ·  Genetics Section
  ·  Historical Section
  ·  Paleobotanical Section
  ·  Phycological Section
  ·  Physiological Section
  ·  Phytochemical Section
  ·  Pteridological Section / AFS
  ·  Systematics Section / ASPT
  ·  Teaching Section
  ·  Tropical Biology Section
Educational Forum Program
Education Forum

Symposia & Colloquia Programs
Plenary Symposium: Botany in the World's Service
Biology of Dryland Plants
Comparative Chloroplast Genomics
The Cross Timbers: Botany, History, and Current Issues
Dessication Tolerance in Bryophytes and Lichens
Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants
Connecting People to Plants-Botanical Messages that Make a Difference

Conference Wide Session Programs
Discussion Sessions
Recent Topics Posters
Special Addresses
  ·  Plenary Address
  ·  Forum Keynote Address
  ·  Address of the BSA President-Elect
  ·  Annals of Botany Lecture
  ·  Regional Botany Special Lecture
  ·  Pelton Award Lecture

Presentations for Society\Section: Systematics Section / ASPT

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords
Sunday, August 14th
Sunday, August 14th
8:30 am to 4:30 pm · 602/Hilton
Meeting: ASPT Council Meeting
Presiding: Elizabeth Kellogg, University of Missouri St Louis
August 14th
8:30 am
602/HiltonASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 15th
Monday, August 15th
8:15 am to 11:45 am · Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
Session 3: Contributed Papers: Monocots
Presiding: Lynn G. Clark, Iowa State University
3-1August 15th
8:15 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonNear the root of monocot phylogeny?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperGraham, Sean W., Saarela, Jeffery M., Rai, Hardeep, Smith, Selena Y..Choroplast Genomes, Angiosperms, Genome Evolution
Monocots
mitochondrial genes
rate heterogeneity
error
bias
simulation studies
Melanthiaceae
Petrosaviaceae
Tofieldiaceae
Araceae
Acorus
Alismatales
tree rooting
tree of life
3-2August 15th
8:30 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonSystematics of Vallisneria L. (Hydrocharitaceae): Australia and beyond
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperLes, Donald H., Moody, Michael L., Jacobs, Surrey.Alismatidae
Alismatales
Hydrocharitaceae
molecular systematics
monocotyledons
Vallisneria
Australian flora
3-3August 15th
8:45 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonAdditional insights into Trilliaceae systematics: the Trillium pusillum complex and the "Delostylis Group"
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperFarmer, Susan B., Schilling, Edward.Trilliaceae
molecular phylogenetics
systematics
Trillium
3-4August 15th
9:00 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonInfrageneric phylogeny of Schoenocaulon (Liliales: Melanthiaceae) with clarification of cryptic species based on ITS sequence data and geographical distribution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperZomlefer, W. B., Whitten, W. M., Judd, Walter S., Williams, N. H..ITS
Liliales
Melanthiaceae
Mexico
molecular phylogenetics
Schoenocaulon
3-5August 15th
9:15 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonPhylogeographic studies in Kniphofia Moench (Asphodelaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperRamdhani, Syd, Barker, Nigel, Baijnath, Himansu.ITS region
Kniphofia
Phylogeography
trnT-L spacer
Kniphofia
ITS region
3-6August 15th
9:30 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonA chloroplast phylogeny of Phalaenopsis (Orchidaceae) based on multiple sequences - an update
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperJarrell, David C., Laygo, Miguel R., Janelsins, Brian M., Hamed, Hossein H..pollinia number
molecular systematics
Orchidaceae
Phalaenopsis
callus
August 15th
9:45 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
3-7August 15th
10:15 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonAFLP data and morphological markers support the recognition of Chamaedorea alternans
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperBacon, Christine D., Bailey, C. Donovan.Arecaceae
Palmae
AFLP
Chamaedorea
3-8August 15th
10:30 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonExamination of molecular evolutionary dynamics of nrDNA in inferring phylogenetic relationships in Carex subgenus Vignea (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperKing, Matthew, Roalson, Eric.Carex
Vignea
Cyperaceae
nrDNA
molecular phylogenetics
paralogs
3-9August 15th
10:45 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonSpecies level markers within the genus Agrostis (Poaceae): molecular phylogenetic comparisons based on variations in nrDNA ITS and cpDNA matK
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperReichman, Jay R., Watrud, Lidia S., Brewer, James F., Smith, Bonnie M..Agrostis
Species-specific Detection
hybrid identification
transgenic
ITS
matK
3-10August 15th
11:00 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonCongruence, conflict and polyploidization in the
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperDoust, Andrew N, Penly, Anya, Jacobs, Surrey, Kellogg, Elizabeth.Phylogeny
Poaceae
nuclear gene phylogeny
Setaria
Pennisetum
3-11August 15th
11:15 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonA Revision of Chusquea subg. Rettbergia (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Bambuseae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperClark, Lynn G..Phylogeny
Bambusoideae
Chusquea
woody bamboos
Brazil
3-12August 15th
11:30 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonA Phylogenetic Study of North American Danthonia DC. (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperReimer, Elizabeth, Cota-Sanchez, Hugo.Phylogenetics
trnL-F
Poaceae
Danthonia
Monday, August 15th
8:30 am to 11:45 am · Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
Session 2: Symposium: Comparative Chloroplast Genomics, Part I
Presiding: Linda A. Raubeson, Central Washington State University
2-1August 15th
8:30 am
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonComparative Chloroplast Genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumRaubeson, Linda A., Jansen, Robert K..Chloroplast Genomics, Genome Evolution, Plastids
2-2August 15th
8:45 am
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonHistory and Current Status of Comparative Chloroplast Genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumJansen, Robert K., Raubeson, Linda A..Chloroplast Genomics, Genome Evolution, Plastids
2-3August 15th
9:15 am
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonRate Heterogeneity and Horizontal Gene Transfer in Chloroplast Genome Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumPalmer, Jeffrey D., Rice, Danny W..Chloroplast genome
horizontal gene transfer
substitution rates
positive selection
August 15th
9:45 am
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
2-4August 15th
10:15 am
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonFunctional genomics of chloroplast group I introns in Chlamydomonas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumHerrin, David, Odom, Obed, Corina, Laura.group I introns
psbA gene
mobile introns
self-splicing
evolution
Chlamydomonas
2-5August 15th
10:45 am
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonMutation events in chloroplast DNA:  replication slippage and base substitution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumSears, Barbara, GuhaMajumdar, Monica.Chloroplast DNA
mutation
replication slippage
base substitution
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
2-6August 15th
11:15 am
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonChloroplast Genomics and Genetic Engineering
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumDaniell, Henry.gene flow
Plastid transformation
Monday, August 15th
12:45 pm to 3:00 pm · 410/Hilton
Session 12: Contributed Papers: Ranunculales, Vitales, Caryophyllales, and Saxifragales
Presiding: Marc A. Baker, Southwest Botanical Research
12-1August 15th
12:45 pm
410/HiltonActin intron sequences can determine the hybridization history within Clematis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperFearn, Kimberly, Garey, James, Essig, Frederick B..Clematis
Actin1 intron
hybridization
Phylogeny
12-2August 15th
1:00 pm
410/HiltonA phylogenetic analysis of Vitaceae with three chloroplast markers and the diversification of the family in Asia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperWen, Jun, Soejima, Akiko.Vitaceae
Phylogeny
Biogeography
Diversification in Asia
Chloroplast DNA
12-3August 15th
1:15 pm
410/HiltonPhylogeny of Vitis Based on cpDNA and nrDNA Sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperWada, Eric, Walker, M. Andrew, Potter, Daniel.Vitis
Phylogeny
hybridization
12-4August 15th
1:30 pm
410/HiltonA Molecular Phylogeny of the Four O
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperDouglas, Norman.Nyctaginaceae
Caryophyllales
Gypsophily
12-5August 15th
1:45 pm
410/HiltonA Revision of the Ancistrocladaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperTaylor, Charlotte M., Gereau, Roy E., Walters, Gretchen M..Ancistrocladaceae
Caryophyllales
African flora
Asian flora
Ancistrocladus
12-6August 15th
2:00 pm
410/HiltonMorphological and cytological analyses in Cylindropuntia (Cactaceae): the circumscription of C. multigeniculata, C. echinocarpa, and C. whipplei; including the resurrection of C. whipplei var. enodis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperBaker, Marc A..Cylindropuntia
taxonomy
phytogeography
polyploidy
phenetics
morphology
12-7August 15th
2:15 pm
410/HiltonISSR variation in Iowa populations of the glacial relict Chrysosplenium iowense (Saxifragaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperLevsen, Nicholas, Mort, Mark E..Chrysosplenium iowense
ISSR
glacial relict
genetic diversity
12-8August 15th
2:30 pm
410/HiltonPhylogenetic investigation of the genus Crassula L. (Crassulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperRandle, Christopher P., Mort, Mark E., Burgoyne, Priscilla M., Smith, Gideon F..Phylogeny
Crassula
Crassulaceae
matK
ITS nrDNA
12-9August 15th
2:45 pm
410/HiltonPhylogeny of Altingiaceae: evidence from combined analysis of five non-coding chloroplast regions and nuclear GBSSI (waxy).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperIckert-Bond, Stefanie, M., Mason-Gamer, Roberta, Wen, Jun.Phylogeny
Biogeography
GBSSI (waxy)
cpDNA
Altingiaceae
Monday, August 15th
2:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
Session 19: Symposium: Comparative Chloroplast Genomics, Part II
Presiding: Robert K. Jansen, University of Texas Austin
19-1August 15th
2:00 pm
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonThe green algal ancestry of land plants as revealed by the chloroplast genome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumTurmel, Monique, Otis, Christian, Lemieux, Claude.Charophycean green algae
Comparative genomics
Chloroplast genome
Streptophyte phylogeny
19-2August 15th
2:30 pm
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonRNA editing in land plant organellar genomes and its effect on phylogenetic analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumWolf, Paul G., Duff, R. Joel.cDNA
transcript
RNA
hornwort
August 15th
3:00 pm
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19-3August 15th
3:30 pm
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonInsights into Seed Plant Phylogeny from Comparative Chloroplast Genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumRaubeson, Linda A., Leigh, Joshua, Jansen, Robert K., Boore, Jeffrey L..chloroplast genomics
seed plant phylogeny
rare genomic changes
19-4August 15th
4:00 pm
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonThe Use of Whole Chloroplast Genome Sequences for Phylogeny Reconstruction in Angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumLeebens-Mack, Jim, dePamphilis, Claude W., Raubeson, Linda A., Boore, Jeffrey L., Jansen, Robert K..Phylogenetics
phylogenomics
angiosperms
Chloroplast genome
19-5August 15th
4:30 pm
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonPlastid Genomes of Parasitic Plants: Distinct paths of evolution in independent heterotrophic lineages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumdePamphilis, Claude W., McNeal, Joel R., Zhang, Yan, Cui, Liying, Kuehl, Jennifer V., Boore, Jeffrey L..Chloroplast genome
Parasitic plants
Orobanchaceae
Lennoaceae
Cuscuta
Genome evolution
Monday, August 15th
3:30 pm to 5:00 pm · 408/Hilton
Session 20: Contributed Papers: Ericales
Presiding: Carolyn Ferguson, Kansas State University
20-1August 15th
3:30 pm
408/HiltonSystematics of Rhododendron subgenus Rhododendron based on chloroplast nucleotide sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperKron, Kathleen A., Bush, Catherine, Lamb-Frye, Ann S..lepidote
Rhododendron
systematics
cp data
20-2August 15th
3:45 pm
408/HiltonPhylogenetic relationships within Rhododendron subsection Pentanthera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperMcGuire, Avery F., Kron, Kathleen A..Azaleas
Ericaceae
Pentanthera
Rhododendron
trnS-G
20-3August 15th
4:00 pm
408/HiltonEvolutionary relationships in Rhododendron subgenus Hymenanthes, as indicated by analysis of chloroplast regions, matK, ndhF and trnS-trnG-trnG
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperLamb Frye, Ann S., Kron, Kathleen A..elepidote
Himalaya
cp data
20-4August 15th
4:15 pm
408/HiltonReappraised pollen morphology and sectional classification in Navarretia (Polemoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperBarnes, Donna M., Johnson, Leigh A..Navarretia
pollen morphology
Navarretia sectional classification
20-6August 15th
4:45 pm
408/HiltonFossil record of Symplocaceae and Styracaceae (Ericales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperManchester, Steven R..Tertiary
Monday, August 15th
3:30 pm to 4:00 pm · 410/Hilton
Session 21: Contributed Papers: Floristics and Collections
Presiding: L. Alan Prather, Michigan State University
21-1August 15th
3:30 pm
410/HiltonFlora of Darjiling Hills in West Bengal (India): Present Status and Conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperDas, A. P..conservation
Darjiling Flora
21-2August 15th
3:45 pm
410/HiltonDetermining large scale data gaps in herbarium collections using species area relationships
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperWilliams, Justin, Lutterschmidt, William, Debelica, Anica.museum collections
herbarium
Monday, August 15th
4:00 pm to 5:15 pm · 410/Hilton
Session D 1: Discussion Session: Floristics and Collections: 2020 Vision
Presiding: L. Alan Prather, Michigan State University
D 1-1August 15th
4:00 pm
410/Hilton2020 Vision: Implementing a community approach to getting herbarium collections databased and online
Log in to add this item to your schedule
DiscussionRabeler, Richard K., Prather, L. Alan.herbaria
databases
2020 Vision
museum specimens
Monday, August 15th
5:15 pm to 6:15 pm · 408/Hilton
Meeting: ASPT & BSA Systematics Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Elizabeth Kellogg, University of Missouri St Louis
August 15th
5:15 pm
408/HiltonASPT & BSA Systematics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 16th
Tuesday, August 16th
8:00 am to 12:15 pm · 410/Hilton
Session 25: Contributed Papers: Gymnosperms, Biogeography, and Parasitic Plants
Presiding: Andrea Weeks, University of Texas at Austin
25-1August 16th
8:00 am
410/HiltonEvolution of a pollen allergen gene in Juniperus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperZetzsche, Holger, Adams, Robert P., Schwarzbach, Andrea E..Juniperus
Cupressaceae
nuclear gene phylogeny
allergy gene
pollen
25-2August 16th
8:15 am
410/HiltonSystematics and biogeography of Pinus subsection Cembroides
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperGernandt, David S., Zerón-Flores, Omar, González -Garibaldi, Delia E., Vázquez-Vera, Federico, Márquez, Juan, Pinero, Daniel, Liston, Aaron.cpDNA
Phylogeny
pinyon pine
Pinus
subsection Cembroides
25-3August 16th
8:30 am
410/HiltonPostglacial recolonization of western hemlock (Tsuga heterophylla [Raf.] Sarg.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperPeery, Rhiannon, Raubeson, Linda A..postglacial recolonization
Phylogeography
Tsuga heterophylla
Biogeography
25-4August 16th
8:45 am
410/HiltonNorthern hemisphere biogeography of Juniperus (Cupressaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperSchwarzbach, Andrea E., Adams, Robert P., Morris, Julie A..Cupressaceae
Juniperus
Biogeography
25-5August 16th
9:00 am
410/HiltonConstructing Biogeography: Simulations and patterns of dispersal in the Southern Hemisphere
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperSmith, Stephen A., Winkworth, Richard C..Biogeography
dispersal
simulations
Southern Hemisphere
25-6August 16th
9:15 am
410/HiltonBiogeographic patterns and character evolution in the genus Piper (Piperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperGarcia, Vicente.Piperaceae
Piper
Biogeography
character evolution
25-7August 16th
9:30 am
410/HiltonMolecular phylogenetic analysis of Commiphora (Burseraceae) yields insight on the evolution of an "impossible" genus and the effects of multiple datasets on lineage dating
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperWeeks, Andrea, Simpson, Beryl.Burseraceae
Madagascar
Commiphora
Biogeography
August 16th
9:45 am
410/HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
25-8August 16th
10:15 am
410/HiltonPhylogeography of Oxyria digyna (Polygonaceae): implications for glacial history of western North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperAllen, Geraldine A., Marr, Ken L., Hebda, Richard J..Phylogeography
Postglacial Migration
Oxyria
psbA-trnH
trnT-trnL
western North America
25-9August 16th
10:30 am
410/HiltonComparative phylogeography of eastern North American trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperMorris, Ashley B., Bigger, Alexandra, Damji, Zera, Gitzendanner, Matthew A., Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Pamela S..Liquidambar
Fagus
Illicium
Hamamelis
Phylogeography
North America
25-10August 16th
10:45 am
410/HiltonA molecular phylogeny of the mistletoe family Loranthaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperVidal-Russell, Romina, Nickrent, Daniel.Biogeography
matK
ribosomal DNA
25-11August 16th
11:00 am
410/HiltonMolecular systematics of Santalaceae: phylogeny and classification of a paraphyletic family of hemiparasitic plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperDer, Joshua, Nickrent, Daniel.nuclear ribosomal DNA
rbcL
matK
Eremolepidaceae
Opiliaceae
Viscaceae
25-12August 16th
11:15 am
410/HiltonGeographic disjunction or morphological convergence? The evolutionary origin of a second radiation of annual Castilleja species in South America (subtribe Castillejinae: Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperTank, David, Olmstead, Richard.Castilleja
Orobanchaceae
allopolyploidy
low-copy nuclear genes
waxy
25-13August 16th
11:30 am
410/HiltonIdentifying host plants of Hyobanche L. (Orobanchaceae) by DNA sequencing of host root tissue
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperWolfe, Andrea D., Arguedas, Nidia.Parasitic plants
Orobanchaceae
Hyobanche
host plant identification
25-14August 16th
11:45 am
410/HiltonPhylogenetic analyses identify the photosynthetic relatives of Cynomorium and Balanophoraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperNickrent, Daniel, Anderson, Frank, Der, Joshua.holoparasitic angiosperm
Saxifragales
Santalales
herbal medicine
conservation
mitochondrial genes
nuclear genes
chloroplast genes
25-15August 16th
12:00 pm
410/HiltonAn investigation of the prevalence of horizontal gene transfer in parasitic flowering plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperLim, Seok-Hong, Barkman, Todd J..HGT
Parasitic plants
mitochondrial genes
Tuesday, August 16th
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
Session 33: Contributed Posters: Systematics Posters
Presiding: Unknown,
33-76August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonInfrastructure Upgrades for the University of Georgia Herbarium [GA]
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTZomlefer, W. B., Giannasi, David.herbarium
collections grant
BRC
infrastructure improvements
33-77August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonVascular Plants of Powhatan County, Virginia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTTerry, Michael A., Hayden, W. John.floristics
vascular plants
Virginia
33-78August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonA phylogenetic analysis of Piperaceae focusing on its major geographic centers of diversification and placement of African species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTSmith, James F., Stevens, Angela C., Davidson, Christopher.Biogeography
Piper
Peperomia
Piperaceae
Phylogenetics
33-79August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonMolecular systematics of Telipogon (Orchidaceae: Oncidiinae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTWilliams, N. H..Telipogon
Stellilabium
Oncidiinae
Orchidaceae
Hofmeisterella
33-80August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPhylogenetic relationships within the myco-heterotrophic orchid genus Hexalectris Raf.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTKennedy, Aaron H., Watson, Linda E..Phylogeny
orchid
ITS
33-81August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonEvolution of Ornamentation and Flower Color in the Orchid Genus Thelymitra
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTFinch, Courtney, Barber, Janet C..Phylogeny
Orchidaceae
Thelymitra
33-82August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonAn interactive key to the Carex of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTJones, Timothy M..Carex
interactive
Carices
multientry
33-83August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonTaxonomic Differentiation of Eleocharis spiralis and Eleocharis mutata (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTRosen, David.Eleocharis spiralis
Eleocharis mutata
Cyperaceae
33-84August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonEvolutionary Potential in Carex lutea, a rare North American Endemic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTSangaumphai, Akanita, Derieg, Nathan, Campbell, Jackie, Bruederle, Leo P..genetic diversity
endemic species
Carex lutea
33-85August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPhylogenetic Relationships of the Genus Piptochaetium: Evidence from ITS Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTHames, Kasey, Barber, Janet C., Cialdella, Ana Maria, Giussani, Liliana Monica.Phylogenetics
Poaceae
Piptochaetium
ITS
33-86August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPhylogenetics and evolution of Aichryson (Crassulaceae) inferred from chloroplast and nuclear sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTSantos-Guerra, Arnoldo, O'Leary, T. Ryan, Mort, Mark E..Macaronesia, Aichryson
33-87August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonMolecular Phylogeny of Tristerix (Loranthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTAmico, Guillermo C., Vidal-Russell, Romina, Nickrent, Daniel.trnT-L spacer
interspecific hybridization
ITS
mistletoe
atpB-rbcL spacer
33-88August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonCaracterizacion arquitectonica, molecular, y cromosomica de Croton seccion Eluteria (Euphorbiaceae). Architectural, molecular, and chromosomal characterization of Croton section Eluteria (Euphorbiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTLeon, Bernardino, Vester, Hans, Berry, Paul E., Van Ee, Benjamin, Garcia, Armando, Contreras, Ricardo, Villanueva, Rogel, Gernandt, David S..Euphorbiaceae
Croton
Arboreal arquitecture
Cytology
molecular phylogenetics
ITS
33-89August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPilinophytum, Julocroton, and Argyroglossum: An expanded phylogeny and biogeography of three sections of Croton (Euphorbiaceae sensu stricto)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTGardner, Andrew, Van Ee, Benjamin, Berry, Paul E..Euphorbiaceae
Croton
Phylogenetics
Biogeography
ITS
trnL-F
33-90August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPhylogenetics and Biogeography of tribe Psoraleeae (Leguminosae) Based on Nuclear and Chloroplast DNA Markers.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTEgan, Ashley N., Crandall, Keith A..Leguminosae
Psoraleeae
Pediomelum
molecular systematics
Biogeography
33-91August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPhylogenetic analyses of Gleditsia and Gymnocladus (Leguminosae: Caesalpinioideae) using nuclear ribosomal and chloroplast gene sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTSchnabel, Andrew, Kubalanza, Kari.Gleditsia
Gymnocladus
Phylogeny
33-92August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPhylogeny of the Flaxes: Evolutionary Relationships and Biogeography in Linum (Linaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTMcDill, Joshua, Simpson, Beryl.Linum
flax
Hesperolinon
Sclerolinon
Cliococca
Radiola
Biogeography
trnL-F
rbcL
trnK
ndhF
trnL intron
Linaceae
33-93August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPhylogenetic Relationships of Cucumis and Cucumella (Cucurbitaceae): Evidence from Nuclear and Chloroplast DNA Sequence Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTGhebretinsae, Amanuel, Barber, Janet C..Phylogenetics
Cucurbitaceae
Cucumis
Cucumella
33-94August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPhylogenetics of Betula (Betulaceae) inferred from sequences of nuclear ribosomal DNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTLi, Jianhua, Shoup, Suzanne, Chen, Zhiduan.Betula
Betulaceae
nrDNA
Paraphyly
Polyphyly
Disjunct
33-95August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonA preliminary phylogeny of the genus Lythrum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTMorris, Julie A., Graham, Shirley A., Schwarzbach, Andrea E..Lythrum, Lythraceae, heterostyly
33-96August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPhylogenetic Systematics of Leptosiphon (Polemoniaceae) Sections Dactylophyllum and Pacificus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTWalker, Lia, Patterson, Robert.Polemoniaceae
33-97August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPhylogenetics of Nicotiana Section Alatae and description of N. rastroensis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTMurfett, Jane, Lee, Chris, Page, Larry, Yates, Allena, Ippolito, Anthony, Holtsford, Timothy P..Nicotiana
Solanaceae
systematics
33-99August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonEvolutionary history of the plant genus Pagamea Aubl. (Rubiaceae) in tropical South America - molecular markers, morphology and geographical variation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTVicentini, Alberto.Pagamea
Rubiaceae
species boundaries
molecular systematics
species-level
South America
Amazon
33-100August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonA Morphometric Analysis of the Amsonia tabernaemontana Walt. Complex (Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTWilliams, Justin.Apocynaceae
33-101August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonMolecular systematics of Martyniaceae based on ITS sequences of nuclear ribosomal DNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTGutierrez, Raul.Martyniaceae, phylogeny, ITS
33-102August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonBird Pollination has evolved multiple times in the Tetramerium group (Tetramerium Lineage, Justicieae, Acanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTKiel, Carrie A., Manktelow, Mariette, Daniel, Thomas F., Andreasen, Katarina, Holmqvist, Per-Henrik, McDade, Lucinda A..Tetramerium lineage
Acanthaceae
nrITS
cp trnG-S
cp trnT-L
pollination evolution
Phylogenetics
33-103August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonFloral Resupination in Acanthaceae: Taxonomic and Geographic Distributions, Expression, and Possible Functions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTDaniel, Thomas F., McDade, Lucinda A..Floral resupination
Acanthaceae
Dicliptera
33-104August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonA comparison of phylogenies based upon independent nuclear and chloroplast datasets for Sideritis L. (Lamiaceae: Lamioideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTBarber, Janet C., Finch, Courtney, Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo, Francisco-Ortega, Javier, Jansen, Robert K..Lamiaceae
Sideritis
Macaronesia
chromosomal evolution
33-105August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonA re-evaluation of the Brazoria/Warnokia (Lamiaceae) complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTSpencer, Patrick, Williams, Justin.Lamiaceae, Brazoria
33-106August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonThe phylogenetic positions of southern African Apiaceae relative to subfamilies Apioideae and Saniculoideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTCalviño, Carolina I., Downie, Stephen R., Tilney, Patricia, van-Wyk, Ben-Erik.Apiaceae
Umbelliferae
Phylogeny
Biogeography
Chloroplast DNA
Africa
33-107August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonA cpDNA hairpin structure provides useful phylogenetic data within tribe Senecioneae (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTBain, John F, Jansen, Robert K..hairpins
inversions
Asteraceae
Senecioneae
psbA-trnH
33-108August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonPhylogeny and biogeography of Solidago subsection Humiles (Asteraceae): Assessing patterns of disjunction and endemism in eastern North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTPeirson, J. A., Reznicek, Anton A..Solidago
Phylogeography
Postglacial Migration
Endemism
Disjunction
Ecological Speciation
33-109August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonComparative analysis of molecular variation among disjunct populations of Cirsium scariosum in Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTGolden, Joanne L., Achuff, Peter L., Bain, John F.Cirsium scariosum
ISSR
rare plants
hybridization
33-110August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonThe first sequenced chloroplast genomes in the Asteraceae: A comparison of Sunflower and Lettuce
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTTimme, Ruth, Kuehl, Jennifer V., Boore, Jeffrey L., Jansen, Robert K..Helianthus
Lactuca
Chloroplast genome
sunflower
lettuce
33-111August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonComparative Chloroplast Genomics - An Overview and Summary of Progress
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTJansen, Robert K., Raubeson, Linda A., dePamphilis, Claude W., Wyman, Stacia, Boore, Jeffrey L., Warnow, Tandy, Moret, Bernard.Choroplast Genomes, Angiosperms, Genome Evolution
33-112August 16th
12:30 pm
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/HiltonDirect characterization of uncultured Group 1 Frankia diversity from the rhizoshere of Chamaebatia foliolosa (Rosaceae), Datisca glomerata (Datiscaceae), and Ceanothus spp. (Rhamnaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section / ASPTVanden Heuvel, Brian, Potter, Daniel, Benson, David.genetic diversity
Tuesday, August 16th
2:00 pm to 5:15 pm · 400/Hilton
Session 38: Contributed Papers: Phylogenetic Methods and Molecular Evolution
Presiding: David C. Jarrell, University of Mary Washington
38-1August 16th
2:00 pm
400/HiltonThe Nature of Plant Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperWood, Troy E., Rieseberg, Loren H..species
phenetics
crossability
polyploidy
asexual reproduction
38-2August 16th
2:15 pm
400/HiltonPhylocode and species concepts:  is pattern versus process a useful construct?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperMurrell, Zack E..Phylocode
species
conservation
niche
38-3August 16th
2:30 pm
400/HiltonA Contribution to Solving the Problem of Morphological Character States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperKirchoff, Bruce K., Richter, Scott.characters
Phylogeny
morphology
character state
cladogram
holistic
analytic
cognitive psychology
Gestalt
anatomy
ovary
flower
38-4August 16th
2:45 pm
400/HiltonNew insights into the "Dark and Disturbed" hypothesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperFeild, Taylor, Bell, Charles.angiosperms
maximum likelihood
ecology
\
38-5August 16th
3:00 pm
400/HiltonWhat do we really know about the overall pattern of plant phylogeny?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperRothwell, Gar W., Nixon, Kevin.accuracy
embryophyte phylogeny
morphology
phylogenetic support
38-6August 16th
3:15 pm
400/HiltonPhylogeny of the land plants: analysis of a new comprehensive morphological matrix in relation to nucleotide sequence data and comparative organellar genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperMurdock, Andrew G., Mishler, Brent D., Smith, A. R., Renzaglia, Karen S., Schuette, Scott, O'Kelly, Charles J., Roper, Jessie M., Hansen, Sterling K., Wolf, Paul G..morphology
Phylogenetics
land plants
August 16th
3:30 pm
400/HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
38-7August 16th
3:45 pm
400/HiltonMulti-gene papilionoid phylogeny:  a supermatrix approach.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperMcMahon, Michelle, Sanderson, MJ.Papilionoideae
Fabaceae
supermatrices
Phylogeny
38-8August 16th
4:00 pm
400/HiltonFiddly phylogenetics: A report on model choice in published phylogenetic analyses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperKelchner, Scot A..phylogenetic methods
model selection
phylogenetic inference
rate heterogeneity
meta-analysis
38-9August 16th
4:15 pm
400/HiltonMolecular evolutionary rates and the age of pine lineages: Are Pinus (Pinaceae) rates comparable to angiosperms?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperWillyard, Ann, Syring, John V., Gernandt, David S., Cronn, RC, Liston, Aaron.nuclear gene phylogeny
molecular clock
38-10August 16th
4:30 pm
400/HiltonmatK pseudogene origins in the chloroplast DNA of subtribe Aeridinae, Orchidaceae: real or artifact?, phylogenetic analysis and screening of MATK-dependent group II introns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperJarrell, David C., Pittman, Kimberly B., Bryant, Curtis M..chloroplast
group II introns
molecular evolution
Orchidaceae
matK
pseudogene
38-11August 16th
4:45 pm
400/HiltonEvolution of PISTILLATA homologues in Cornus (Cornaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperZhang, Wenheng, Xiang, Jenny Qiu-Yun.PISTILLATA
MADS-box
nuclear gene phylogeny
gene duplication
molecular evolution
Cornus
38-12August 16th
5:00 pm
400/HiltonIdentifying Single-copy Genes in Arabidopsis, Oryza, and Populus and Testing Their Utility for Plant Molecular Systematics Their Utility for Plant Molecular Systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperBeckmann, Kevin G., Wall, P. Kerr, Ma, Hong, Leebens-Mack, Jim, dePamphilis, Claude W..molecular marker
Phylogenetics
single-copy
orthologs
mapping
polyploidy
maintenance
Tuesday, August 16th
2:30 pm to 4:30 pm · 404/Hilton
Session 39: Contributed Papers: Myrtales, Brassicales, and Malvales
Presiding: C. Donovan Bailey, New Mexico State University
39-1August 16th
2:30 pm
404/HiltonMolecular phylogeny and historical biogeography of the species-rich, paleotropical genus Memecylon (Melastomataceae): testing migration and long-distance dispersal hypotheses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperStone, Robert Douglas.Melastomataceae
Memecylon
Phylogeny
Biogeography
nuclear DNA
39-2August 16th
2:45 pm
404/HiltonPlacement of the monotypic genus Didiplis within the Lythraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperMorris, Julie A., Graham, Shirley A., Schwarzbach, Andrea E..Lythraceae
Didiplis
Rotala
39-3August 16th
3:00 pm
404/HiltonPhylogeny and Biogeography of the Thelypodiine Alliance (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperMayer, Michael, Davitt, Joseph.Phylogeny
Brassicaceae
ITS
ndhF
39-4August 16th
3:15 pm
404/HiltonAn evaluation of generic affinities and monophyly in the model system Boechera (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperBailey, C. Donovan, Windham, M. D., Beilstein, Mark, Allphin, Loreen, Oyama, Ryan K., Thomas, Mitchell-Olds, Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan.Boechera
Brassicaceae
Cruciferae
Phylogeny
August 16th
3:30 pm
404/HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39-5August 16th
3:45 pm
404/HiltonPhylogeny, taxonomy and character evolution in tribe Malveae (Malvaceae, subfamily Malvoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperTate, Jennifer A., Beck, John, Small, Randall.Malveae
Malvaceae
cpDNA
Phylogeny
taxon sampling
39-6August 16th
4:00 pm
404/HiltonA phylogenetic analysis of the Hibisceae (Malvaceae) radiation on Madagascar
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperKoopman, Margaret M., Baum, David A..Malvaceae
Hibisceae
Madagascar
Phylogeny
39-7August 16th
4:15 pm
404/HiltonPhylogenetic history of Sida and related genera (Malvaceae) based on chloroplast and nuclear DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperBeck, John, Small, Randall.Malveae
Sida
Phylogeny
cpDNA
nDNA GBSSI
Tuesday, August 16th
4:30 pm to 5:30 pm · 402/Hilton
Meeting: Herbarium Curators Meeting
Presiding: L. Alan Prather, Michigan State University
August 16th
4:30 pm
402/HiltonHerbariium Curators Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 16th
6:00 pm to 7:00 pm · Salon B - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
Mixer: ASPT Mixer
Presiding: Unknown,
August 16th
6:00 pm
Salon B - Gov Ballroom/HiltonASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 16th
7:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Salon B - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
Banquet: ASPT Banquet
Presiding: Elizabeth Kellogg, University of Missouri St Louis
August 16th
7:00 pm
Salon B - Gov Ballroom/HiltonASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, August 17th
Wednesday, August 17th
8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
Session 42: Symposium: Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants, Part I
Presiding: Kaius Helenurm, University of South Dakota
42-1August 17th
8:00 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonPatterns and mechanisms of evolution of island plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumHelenurm, Kaius.islands
42-2August 17th
8:15 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonThe origin of the Macaronesian flora: a perspective from molecular phylogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumFrancisco-Ortega, Javier.
42-3August 17th
8:45 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonEndemic plant genera of the Caribbean Islands: an assessment on the basis of molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumSantiago-Valentin, Eugenio, Francisco-Ortega, Javier, Acevedo-Rodriguez, Pedro, Lewis, Carl, Pipoly, John, Maunder, Michael.Caribbean
West Indies
Antilles
island biodiversity
island flora
Phylogeny
42-4August 17th
9:15 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonBiogeography and Phylogenetic Relationships of the Pacific Genera Labordia and Geniostoma (Loganiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumMotley, Timothy J..Island Biogeography
Loganiaceae
islands
Hawaii
August 17th
9:45 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
42-5August 17th
10:15 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonAdaptive radiation of shrubby tarweeds (Deinandra) in the California Islands parallels evolution of the closely related Hawaiian silversword alliance (Compositae-Madiinae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumBaldwin, Bruce G..Asteraceae
islands
speciation
42-6August 17th
10:45 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonEmerging revelations on evolutionary processes and products in the Hawaiian violets (Viola)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumBallard, H. E..Viola
Hawaiian Islands
ecophysiological tolerance
Ecological Speciation
42-7August 17th
11:15 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonEcological Speciation in Maui-Endemic Dubautias (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumFriar, Elizabeth, Prince, Linda, Cruse-Sanders, Jennifer, McGlaughlin, Mitchell, Roalson, Eric.speciation
silversword
Adaptive radiation
August 17th
11:45 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, August 17th
8:00 am to 12:15 pm · Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
Session 44: Contributed Papers: Celastrales, Malpighiales, Fabales, and Rosales
Presiding: Grady Webster, University of California Davis
44-1August 17th
8:00 am
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonPhylogeny of the Elaeodendron group (Celastraceae) inferred from morphological characters together with nuclear and plastid genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperIslam, Melissa B., Simmons, Mark P., Archer, Robert H..Celastraceae
Brexia
Empleuridium
Cassine
Elaeodendron
44-2August 17th
8:15 am
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonReports of the Götterdämmerung of the family Euphorbiaceae may be premature
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperWebster, Grady.Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbioideae
Pandaceae
Phyllanthoideae
Putranjivaceae
Stomatocalyceae
44-3August 17th
8:30 am
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonThe Caribbean-centered Moacroton clade within Croton (Euphorbiaceae sensu stricto)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperVan Ee, Benjamin, Berry, Paul E..Euphorbiaceae
Croton
Phylogenetics
Biogeography
ITS
trnL-F
Caribbean
Endemism
44-4August 17th
8:45 am
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonRevisiting the circumscription of Croton Section Geiseleria using ITS and trnL-F data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperStanton, Daniel, Van Ee, Benjamin, Berry, Paul E..Euphorbiaceae
Croton
Geiseleria
molecular phylogenetics
ITS
trnL-F
44-5August 17th
9:00 am
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonDismantling the Polyphyletic Genus Hybanthus Jacq. (Violaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperBallard, H. E., de Paula-Souza, Juliana, Feng, Min.Hybanthus
Violaceae
polyphyletic
segregate genus circumscription
morphology
Leaf anatomy
Chromosome numbers
44-6August 17th
9:15 am
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonChloroplast DNA phylogeny of eastern North American Desmodium (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperRaveill, Jay A., Farr, Danielle, Nikaido, Selene.Desmodium
Hylodesmum
cpDNA
Phylogeny
44-7August 17th
9:30 am
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonMorphology and phylogeny of Elizabetha, Heterostemon, Paloue, and Paloveopsis (Leguminosae, Caesalpinioideae) from northeastern South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperRedden, Karen, Herendeen, Patrick S., Bruneau, Anne.Leguminosae
Heterostemon
Elizabetha
Paloue
Paloveopsis
matK
trn-L intron
ITS
Caesalpinioideae
morphology
character evolution
August 17th
9:45 am
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
44-8August 17th
10:15 am
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonMolecular phylogenetic analysis of the pantropical legume genus Sesbania
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperFarruggia, F. T., Delgado-Salinas, A., Lavin, Matt, Wojciechowski, Martin F..Fabaceae
molecular systematics
44-9August 17th
10:30 am
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonPhylogeny of Lupinus (Leguminosae) based on non-coding cpDNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperDrummond, Christopher.Lupinus
cpDNA
Phylogeny
trnS-trnG
trnT-trnL
trnL intron
44-10August 17th
10:45 am
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonConcordant Phylogeographic patterns of the chloroplast and nuclear genomes in the North American plum syngameon (Prunus subgenus Prunus section Prunocerasus; Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperShaw, Joey, Small, Randall.hybrid plum Prunus Rosaceae
44-11August 17th
11:00 am
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonPhylogenetic relationships in tribe Spiraeeae (Rosaceae) inferred from nucleotide sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperStill, Shannon, Potter, Daniel.Spiraea
Rosaceae
Phylogeny
44-12August 17th
11:15 am
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonPhylogenetic Relationships in Ziziphus (Rhamnaceae): Testing Alternative Generic Classifications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperIslam, Melissa B., Simmons, Mark P..Rhamnaceae
Ziziphus
Paliurus
Economic botany
Biogeography
44-13August 17th
11:30 am
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonSexual sterility and apomixis in eastern North American Celtis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperWhittemore, Alan.Celtis apomixis
44-14August 17th
11:45 am
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonComparative Leaf Anatomy of Ficus Linn. species (Moraceae) in Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperSonibare, Mubo Adeola, Jayeola, Adeniyi, Egunyomi, Adeyemi.Ficus
Leaf anatomy
Taxonomic chacater
Epidermis
Hypodermis
44-15August 17th
12:00 pm
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonChemotaxonomic significance of leaf alkanes in species of Ficus (Moraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperSonibare, Mubo Adeola, Jayeola, Adeniyi, Egunyomi, Adeyemi.Leaf anatomy
Ficus
taxonomy
Wednesday, August 17th
8:00 am to 10:00 am · 400/Hilton
Session 45: Contributed Papers: Apiales, Dipsacales, and Asterales
Presiding: Charles Bell, University of Florida
45-1August 17th
8:00 am
400/HiltonA phylogenetic examination of Oxypolis and Ptilimnium (Apiaceae) using nuclear ribosomal DNA ITS sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperFeist, Mary Ann, Downie, Stephen R..Apiaceae
Oenantheae
ITS
Phylogenetics
45-2August 17th
8:15 am
400/HiltonA phylogenetic study of the genus Lilaeopsis (Apiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperBone, Tiffany S., Downie, Stephen R., Affolter, James M..Lilaeopsis
Oenantheae
Apiaceae
Phylogenetics
systematics
nuclear ribosomal DNA
45-3August 17th
8:30 am
400/HiltonMorphological evidence for an unrecognized species of Thaspium (Apiaceae), and phylogenetic relationships within Thaspium inferred from nuclear Adh sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperBresowar, Gerald, Wofford, Eugene, Small, Randall.Thaspium
Apiaceae
Adh
45-4August 17th
8:45 am
400/HiltonPhylogenetic Placement and Biogeography of the North American Species of Valerianella (Valerianaceae: Dipsacales) based on chloroplast and nuclear DNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperBell, Charles, Washington, Amber.Valerianaceae
Dipsacales
ITS
Chloroplast DNA
Bayesian relaxed clock
Phylogenetics
45-5August 17th
9:00 am
400/HiltonThe evolutionary origins of Erigeron trifidus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperBurke, Jennifer, Bain, John F.hybridization
Erigeron trifidus
haplotype
ETS
45-6August 17th
9:15 am
400/HiltonPhylogenetically useful nuclear markers in Cirsium (Compositae), a recently radiated clade
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperBaldwin, Bruce G., Kelch, Dean.Cirsium
Phylogeny
45-7August 17th
9:30 am
400/HiltonPhylogeny of Hinterhuberinae (Astereae: Asteraceae) based on ITS and ETS nrDNA sequence data.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperKaraman, Vesna, Urbatsch, Lowell.Hinterhuberinae
Phylogeny
ITS
ETS
Astereae
Asteraceae
45-8August 17th
9:45 am
400/HiltonAnalyses of four chloroplast DNA intergenic spacers reveal a maternal parent of the rare allopolyploid – Solidago houghtonii (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperLaureto, Pamela J., Barkman, Todd J..Solidago
Asteraceae
allopolyploid
non-coding cpDNA
Wednesday, August 17th
1:00 pm to 5:15 pm · Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
Session 48: Contributed Papers: Solanales, Gentianales, and Lamiales
Presiding: Stacey D. Smith, University of Wisconsin Madison
48-1August 17th
1:00 pm
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonThe Few and the Odd: the Solanaceae of the Canary Islands and The African Connections of the Endemic Solanum vespertilio and S. lidii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperAnderson, Gregory J., Bohs, Lynn, Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo, Bernardello, Gabriel, Opel, Matthew R., Martine, Christopher.island biodiversity
molecular phylogenetics
reproductive biology
Solanaceae
Solanum
48-2August 17th
1:15 pm
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonDistinguishing between parallel and convergent evolution of floral scent in Solanaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperRobadey, Talline M., Barkman, Todd J..Solanaceae
Convergent evolution
parallel evolution
floral scent
SAMT
methyl salicylate
48-3August 17th
1:30 pm
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonThe evolution and natural history of dioecy in Australian spiny Solanum (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperMartine, Christopher, Anderson, Gregory J., Les, Donald H., Symon, David E..dioecy
andromonoecy
reproductive biology
Phylogenetics
Australia
Solanum
Solanaceae
48-4August 17th
1:45 pm
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonFloral diversification despite hybridization in the Andean clade Iochrominae (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperSmith, Stacey D., Baum, David A..interspecific hybridization
nuclear gene phylogeny
convergence
floral morphology
48-5August 17th
2:00 pm
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonNitrate reductase phylogeny of wild potatoes (Solanum section Petota) using all three introns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperRodriguez, F., Spooner, D. M..wild potatoes phylogeny
Solanum section Petota
Nitrate reductase
NIA
allopolyploid
48-6August 17th
2:15 pm
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonPhylogenetic relationships between and within Phacelia (Boraginaceae) sections Whitlavia and Gymnobythus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperHansen, Debra R., Spicer, Greg S., Patterson, Robert.Phacelia
Boraginaceae
ITS
rpl16
systematics
48-7August 17th
2:30 pm
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonPhylogenetic relationships and the evolution of gypsophily within the genus Nama (Hydrophyllaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperTaylor, Sarah J., Simpson, Beryl.Nama
Hydrophyllaceae
matK
ITS
Phylogeny
gypsum
48-8August 17th
2:45 pm
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonMolecular Phylogeny of the Phacelia crenulata Alliance (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperGarrison, Laura, Patterson, Robert.Phacelia
desert
Crenulatae group
ITS
August 17th
3:00 pm
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
48-9August 17th
3:15 pm
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonPreliminary Phylogeny of Southeastern United States Matelea Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperParks, Margaret, Fishbein, Mark.Apocynaceae
Matelea
48-10August 17th
3:30 pm
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonUnraveling the evolutionary history of Pacific Cyrtandra J.R. & G. Forster (Gesneriaceae): phylogeny and phylogeography of a species-rich genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperClark, John R., Roalson, Eric.Cyrtandra
Gesneriaceae
ITS
ETS
nuclear genes
Phylogeny
Phylogeography
chloroplast genes
48-11August 17th
3:45 pm
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonMolecular phylogenies reveal multiple origins for distinctive pollen types in Acanthaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperMcDade, Lucinda A., Kiel, Carrie A., Daniel, Thomas F..Acanthaceae
palynology
Phylogeny
homoplasy
48-12August 17th
4:00 pm
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonMadrean-Tethyan disjunctions within clades of tribe Antirrhineae (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperElisens, Wayne.Plantaginaceae
Disjunction
Plant Distribution
48-13August 17th
4:15 pm
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonTaxonomic Significance of Seed Surface Sculpturing in the Subtribe Gratioliinae (Tribe Gratioleae - Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperAhedor, Adjoa R., Elisens, Wayne.Gratioleae
Gratioliinae
Seed
Scanning Electron Microscopy
48-14August 17th
4:30 pm
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonA Reevaluation of the Lindernia dubia Species Complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperBerger, Brent, Elisens, Wayne.Lindernia dubia
48-15August 17th
4:45 pm
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonAnalysis of the phylogenetic relationships of the monotypic genus Amphianthus (Plantaginaceae) using chloroplast DNA sequences and comparative morphology.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperEstes, Dwayne, Small, Randall.Amphianthus
Plantaginaceae
Gratiola
Gratioleae
48-16August 17th
5:00 pm
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonMolecular phylogeny of Conradina and other scrub mints (Lamiaceae) from the southeastern USA: evidence for hybridization in Pleistocene refugia?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaperEdwards, Christine E., Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Pamela S..Conradina
interspecific hybridization
rare plants
incongruent phylogenies
Florida scrub and sandhill habitat
southeastern USA
Wednesday, August 17th
1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
Session 50: Symposium: Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants, Part II
Presiding: Kaius Helenurm, University of South Dakota
50-1August 17th
1:30 pm
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonGenetic diversity and reproductive biology of the flowering plants of the Juan Fernandez Islands, Chile
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumCrawford, Daniel J., Stuessy, Tod F., Anderson, Gregory J., Bernardello, Gabriel, Jensen, Richard, Ruiz, Eduardo, Baeza, Carlos M., Silva O., Mario.island, genetic diversity, reproductive biology
island, genetic diversity
reproductive biology
50-2August 17th
2:00 pm
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonGenetic diversity and differentiation of endemic plants of California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumHelenurm, Kaius, Wallace, Lisa.island, genetic diversity
50-3August 17th
2:30 pm
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonPhylogeography of Hawaiian Schiedea: a multigene, coalescent approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumNepokroeff, Molly, Wallace, Lisa, Wagner, Warren, Weller, Stephen G., Sakai, Ann K..island biology
coalescence
hybridization
reproductive biology
August 17th
3:00 pm
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
50-4August 17th
3:30 pm
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonGenome-level analysis of speciation mechanisms in the Dubautia arborea - D. ciliolata complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumRemington, David L., Robichaux, Robert H..Hawaiian silversword alliance
speciation
adaptation
gene flow
hybridization
50-5August 17th
4:00 pm
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonGenetic architecture of species differences in the woody Sonchus alliance in the Canary Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumKim, Seung-Chul.Adaptive radiation
woody Sonchus alliance
genetics of species differences
50-6August 17th
4:30 pm
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonThe quantitative genetic basis of breeding system evolution in Schiedea (Caryophyllaceae) in the Hawaiian Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumWeller, Stephen G., Sakai, Ann K., Campbell, Diane R., Culley, Theresa M..Schiedea
resource allocation
artificial selection
gynodioecy
dioecy
genetic correlations
heritability
August 17th
5:00 pm
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Copyright © 2000-2005, Botanical Society of America. All rights