Session | Date/Time | Title | Section | Type | Authors | Keywords |
Monday, August 15th |
---|
Monday, August 15th 8:15 am to 11:45 am · Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton Session 3: Contributed Papers: Monocots Presiding: Lynn G. Clark, Iowa State University |
3-1 | August 15th 8:15 am | Near the root of monocot phylogeny? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Graham, Sean W., Saarela, Jeffery M., Rai, Hardeep, Smith, Selena Y.. | Choroplast Genomes, Angiosperms, Genome Evolution Monocots mitochondrial genes rate heterogeneity error bias simulation studies Melanthiaceae Petrosaviaceae Tofieldiaceae Araceae Acorus Alismatales tree rooting tree of life |
3-2 | August 15th 8:30 am | Systematics of Vallisneria L. (Hydrocharitaceae): Australia and beyond Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Les, Donald H., Moody, Michael L., Jacobs, Surrey. | Alismatidae Alismatales Hydrocharitaceae molecular systematics monocotyledons Vallisneria Australian flora |
3-3 | August 15th 8:45 am | Additional insights into Trilliaceae systematics: the Trillium pusillum complex and the "Delostylis Group" Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Farmer, Susan B., Schilling, Edward. | Trilliaceae molecular phylogenetics systematics Trillium |
3-4 | August 15th 9:00 am | Infrageneric phylogeny of Schoenocaulon (Liliales: Melanthiaceae) with clarification of cryptic species based on ITS sequence data and geographical distribution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Zomlefer, W. B., Whitten, W. M., Judd, Walter S., Williams, N. H.. | ITS Liliales Melanthiaceae Mexico molecular phylogenetics Schoenocaulon |
3-5 | August 15th 9:15 am | Phylogeographic studies in Kniphofia Moench (Asphodelaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Ramdhani, Syd, Barker, Nigel, Baijnath, Himansu. | ITS region Kniphofia Phylogeography trnT-L spacer Kniphofia ITS region |
3-6 | August 15th 9:30 am | A chloroplast phylogeny of Phalaenopsis (Orchidaceae) based on multiple sequences - an update Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Jarrell, David C., Laygo, Miguel R., Janelsins, Brian M., Hamed, Hossein H.. | pollinia number molecular systematics Orchidaceae Phalaenopsis callus |
| August 15th 9:45 am | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | | | |
3-7 | August 15th 10:15 am | AFLP data and morphological markers support the recognition of Chamaedorea alternans Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Bacon, Christine D., Bailey, C. Donovan. | Arecaceae Palmae AFLP Chamaedorea |
3-8 | August 15th 10:30 am | Examination of molecular evolutionary dynamics of nrDNA in inferring phylogenetic relationships in Carex subgenus Vignea (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | King, Matthew, Roalson, Eric. | Carex Vignea Cyperaceae nrDNA molecular phylogenetics paralogs |
3-9 | August 15th 10:45 am | Species level markers within the genus Agrostis (Poaceae): molecular phylogenetic comparisons based on variations in nrDNA ITS and cpDNA matK Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Reichman, Jay R., Watrud, Lidia S., Brewer, James F., Smith, Bonnie M.. | Agrostis Species-specific Detection hybrid identification transgenic ITS matK |
3-10 | August 15th 11:00 am | Congruence, conflict and polyploidization in the Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Doust, Andrew N, Penly, Anya, Jacobs, Surrey, Kellogg, Elizabeth. | Phylogeny Poaceae nuclear gene phylogeny Setaria Pennisetum |
3-11 | August 15th 11:15 am | A Revision of Chusquea subg. Rettbergia (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Bambuseae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Clark, Lynn G.. | Phylogeny Bambusoideae Chusquea woody bamboos Brazil |
3-12 | August 15th 11:30 am | A Phylogenetic Study of North American Danthonia DC. (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section / ASPT | Paper | Reimer, Elizabeth, Cota-Sanchez, Hugo. | Phylogenetics trnL-F Poaceae Danthonia |
Tuesday, August 16th |
---|
Tuesday, August 16th 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton Session 23: Symposium: The Cross Timbers: Botany, History, and Current Issues Presiding: Stanley A. Rice, Southeastern Oklahoma State University |
23-1 | August 16th 8:00 am | The Cross Timbers: Botany, History, and Current Issues Log in to add this item to your schedule | The Cross Timbers: Botany, History, and Current Issues | Symposium | Rice, Stanley A.. | Cross Timbers biodiversity human impact conservation |
23-2 | August 16th 8:15 am | Origin and Presettlement Conditions of the Cross Timbers Log in to add this item to your schedule | The Cross Timbers: Botany, History, and Current Issues | Symposium | Diggs, George M.. | plant distributions |
23-3 | August 16th 8:45 am | The Ancient Cross Timbers Consortium Log in to add this item to your schedule | The Cross Timbers: Botany, History, and Current Issues | Symposium | Stahle, David. | old growth forest Cross Timbers forest conservation |
23-4 | August 16th 9:15 am | Early Explorations of the Cross Timbers by Naturalists Log in to add this item to your schedule | The Cross Timbers: Botany, History, and Current Issues | Symposium | Lipscomb, Barney L.. | Cross Timbers Exploration Texas Explorers/naturalists |
| August 16th 9:45 am | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | The Cross Timbers: Botany, History, and Current Issues | | | |
23-5 | August 16th 10:15 am | The Cross Timbers Log in to add this item to your schedule | The Cross Timbers: Botany, History, and Current Issues | Symposium | Francaviglia, Richard. | Cross Timbers Environmental Change Post Oak Blackjack Oak |
23-6 | August 16th 11:00 am | Relationship of Forest Vegetation to Soils and Geology in the Gulf Coastal Plain in Oklahoma Log in to add this item to your schedule | The Cross Timbers: Botany, History, and Current Issues | Symposium | Taylor, R. John, Taylor, Constance E.. | soil texture post oak, |
23-7 | August 16th 11:15 am | Fire history of a Crosstimbers Forest in the Tallgrass Prairie Preserve, Osage County, Oklahoma Log in to add this item to your schedule | The Cross Timbers: Botany, History, and Current Issues | Symposium | Shirakura, Fumiko, Palmer, Michael W.. | fire history tree rings crosstimbers forest tallgrass prairie preserve |
23-8 | August 16th 11:30 am | Tornado damage of a Quercus stellata - Quercus marilandica forest, Oklahoma, USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | The Cross Timbers: Botany, History, and Current Issues | Symposium | Shirakura, Fumiko, Sasaki, Kiyoshi, Arévalo, José Ramón, Palmer, Michael W.. | crosstimbers forests disturbance coexistence tornado |
23-9 | August 16th 11:45 am | The Oklahoma seaside alder (Alnus maritima ssp. oklahomensis): a unique subspecies, and what it means for the human development of water resources. Log in to add this item to your schedule | The Cross Timbers: Botany, History, and Current Issues | Symposium | Rice, Stanley A., Gibson, J. Phil, Schrader, James, Graves, William. | Alnus maritima ssp. oklahomensis Cross Timbers forest endemic species water resources Betulaceae |
Tuesday, August 16th 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton Session 34: Special Lecture: Annals of Botany Lecture: Stanley Roux Presiding: Bill Shipley, |
34-1 | August 16th 2:00 pm | Signals that Regulate Germination and Polarized Growth in Pollen and Fern Spores Log in to add this item to your schedule | Annals of Botany Lecture | Special Address | Roux, Stanley. | annexin, calcium, gravity |
Wednesday, August 17th |
---|
Wednesday, August 17th 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton Session 42: Symposium: Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants, Part I Presiding: Kaius Helenurm, University of South Dakota |
42-1 | August 17th 8:00 am | Patterns and mechanisms of evolution of island plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants | Symposium | Helenurm, Kaius. | islands |
42-2 | August 17th 8:15 am | The origin of the Macaronesian flora: a perspective from molecular phylogenetics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants | Symposium | Francisco-Ortega, Javier. | |
42-3 | August 17th 8:45 am | Endemic plant genera of the Caribbean Islands: an assessment on the basis of molecular data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants | Symposium | Santiago-Valentin, Eugenio, Francisco-Ortega, Javier, Acevedo-Rodriguez, Pedro, Lewis, Carl, Pipoly, John, Maunder, Michael. | Caribbean West Indies Antilles island biodiversity island flora Phylogeny |
42-4 | August 17th 9:15 am | Biogeography and Phylogenetic Relationships of the Pacific Genera Labordia and Geniostoma (Loganiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants | Symposium | Motley, Timothy J.. | Island Biogeography Loganiaceae islands Hawaii |
| August 17th 9:45 am | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants | | | |
42-5 | August 17th 10:15 am | Adaptive radiation of shrubby tarweeds (Deinandra) in the California Islands parallels evolution of the closely related Hawaiian silversword alliance (Compositae-Madiinae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants | Symposium | Baldwin, Bruce G.. | Asteraceae islands speciation |
42-6 | August 17th 10:45 am | Emerging revelations on evolutionary processes and products in the Hawaiian violets (Viola) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants | Symposium | Ballard, H. E.. | Viola Hawaiian Islands ecophysiological tolerance Ecological Speciation |
42-7 | August 17th 11:15 am | Ecological Speciation in Maui-Endemic Dubautias (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants | Symposium | Friar, Elizabeth, Prince, Linda, Cruse-Sanders, Jennifer, McGlaughlin, Mitchell, Roalson, Eric. | speciation silversword Adaptive radiation |
| August 17th 11:45 am | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants | | | |
Wednesday, August 17th 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton Session 50: Symposium: Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants, Part II Presiding: Kaius Helenurm, University of South Dakota |
50-1 | August 17th 1:30 pm | Genetic diversity and reproductive biology of the flowering plants of the Juan Fernandez Islands, Chile Log in to add this item to your schedule | Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants | Symposium | Crawford, Daniel J., Stuessy, Tod F., Anderson, Gregory J., Bernardello, Gabriel, Jensen, Richard, Ruiz, Eduardo, Baeza, Carlos M., Silva O., Mario. | island, genetic diversity, reproductive biology island, genetic diversity reproductive biology |
50-2 | August 17th 2:00 pm | Genetic diversity and differentiation of endemic plants of California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants | Symposium | Helenurm, Kaius, Wallace, Lisa. | island, genetic diversity |
50-3 | August 17th 2:30 pm | Phylogeography of Hawaiian Schiedea: a multigene, coalescent approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants | Symposium | Nepokroeff, Molly, Wallace, Lisa, Wagner, Warren, Weller, Stephen G., Sakai, Ann K.. | island biology coalescence hybridization reproductive biology |
| August 17th 3:00 pm | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants | | | |
50-4 | August 17th 3:30 pm | Genome-level analysis of speciation mechanisms in the Dubautia arborea - D. ciliolata complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants | Symposium | Remington, David L., Robichaux, Robert H.. | Hawaiian silversword alliance speciation adaptation gene flow hybridization |
50-5 | August 17th 4:00 pm | Genetic architecture of species differences in the woody Sonchus alliance in the Canary Islands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants | Symposium | Kim, Seung-Chul. | Adaptive radiation woody Sonchus alliance genetics of species differences |
50-6 | August 17th 4:30 pm | The quantitative genetic basis of breeding system evolution in Schiedea (Caryophyllaceae) in the Hawaiian Islands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants | Symposium | Weller, Stephen G., Sakai, Ann K., Campbell, Diane R., Culley, Theresa M.. | Schiedea resource allocation artificial selection gynodioecy dioecy genetic correlations heritability |
| August 17th 5:00 pm | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants | | | |