Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)
Conference Wide
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)
Society of Herbarium Curators (SHC)
Southeastern Section
Mycological Section (MSA)

Program for: Systematics Section / ASPT


Presentations for Society\Section: Systematics Section / ASPT

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Sunday, July 28th

Sunday, July 28th, 8:30 am to 2:00 pm · Tucson I/Starr Pass
Session M04: Meeting: ASPT Council Meeting
Presiding: Mark Fishbein, Oklahoma State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 8:30 amTucson I/Starr PassASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Monday, July 29th

Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Tucson E/Starr Pass
Session BIOG1: Contributed Papers: Biogeography I
Presiding: Ann Willyard, Hendrix College; Peter Jobson, Northern Territory Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOG1001July 29th 8:00 amTucson E/Starr PassPhylogeny, Historical Biogeography, and Divergence Time Estimates of Eucnide (Loasaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrindley, Josh; Roalson, Eric; Hufford, Larry.biogeography
desert
Loasaceae
Eucnide
systematics
BIOG1002July 29th 8:15 amTucson E/Starr PassBioclimatology of Evergreen Sclerophyll Woodland
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGreller, Andrew.Evergreen Sclerophyll Woodland
BIOG1003July 29th 8:30 amTucson E/Starr PassPatterns of gypsum endemism in Coahuila
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore, Michael; Douglas, Norman; Ochoterena, Helga; Flores Olvera, Hilda.gypsum
Coahuila
Mexico
Chihuahuan Desert
phylogeny
phylogeography
gene flow
Pleistocene
BIOG1004July 29th 8:45 amTucson E/Starr PassGenetic diversity and population structure in Chrysolepis chrysophylla (giant chinquapin; Fagaceae): SSRs vs SNPs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWillyard, Ann; Bower, Andrew; Hipkins, Valerie; DeWoody, Jennifer A.RAD-seq
SNP
microsatellite
Chrysolepis
genetic diversity
Fagaceae
giant chinquapin
BIOG1005July 29th 9:00 amTucson E/Starr PassMitochondrial phylogeography of the ponderosa pines in the USA and Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWillyard, Ann; Gernandt, David; Langer, Stephen K; Lopez Reyes, Alejandro; Potter, Kevin M.biogeography
Jeffrey pine
Mexico
mitochondrial capture
Pinaceae
Pinus ponderosa
Ponderosae
Sabinianae
sympatry
western United States
BIOG1006July 29th 9:15 amTucson E/Starr Pass
Canceled
Does hybrid Phragmites australis differ from native and introduced lineages in reproductive, genetic, and morphological traits?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Jared; Lambert, Adam; Long, Randy; Saltonstall, Kristin.phragmites
hybrid
Southwest
July 29th 9:30 amTucson E/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOG1008July 29th 10:15 amTucson E/Starr PassEcological, biogeographic, and physiological drivers of diversification in Abildgaardieae (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpalink, Daniel; Larridon, Isabel; Roalson, Eric.C4
Cyperaceae
Fire
diversification
community assembly
Pyrome
Soil
Edaphic evolution
Niche Conservatism
savanna
BIOG1009July 29th 10:30 amTucson E/Starr PassStanding on a Red Rock scanning a Desert Sea: the biogeography of central Australia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJobson, Peter C..biogeography
Australia
desert
BIOG1010July 29th 10:45 amTucson E/Starr PassTaxonomic literature is functional! Using herbarium resources to investigate functional traits across the African continent
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarris, Timothy; Mulligan, Mark; Brummitt, Neil.functional traits
Africa
functional diversity
BIOG1011July 29th 11:00 amTucson E/Starr PassPatterns of Biogeography & Diversification in the Scrub Mint Clade (Lamiaceae) using target enrichment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNaranjo, Andre; Gitzendanner, Matt; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.endemism
biogeography
diversification
north american coastal plain
phylogenetic diversity
BIOG1012July 29th 11:15 amTucson E/Starr PassRegions of Endemism and Chorotypes in SC USA Based on Species of Texas Flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaghatelyan, Anna.endemism
chorotypes
chorionomy
SC US
Texas
BIOG1013July 29th 11:30 amTucson E/Starr PassHistorical Biogeography of Physocarpus opulifolius s.l. (Rosaceae): Implications for the Flora of Colorado and the Southwestern US
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDignan, Audrey; Bruederle, Leo.Historical Biogeography
climatic niche modeling
eastern woodland-prairie
Physocarpus
Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · San Ignacio/Starr Pass
Session PHYL1: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics I
Presiding: Lars Chatrou, Ghent University; Lauren Eserman (PhD), Atlanta Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYL1001July 29th 8:00 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassDeep phylogenetic incongruence in Neotropical rain forest trees (Oxandra, Annonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChatrou, Lars.Genome skimming
chloroplast genome
Mitochondrial genome
nuclear ribosomal DNA
Annonaceae
Deep incongruence
PHYL1002July 29th 8:15 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassPhylogenomic analysis of Cycas section Indosinenses using RADseq
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Jian; Nagalingum, Nathalie; Lujan, Manuel A; Lindstrom, Anders J..Cycas
Indochina
RADseq
phylogenomics
PHYL1003July 29th 8:30 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassA phylogenetic analysis of the eucalypts using targeted genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCrisp, Michael; Kulheim, Carsten; Toon, Alicia; Edwards, Robert; Lin, Yen-Po; Meuesemann, Karen; Bui, Minh; Cook, Lyn.illumina
genome
paralogy
Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus
classification
perianth evolution
PHYL1004July 29th 8:45 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassTarget sequence capture in orchids: Developing a kit to sequence hundreds of single copy loci across all orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEserman, Lauren; Thomas, Shawn; Coffey, Emily; Leebens-Mack, Jim.phylogenomics
target enrichment
Next Generation Sequencing
PHYL1005July 29th 9:00 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassA phylogenomic approach to decode contentious relationships across all angiosperm families
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPokorny, Lisa; Steven, Dodsworth; Johnson, Matthew; Maurin, Olivier; Epitawalage, Niroshini; Bellot, Sidonie; Botigué, Laura R.; Brewer, Grace; Chase, Mark; Cowan, Robyn; Eiserhardt, Wolf; de la Estrella, Manuel; Hidalgo, Oriane; Kersey, Paul; Kim, Jan; Larridon, Isabel; Murphy, Bruce; Pellicer, Jaume; de Vos, Jurriaan; Wickett, Norman; Leitch, Ilia; Forest, Felix; Baker, William.Angiosperms
phylogenomics
Hyb-Seq
target enrichment
Sequence Capture
Systematic Botany
Phylogenetic Conflict
PHYL1006July 29th 9:15 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassThe Plant and Fungal Trees of Life (PAFTOL) project: a case study from the carrot family (Apiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClarkson, James; Maurin, Olivier; Brewer, Grace; Epitawalage, Niroshini; Zuntini, Alexandre; Kim, Jan; Bailey, Paul; Smith, James; Plunkett, Gregory; Downie, Stephen; Forest, Felix; Baker, William.Tree of Life
PAFTOL
Angiosperms 353
Sequence Capture
Apiaceae
PHYL1007July 29th 9:30 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassDisentangling the evolutionary relationships of Aizoaceae using transcriptome data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhao, Lijun; Walker, Joseph; Yang, Ya; Wang, Ning; Marx, Hannah; Brockington, Samuel; Moore, Michael; Smith, Stephen.phylogenomics
Transcriptome
Aizoaceae
July 29th 9:45 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYL1009July 29th 10:15 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassLewis’s lost Lomatium found: Investigating species boundaries in the rare plant species subcomplex, Lomatium packardiae/anomalum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOttenlips, Michael; Buerki, Sven; Mansfield, Don; Dodsworth, Steven; Forest, Felix; Smith, James.incomplete lineage sorting
Angiosperm 353
target-enrichment
PHYL1010July 29th 10:30 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassPlastid Genome-based Phylogeny of Cornales – Insights Into Biogeographic History and Diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperXiang, Jenny; Fu, Chaonan; Gao, Lianming.The complete cp genome phylogeny 
Cornales
biogeography
Micaroevolution
PHYL1011July 29th 10:45 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassUsing a phylogenomic approach to resolve the systematics and taxonomy of Tibouchina s.s.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJantzen, Johanna; Oliveira, Ana Luiza Freitas; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.phylogenomics
target enrichment
Melastomataceae
Tibouchina
Cerrado
Campos rupestres
PHYL1012July 29th 11:00 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassThe power of population sampling, splash-zone introns, and summary coalescent methods in targeted enrichment: untangling species relationships in Oenothera sect. Calylophus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCooper, Benjamin; Moore, Michael; Wickett, Norman; Wagner, Warren; Johnson, Matthew; Overson, Rick; Skogen, Krissa.target enrichment
HybPiper
multispecies coalescent
Onagraceae
Oenothera
Calylophus
Pollinator Shifts
gypsum
PHYL1013July 29th 11:15 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassRevisiting the origin of the octoploid strawberry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperListon, A.; Wei, Na; Tennessen, Jacob; Li, Junmin; Dong, Ming; Ashman, Tia-Lynn.Fragaria
polyploidy
Whole Genome Sequencing
PHYL1014July 29th 11:30 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassPlastome structure and phylogenomics of a Brazilian mycoheterotrophic orchid, Pogoniopsis schenckii (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKlimpert, Nathaniel; Mayer, Juliana; Pinheiro, Fabio; Proscdocimi, Francisco; Sarzi, Diese; Furtado, Carolina; Graham, Sean.Mycoheterotrophy
gene loss
Genome Evolution
plastid
Orchidaceae
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Tucson I/Starr Pass
Session BIHD1: Contributed Papers: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization
Presiding: Katelin Pearson, California Polytechnic University; Brent Mishler, University Of California, Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIHD1001July 29th 1:30 pmTucson I/Starr PassNext generation identification keys: A method for implementing continuous characters and estimating the probability of an ID
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTyrrell, Christopher.key
morphology
taxonomic
Bayesian
identification
BIHD1002July 29th 1:45 pmTucson I/Starr PassA new phenological metric for use in pheno-climatic models: a case study using herbarium specimens of Streptanthus tortuosus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLove, Natalie; Park, Isaac; Mazer, Susan.
BIHD1003July 29th 2:00 pmTucson I/Starr PassHow to convince your institution to digitize its herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKnox, Eric.herbarium
digitization
specimen imaging
georeferencing
data management
public service
BIHD1004July 29th 2:15 pmTucson I/Starr PassSpring- and fall-flowering species show diverging phenological responses to climate in the Southeast USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPearson, Katelin.phenology
biodiversity
phenological shifts
climate change
herbarium specimen images
digitized herbarium data
herbarium
BIHD1005July 29th 2:30 pmTucson I/Starr PassLeafMachine: Using Machine Learning to Automate Phenotypic Trait Extraction from Herbarium Vouchers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeaver, William; Ng, Julienne; Laport, Robert.machine learning
convolutional neural networks
support vector machines
herbarium
herbarium specimen images
digitized herbarium data
morphology
BIHD1006July 29th 2:45 pmTucson I/Starr PassSpatial Phylogenetics of the North American Flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMishler, Brent; Guralnick, Robert; Soltis, Pamela; Smith, Stephen; Soltis, Douglas; Barve, Narayani; Allen, Julie; Laffan, Shawn.biodiversity
North America
seed plants
phylogeny
endemism
phylogenetic diversity
phylogenetic endemism
BIHD1007July 29th 3:00 pmTucson I/Starr Pass
Canceled
Physcraper: automatic updating of phylogenies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKandziora, Martha; McTavish, Emily Jane.Phylogenetics
workflow
python
automatic updating
July 29th 3:15 pmTucson I/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIHD1009July 29th 3:45 pmTucson I/Starr PassBIOSPEX 3.0—A Basecamp for Launching, Advertising, and Managing Biodiversity Specimen Digitization Expeditions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMast, Austin; Bruhn, Robert; Riccardi, Greg.BIOSPEX
citizen science
digitization
education
outreach
BIHD1010July 29th 4:00 pmTucson I/Starr PassExtending U.S. Biodiversity Collections to Address National Challenges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMONFILS, ANNA K; Thiers, Barbara.natural history collections
digitization
Herbarium Specimens
extended specimen network
BIHD1011July 29th 4:15 pmTucson I/Starr PassNo Collection Left Behind: Research Contributions of Small Collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMONFILS, ANNA K; Cahill, Blake.biodiversity
herbaria
digitization
BIHD1012July 29th 4:30 pmTucson I/Starr PassA Digital Flora for Wheaton Regional Park, Montgomery County, Maryland
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKoenemann, Daniel; Durand, Amber; Burke, Janelle.specimen digitization
Floristics
BIHD1013July 29th 4:45 pmTucson I/Starr PassDigitized herbaria reveal substantial variation in plant phenological responses to climate across the eastern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPark, Daniel; Breckheimer, Ian; Ellison, Aaron; Davis, Charles.phenology
herbarium specimen images
digitization
crowdsourcing
citizen science
climate change
BIHD1014July 29th 5:00 pmTucson I/Starr Pass
Canceled
Long live the census: the (floristic) census is dead
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHaughland, Diane L.; Crisfield, Varina; Huggard, David; Dennett, Jacqueline; Nielsen, Scott.plant survey
detectability
observer effects
survey design
Alberta Biodiversity Monitoring Institute
monitoring
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Tucson H/Starr Pass
Session SYS1: Contributed Papers: Systematics I: Land plants, Gymnosperms to Rosids part 1
Presiding: Anthony Melton, Florida Museum of Natural History; Lynn Clark, Iowa State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYS1001July 29th 1:30 pmTucson H/Starr PassDo Macroecological or Biogeographic Processes Better Explain the Patterns of the Eastern Asia – Eastern North America Floristic Disjunction?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMelton, Anthony; Folk, Ryan; Grady, CJ; Stewart, Aimee; Beach, James (Jim); Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.ecological niche modelling
Niche Conservatism
biogeography
SYS1002July 29th 1:45 pmTucson H/Starr PassUsing phylogeny, genetics, ecology, conservation status and horticultural value to evaluate living collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWorcester, Lindsey; Hipp, Andrew; Hoban, Sean; Lobdell, Matt; Rollinson, Christy; Westwood, Murphy.phylogeny
genetics
ecology
Conservation of biodiversity 
horticultural value
Living Collections
Tilia
Malus
Quercus
Ulmus
phylogenomics
SYS1003July 29th 2:00 pmTucson H/Starr Pass
Canceled
plastome phylogenomic analysis of thuja ((Cupressaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAdelalu, Kole Fredrick; Wang, Hengchang.thuja
plastome
phylogenomics
SYS1004July 29th 2:15 pmTucson H/Starr PassReviving a century-old palm (Washingtonia) mystery using the power of Genotyping by Sequencing (GBS)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVillanueva-Almanza, Lorena; Landis, Jacob; Ezcurra, Exequiel; Koenig, Daniel.Arecaceae
Baja California
Washingtonia
genetic structure
species delimitation
taxonomy
SYS1005July 29th 2:30 pmTucson H/Starr PassPhylogeny of Carex sect. Phleoideae (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChung, Kyong-Sook.Cyperaceae
sect. Phleoideae
Carex
SYS1006July 29th 2:45 pmTucson H/Starr PassPhylogeny of Rhynchospora section Plumosae (Cyperaceae) based on morphologic and molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNaczi, Robert; Oommen, Ansel; Roberts, Mari; Dorey, Jenna; Calie, Patrick; Knapp, Wesley; Hardy, Sarah; Plunkett, Gregory.Rhynchospora
Rhynchospora section Plumosae
phylogeny
beaksedge
conservation
nutrient-poor
Cyperaceae
SYS1007July 29th 3:00 pmTucson H/Starr PassThe use of transposable elements as fingerprint tools to resolve the hybrid origin of the bamboo lineage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChalopin, Domitille; Clark, Lynn; Wysocki, William; Duvall, Mel; Bennetzen, Jeffrey.Bambusoideae
bamboo evolution
transposable elements
ancient hybridization
allopolyploidy
July 29th 3:15 pmTucson H/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYS1009July 29th 3:45 pmTucson H/Starr PassBiogeography and classification of sedges (Carex, Cyperaceae) based on a global phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJiménez-Mejías, Pedro; Martin-Bravo, Santiago; Villaverde, Tamara; Escudero Lirio, Antonio Marcial; Roalson, Eric; Hipp, Andrew; Global Carex Group, The.Carex
phylogeny
classification
DiversificationDiversification
Cyperaceae
SYS1010July 29th 4:00 pmTucson H/Starr PassPhylogenetics and species delimitation in riverweeds (Podostemaceae): Evolutionary processes across and within rivers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBedoya, Ana Maria; Olmstead, Richard.Podostemaceae
Phylogenetics
species delimitation
SYS1011July 29th 4:15 pmTucson H/Starr PassThe untouchables: taxonomy and phylogenetics of Cnidoscolus (Euphorbiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMaya Lastra, Carlos Alonso; Steinmann, Victor.Crotonoideae
sectional taxonomy
ITS
psbA-trnH
trnL-trnF
SYS1012July 29th 4:30 pmTucson H/Starr PassBiome shifts during the Late Miocene cooling period contributed to increased diversification rates in Euphorbiaceae vines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCardinal-McTeague, Warren; Wurdack, Kenneth; Gillespie, Lynn.Euphorbiaceae
Acalyphoideae
Plukenetieae
twining habit
stinging hairs
pseudanthia
biome shifts
diversification
SYS1013July 29th 4:45 pmTucson H/Starr PassIntegrative taxonomy: Investigating species boundaries in Malagasy Psorospermum using morphometrics and molecular phylogenetic methods
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRanarivelo, Heritiana.Psorospermum
species delimitation
morphometrics
Gaussian mixture models
Madagascar
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biogeography Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBG001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassHabitat Specialization, Landscape Heterogeneity, and the Fitness Consequences of Dispersal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyOldfather, Meagan; Emery, Nancy.dispersal
habitat specialization
Lasthenia
vernal pools
PBG002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAnatomy of a soapberry forest from the lower San Pedro, Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyMcNair, Daniel; Andresen, Celeste; Rocha, Dawn; Sakeva, Shanelle; Villarreal, Anthony; Tu'tsi, Trent; Powell, Chuck.soapberry
Sapindus saponaria L.
Sapindaceae
clonal forests
mesquite bosque
ethnobotany
traditional ecological knowledge
PBG003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassComparative phylogeographic methods to inform conservation of endemic Pedicularis (Orobanchaceae) in the Hengduan Mountains of China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyMeek, Jared; Eaton, Deren; Ree, Richard.phylogenomics
conservation
alpine flora
PBG004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA New Phylogeny and Biogeographic History Reconstruction for Coccoloba (Polygonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyKoenemann, Daniel; Burke, Janelle.biogeography
Coccoloba
phylogeny
maximum likelihood
Parsimony
Mesoamerica
Caribbean 
Brazil
PBG005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCan we predict the range of an edaphic specialist tree using soil indicators?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographySimmons, Tracey; Betancourt, Austin; Carter, Benjamin; Misiewicz, Tracy.geographic species distribution
amazon rainforest
habitat specialization
tropical trees
Soil
PBG006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogeny and Historical Biogeography of South American Marsh Pitcher Plants, Heliamphora (Sarraceniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyLiu, Sukuan; Smith, Stacey.Heliamphora
carnivorous plant
Phylogenetics
Tepuis
PBG007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInvestigating speciation of Iris subgenus xiphium through phylogenomics with a biogeographic focus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyBoosalis, Zoe A.; Wilson, Carol; Sandor, Michael.biogeography
Ecological niche
Iridaceae
Phylogenetics
PBG008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassBiogeography of Tibouchina s.s.: identifying the origins of cerrado and campos rupestres plant diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyJantzen, Johanna; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.biogeography
Cerrado
Campos rupestres
Tibouchina
Melastomataceae
Tepui
PBG009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA phylogenetic and morphological analysis of biogeography and dispersal mechanism evolution in Channel Islands endemic Malacothrix (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyLujan, Theresa; Hasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Baldwin, Bruce; Lee, Joongku; Guilliams, C. Matt.Malacothrix
phylogeny
morphology
biogeography
California Channel Islands
PBG010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSpatial phylogenetic diversity of native vascular plants in the Mojave National Preserve
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyBerkowitz, Dean; Ekwealor, Jenna T. B.; McClure, Sheila; Mishler, Brent.biogeography
deserts
Phylogenetics
evolution
biodiversity
PBG011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassLichens and allied fungi of Nunavut: establishing a baseline in a changing environment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyMcMullin, Troy; Gillespie, Lynn; Saarela, Jeffery; Sokoloff, Paul.lichen
Arctic
biogeography
taxonomy
climate change
bioindicators
PBG012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEcological niche modeling of Loranthaceae haustorial morphology across Australia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyTrang, Kenneth; Calvin, Clyde; Wilson, Carol.biogeography
trait evolution
climatic niche
haustorium
mistletoes
PBG013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Canceled
Biogeography and diversity of the striped wintergreen, Chimaphila maculata L. (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyJolles, Diana; Stoughton, Thomas.biogeography
disjunct
morphometry
Mexico
Eastern Forest
speciation
systematics
Ericaceae
Chimaphila
microclimate
PBG014July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassClimatic and edaphic adaptation of tetraploid wild yarrow (Achillea millefolium aggregate, Asteraceae) in the Black Hills and Great Plains, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyRamsey, Justin; Ramsey, Tara.polyploidy
adaptation
phenology
ecophysiology
Asteraceae
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBI001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCapturing flowering time data from herbarium specimens: The California Phenology TCN
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPearson, Katelin; Yost, Jenn.digitization
herbarium
phenology
biodiversity
natural history collections
PBI002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA Summation of the Impact of Glue and Other Materials in Herbaria Archival
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationHorton, Dasha Marika.curation
herbaria
adhesives
protocols
herbarium
archival 
PBI003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDNA Analysis of UVSC Herbarium Specimens and Comparison of CTAB and Kit Extractions by Bryson Johnson
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationJohnson, Bryson.Barcoding
herbarium
Sequencing
DNA Extraction
PBI004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMeasuring Changes in Phenology of Oklahoma Asteraceae Species: Using Herbarium Specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationUnterschuetz, John Alexander; Moore, Abigail; Messick, Jenna.Herbarium Specimens
phenology
climate change
Asteraceae
Oklahoma
PBI005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Canceled
Undergraduate Student Learning With Extraction of DNA from Herbarium Specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationRosati, Ethan M; Samuel, Sam.herbarium
DNA
Extraction
Digitalization
genetics
Sequencing
specimens
PBI006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassColectoR, a digital field notebook for voucher specimens collection for Android
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationMaya Lastra, Carlos Alonso.botany app
herbarium labels
plant collection
PBI007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassComparing Leaf Reflectance Analysis Prediction Models Based on Dried Whole Leaf Tissue against Dried Ground Tissue
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationValdiviezo, Milton I; Dowell, Jordan; Mason, Chase.foliar chemistry
Cornus
SVM
functional traits
reflectance spectroscopy
remote sensing
nutrient content estimation
machine learning
Hypersepctral reflectance
spectroscopy
PBI008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRegional Patterns of Phylogenetic Diversity across a Biodiversity Hotspot (North American Coastal Plain)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationKinser, Taliesin; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.phylogenetic diversity
north american coastal plain
southeastern USA
Herbaria databases
biodiversity hotspot
PBI009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe USA National Phenology Network: Tools and data to advance science and improve decision-making
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationGerst, Katharine; Crimmins, Theresa; Denny, Ellen; Marsh, Lee; Rosemartin, Alyssa; Switzer, Jeff; Weltzin, Jake.phenology
seasonality
citizen science
ecological forecasting
phenological mismatch
PBI010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCapturing California’s Flowers at the Beach: Herbarium Specimen Imaging at Long Beach State (LOB)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationOlmeda, Bryana; Cuadra, Sara; Barnett, Angel; Rice, Marina; Fisher, Amanda.herbarium
digitization
PBI011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRestructuring the LSU Herbaria after doubling in size
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationLagomarsino, Laura; Kluse, Jennifer.herbarium
digitization
biodiversity informatics
southeastern USA
Louisiana
SERNEC
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Floristics and Taxonomy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PFT001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA Vascular Flora of the Nopah Range, Inyo County, California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomyMills, Carolyn.Floristics
rare plant conservation
Salvia
Agave
desert
mid-elevation sky islands
California
biodiversity
herbaria
inventory
PFT002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPlastid super-barcodes as a tool for species discrimination in Calligonum (Polygonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomySong, Feng; Feng, Ying; Ge, Xue-Jun.Calligonum
plastome
super-barcode
PFT003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSolanum plastisexum, an enigmatic new bush tomato from the Australian Monsoon Tropics exhibiting breeding system fluidity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomyMcDonnell, Angela; Wetreich, Heather; Cantley, Jason; Cantley, Jason; Jobson, Peter; Martine, Christopher.andromonoecy
Solanaceae
new species
Australia
bush tomato
breeding systems
reproductive biology
Undergraduate
Solanum
taxonomy 
PFT004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA vascular flora of Conglomerate Mesa and Malpais Mesa, Inyo County, CA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomyJesus, Maria.California
conservation
desert
Great Basin
Mojave
endemism
edaphic
flora
Floristics
limestone
plant geography
public lands
PFT005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAn exploration the vascular plants of Pine City Natural Area (Monroe Co., AR) and the Mississippi Alluvial Plain
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomySoteropoulos, Diana; Marsico, Travis.flora
Natural Heritage Program
ecoregion bias
saline barren
flatwoods
PFT006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassFloristic Inventory of the Rabbit Ears Range
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomyRosen, Austin Marshall.Floristic Inventory
biodiversity
herbarium
PFT007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA Flora of the Chiquito Basin, Santa Ana Mountains, Peninsular Ranges of Southern California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomyMcGowan, Harrison; Fisher, Amanda.California biodiversity
Chaparral
climate change
Coastal Mountains
Floristics
herbaria
public lands
PFT008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassVelvetleaf mallows of the Apache Highlands Ecoregion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomyMcNair, Daniel.mallows
Malvaceae
Abutilon
American Southwest
Apache Highlands Ecoregion
PFT009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe Geography of Follicle Pubescence in Physocarpus opulifolius s.l. (Rosaceae): Implications for Taxonomy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomyDignan, Audrey; Bruederle, Leo.taxonomic uncertainty
cryptic variation
Physocarpus opulifolius
PFT010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEvaluating buzz pollinated plant species across New England habitats
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomyCurran, Bridget; Jolles, Diana.buzz pollination
Pollination
New England
anthers
Bombus
bees
habitats
pollen
sonication
habitat resiliency
PFT011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassHybridization within Turkish Salvia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomyRadars, Emma; Celep, Ferhat; Drew, Bryan.Salvia
Lamiaceae
hybridization
PFT012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThree from one: A taxonomic study of the Threepart Violet (Viola tripartita) complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomyChilson, Nicholas; Ballard Jr, Harvey.taxonomy
Viola
phenetics
PFT013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPreliminary integrative taxonomic investigations on the Affinis and Edulis species groups of Coastal Plain violets (Viola)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomyBurwell, Remington; Ballard Jr, Harvey.integrative taxonomy
Viola
Coastal Plain
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Macroevolution Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PMC001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassConvergent evolution among three alpine endemic Lomatium (Apiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MacroevolutionOttenlips, Michael; Feist, Mary Ann; Mansfield, Don; Plunkett, Gregory; Smith, James.
PMC002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCAM photosynthesis in the aquatic lycophyte Isoetes taiwanensis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MacroevolutionWickell, David Allen; Kuo, Li-Yaung; Li, Fay-Wei.Isoetes
CAM photosynthesis
parallel evolution
RNA-seq
PMC003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassWhy does geographic range size explain diversification rates variation amongst land plants?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MacroevolutionCruz, Marilyn Vásquez; HERNANDEZ-HERNANDEZ, TANIA.geographic range
 land plants diversification
extent of occurrence
area of occupancy
geographic mode of speciation
PMC004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMultivariate Approaches to Studying the Importance of Genome Size Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MacroevolutionHagen, Eric; Beaulieu, Jeremy.Genome size
polyploidy
comparative methods
guard cells
multivariate analyses
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phylogenomics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPL001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSystematics of Sanvitalia and Future Phylogenetics of Subtribe Zinniinae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsSkibicki, Sam.Phylogenetics
Sanvitalia
Zinniinae
Heliantheae
Asteraceae
biogeography
PPL002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassBiogeography of the whorled wattles (Acacia section Lycopodiifoliae) in the Australian Monsoon Tropics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsConejo, Nancy; Martine, Christopher; Jobson, Peter; Cantley, Jason; Cantley, Jason; J. McDonnell, Angela.biogeography
Barriers
phylogeny
Australian Monsoon Tropics
population genetics
PPL003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGenomic phylogeography and species delimitation in Phycella s.l. (Amaryllidaceae tribe Hippeastreae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsGarcia, Nicolas; Folk, Ryan.speciation
target enrichment
monocots
Chile
PPL004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInitial analyses of Magnolia genome data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsWeinheimer, Ellen; Pease, James; Whitener, Makenzie.phylogenomics
genome
magnolia
PPL005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe Evolutionary Relationships in Pertyeae (Asteraceae) inferred from Hyb-Seq Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsGomez, Jorge; Siniscalchi, Carolina; Mandel, Jennifer.Compositae
systematics
phylogenomics
PPL006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEvolutionary Relationships in the Euglossine Bee Pollinated Orchid Genus, Stanhopea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsJordan, Chazz; Brinkman, Becky; Coffey (PhD), Emily; Eserman (PhD), Lauren.0rchid
PPL007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogenetic patterns of ecological niche evolution in Diapensiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsGaynor, Michelle; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.phylogenomics
biogeography
ecological niche modelling
Diapensiaceae
PPL008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDeveloping a new bioinformatics pipeline to capture low-copy nuclear loci for two distant clades of Melastomataceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsAmarasinghe, Prabha; Jantzen, Johanna; Folk, Ryan; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela; Cellinese, Nico.Memecylon
Tibouchina
Melastomataceae
phylogenomics
target enrichment
MarkerMiner
HybPiper
PPL009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGenome sequencing based phylogenetic analyses of Streptanthus, Caulanthus, and related genera (Brassicacae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsDaundasekara, Kasuni; Garza, Elyssa; Pepper, Alan.Brassicaceae
serpentine
low-coverage genome sequencing
phylogeny
PPL010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogenomics of Adesmia (Fabaceae) and the discordance between nuclear and plastome phylogenies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsOrtiz, Edgardo M.; Vargas, Oscar M; Goncalves, Deise; Simpson, Beryl.low copy nuclear genes
plastome
nuclear ribosomal DNA
de novo
Genome skimming
discordance
Fabaceae
Dalbergieae
Adesmia
PPL011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogeny and Biogeography of the Cladrastis clade (Leguminosae: Papilonoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsDuan, Lei; Wen, Jun; Harris, Aj; Chen, Hong-Feng.biome shift
Cladrastideae
Cladrastis
Leguminosae
Styphnolobium
the Cladrastis clade
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Systematics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSY001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSystematics and evolutionary significance of the pod morphological and anatomical characters with special reference to the fruit dehiscence mechanism and ancestral state reconstruction reveals evolutionary trends in genus Crotalaria L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsRATHER, SHABIR AHMAD; CHUN, SU; ZHAO-YANG, CHANG.Crotalaria
Pod morphology
anatomy
Dehiscence
evolution
PSY002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogenetic placement of Abarema s.s. (Caesalpinioideae, mimosoid clade)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsGuerra, Ethiéne; Soares, Marcos Vinicius Batista; Morim, Marli Pires; Iganci, Joao.Inga Alliance
matK
ETS
Abarema Alliance
Tribe Ingeae
PSY003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassUnfolding Potential New Taxa of Paperflowers (Psilostrophe) on Gypsum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsAdler, Ava; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael.gypsum
Mexico
New Mexico
Texas
Coahuila
Asteraceae
phylogeny
PSY004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDiversification Over Time: Constructing a Molecular Phylogeny of the Four O’Clock Tribe (Nyctaginaceae tribe Nyctagineae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsHumphreys, Emily; Edwards, Caroline; Last, Noah; Olivieri, Julia; Brunner, Anna; Mikenas, Jessica; Henzler-Lhasawa, Chamden; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Hernandez Ledezma, Patricia; Nosratinia, Sonia; LoPresti, Eric; Weber, Marjorie; Thulin, Mats; Perersen, Gitte; Friis, Ib; Moore, Michael.Nyctaginaceae
gypsum
Mirabilis
Commicarpus 
Boerhavia 
Acleisanthes
Abronia
phylogeny
PSY005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMorphological and Molecular characterization of Curcuma longa (Zingiberaceae) from Ilorin/FRIN, Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsTiamiyu, Bashir Bolaji; Lateef, Azeez Adebola; Mustapha, O.T.; Abdulkareem, K.A.; Garuba, T..Curcuma
matK
psbA-trnH
ITS
Zingiberaceae
PSY006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInvestigating the origins of the California Island mallows (Malva; Malvaceae) using phylogenetic tools
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsHasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Kok, Silas; Guilliams, C. Matt.Malva
Lavatera
Malvaceae
Island diversification
Channel Islands
PSY007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassExploring species boundaries of Thelesperma (Asteraceae) on gypsum using molecular phylogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsMcGarvey, Luisa; Jiao, Lynn; Hutchison, Vera; Joffe, Jonah; Douglas, Norman; Ochoterena, Helga; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Moore, Michael.gypsum
Asteraceae
phylogeny
Mexico
Coahuila
PSY008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA visual representation of New Caledonian Syzygium (Myrtaceae) to aid identification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsByng, James; Hequet, Vanessa; Xu, Jiawei; Snow, Neil.Visual key
Myrtaceae
New Caledonia
Leaf anatomy
Syzygium
PSY009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDiversification rates across lineages: how does biological meaning differ across model-based approaches?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsSong, Mick; Tribble, Carrie; Martinez-Gomez, Jesus; Freyman, William; Hohna, Sebastian; Specht, Chelsea; Rothfels, Carl.bamm
revbayes
diversification
SSE
branch specific diversification rates
PSY010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRecording and sharing phenotypes for the new Flora of Alaska
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsWebb, Campbell O.; Heitz, Brian; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie.Flora of Alaska
phenotypes
RDF
RDFS
OWL
TDWG’s SSD
PSY011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPatterns of ecological and genetic diversification among diploids, tetraploids, and hexaploids in closely related taxa of Phlox (Polemoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsFehlberg, Shannon; Prather, Alan; Ferguson, Carolyn.polyploidy
ecological niche modelling
Phylogenetics
flow cytometry
Phlox
Polemoniaceae
cytotype
PSY012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogenomic data shed new light on the phylogeny of the subtribe Hyoseridinae (Asteraceae), with special emphasis on the origin of the woody Sonchus alliance in the Canary Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsCho, Myong-suk; Mejías, José A.; Kim, Seung-Chul.Hyoseridinae
the woody Sonchus alliance 
The complete cp genome phylogeny 
Sonchus sensu lato
Sonchinae sensu Bremer 
Dendroseridinae sensu Bremer
PSY013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassResolving relationships within the genus Amorpha using whole chloroplast genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsMacNeill, Bryan; Straub, Shannon; Sandras, Kelli; Elizabeth, Ivey; McKain, Michael; McKain, Michael.Amorpha
Whole Chloroplast
genomics
hybridization
PSY014July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassComplex patterns of reticulate evolution in Potentilla L. (Rosaceae) involving P. norvegica and the endemic North American Ivesioid clade
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsPersson, Nannie; Smedmark, Jenny; Eriksson, Torsten.systematics
reticulate evolution
allopolyploidy
Potentilla
Rosaceae
PSY015July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassTaxonomy of the Clematis viorna complex (Clematis subgenus viorna) of the southeastern United States.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsIrick, Zach; Estes, Dwayne.
PSY016July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA Super-Matrix Approach to the Bignoniaceae Phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsOlmstead, Richard; Ragsac, Audrey; Gosney, Mason James.Phylogenetics
systematics
taxonomy
Bignoniaceae
super-matrix
biogeography
PSY017July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRevision of the Trifolium gracilentum species complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsRogers, Lauren; Vincent, Michael.Trifolium
western United States
Channel Islands
PSY018July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassTarget Capture Sequencing: application to phylogeny, biogeography, and divergence time for Rubus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsCarter, K.A.; Liston, A.; Alice, Lawrence; Bassil, N.V.; Bushakra, J.M.; Sutherland, B.L.; Hummer, Kim.taxonomy
systematics
biogeography
Rubus
polyploidy
phylogenomics
germplasm
raspberries
blackberries
Rosaceae
hybridization
PSY019July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassOptimizing Collections-based Extractions and Targeted Enrichment for Phylogenetic Analyses of Neotropical Costaceae (Zingiberales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsGuan, Clarice; Sass, Chodon; Valderrama, Eugenio; Specht, Chelsea.Costaceae
Zingiberales
herbaria
target enrichment
neotropics
PSY020July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEvaluating the circumscription of varieties of the Seaside fiddleneck Amsinckia spectabilis (Boraginaceae) using morphometric analyses of fruit characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsBalderas, Elijah; Hasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Guilliams, C. Matt.Boraginaceae
California Channel Islands
Principle Components Analysis
Morphometric Analysis
PSY021July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRelationships of California Floristic Province Menthinae (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsHays, Mallory; Liu, Sitong; Elvin, Mark; Drew, Bryan.Menthinae
Lamiaceae
California Floristic Province
PSY022July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRevision of the Trifolium depauperatum species complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsTressel, Lydia; Vincent, Michael.Fabaceae
species complex
Trifolium
PSY023July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogenetics of Clematis subgenus Viorna
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsHarris, Jesse; Smith, Stacey; Tripp, Erin.Clematis
ddRAD
Phylogenetics
PSY024July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassExploring Agave Phylogenomics with Nanopore MinION Technology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsBogler, David; Worth, Nia.
PSY025July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMachine learning approach in resolving species complexes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsSARYAN, PREETI; GUPTA, SHUBHAM; GOWDA, VINITA.species complex
Hedychium
spectral clustering
machine learning

Tuesday, July 30th

Tuesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Tucson C/Starr Pass
Session COOL1: Contributed Papers: ASPT Cooley Award Talks
Presiding: Daniel Spalink, Texas A&M University; Jun Wen,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
COOL1001July 30th 8:00 amTucson C/Starr PassSpeak to me beardtongue: Phylogenetic analysis of the six Penstemon subgenera using whole chloroplast genome sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStettler, Jason.Penstemon
beardtongue
maximum likelihood
plastome
chloroplast genome
Phylogenetics
Lamiales
COOL1002July 30th 8:15 amTucson C/Starr PassThe ginger lilies of the Indomalayan realm: a complex case of recent divergence and reticulate evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperASHOKAN, AJITH; SALONY, SUSNATA; SARYAN, PREETI; GOWDA, VINITA.Hedychium
Indomalayan realm
phylogeny
Zingiberaceae
COOL1003July 30th 8:30 amTucson C/Starr PassPhylogeography and Propagule Bacterial Diversity Across the Florida Range of Red Mangroves (Rhizophora mangle; Rhizophoraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperScherer, Brendan; Mast, Austin.phylogeography
RADseq
mangrove
endophytes
16S
bacteria
COOL1004July 30th 8:45 amTucson C/Starr PassResolving the Phylogeny of the Genus Glossopetalon (Crossosomataceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAllen, Maya; Ayers, Tina.Crossosomataceae
systematics
Glossopetalon
ddRAD
RADseq
COOL1005July 30th 9:00 amTucson C/Starr PassBiogeography of Vochysiaceae: a phylogenomic approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGoncalves, Deise; Ortiz, Edgardo; Shimizu, Gustavo; Jansen, Robert; Jansen, Robert; Simpson, Beryl.Neotropical
Afrotropical
disjunction
vicariance
dispersal
West Gondwana
COOL1006July 30th 9:15 amTucson C/Starr PassComparing effects of niche conservatism and niche evolution in Citharexylum (Verbenaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFrost, Laura; Olmstead, Richard.Citharexylum
Verbenaceae
neotropics
biogeography
Niche Conservatism
niche evolution
diversification
July 30th 9:30 amTucson C/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
COOL1008July 30th 10:15 amTucson C/Starr PassA history of Vines in the Andes, is Passiflora alnifolia one or 15 species?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral Paperacha, serena; Edwards, Christine; MacDougal, John.2b-RAD seq
Passiflora
Decaloba
Andes
COOL1009July 30th 10:30 amTucson C/Starr PassAround the world in 30 million years: Phylogeny and biogeography of Tecomeae (Bignoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRagsac, Audrey; Fabre, Paige; Sarkinen, Tiina; Olmstead, Richard.Tecomeae
Bignoniaceae
phylogeny
biogeography
systematics
COOL1010July 30th 10:45 amTucson C/Starr PassPhylogenomics of a prickly history: new insights into the evolution of Opuntia (Cactaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKöhler, Matias; Font, Fabián; Oakley, Luis J.; Chies, Tatiana; Majure, Lucas.molecular phylogenetics
plastome
systematics
cacti
prickly pear
polyploidy
hibridization
biogeography
COOL1011July 30th 11:00 amTucson C/Starr PassA RADseq Phylogeny of Barleria (Acanthaceae) Resolves Fine-Scale Relationships
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperComito, Robert; Darbyshire, Iain; McDade, Lucinda; Fisher, Amanda.Barleria
systematics
Acanthaceae
RADseq
ddRAdseq
Phylogenetics
Lamiales
COOL1012July 30th 11:15 amTucson C/Starr PassHistorical biogeography of the rock daisies (tribe Perityleae; Asteraceae) in the sky island archipelagos of the southwest U.S. and northern Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLichter Marck, Isaac H; Baldwin, Bruce.aridification
Asteraceae
biogeography
dispersal
Edaphic evolution
Compositae
deserts
islands
paleoclimate
Perityleae
phylogenomics
rock daisies
Sky islands
COOL1013July 30th 11:30 amTucson C/Starr PassFull plastome phylogenetics of Hechtia (Bromeliaceae, Hechtioideae): Insights into phylogenetics and plastome evolution in a non-model organism
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSiekkinen, Andy.Phylogenetics
Plastome evolution
Bromeliaceae
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Tucson B/Starr Pass
Session MACRO1: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution I
Presiding: John Schenk, Georgia Southern University; Carrie Kiel, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACRO1001July 30th 8:00 amTucson B/Starr PassStaminode Evolution in Mentzelia Section Bartonia (Loasaceae) and their Impact on Insect Visitation Rates
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchenk, John; Botnaru, Lucia.Ancestor character estimation
androecium
floral evolution
staminode
Mentzelia
Loasaceae
Pollination
functional cooption
macroevolution
phylogenetic comparative methods
MACRO1002July 30th 8:15 amTucson B/Starr PassEvolution of floral groundplan in the transition to Pentapetalae (eudicots, angiosperms) through total-evidence analysis of extant and fossil species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLópez Martínez, Andrea Monserrath; Sauquet, Hervé; Magallon, Susana.fossil flowers
Total Evidence Dating
Merosity
Basal eudicots
MACRO1003July 30th 8:30 amTucson B/Starr PassA systematic review of secondary pollen presentation in angiosperms: shared morphological traits and pollination systems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBenitez-Villaseñor, Adriana; Magallon, Susana; Marten, Silvana.Secondary pollen presentation
Pollination systems
flower morphology
MACRO1004July 30th 8:45 amTucson B/Starr PassNorth America Defies Global Trend of Decreased Diversity under Extreme Environments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEdwards, Robert; Mason, Chase; Cartwright, Jennifer; Soltis, Pamela; Funk, Vicki; Thompson, James; Nauman, Travis; Ian, Pearse; Miller, Joe; Anacker, Brian; Goldhaber, Marty.macroecology
Species Richness
biodiversity
extreme environment
Compositae
MACRO1005July 30th 9:00 amTucson B/Starr PassThe implications of lineage-specific rates for divergence time estimation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarruthers, Tom.divergence time estimation
substitution rate analyses
MACRO1006July 30th 9:15 amTucson B/Starr PassTowards a timeline of vascular plant evolution: Inferring the time-calibrated phylogeny of the Marattiales using total-evidence dating under the fossilized birth-death process
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRothfels, Carl; Contreras, Dori; Sundue, Michael A; Looy, Cindy; Nagalingum, Nathalie; Muddiman, Benjamin; May, Michael.divergence time estimation
early land plants
fossilized birth-death process
morphological evolution
revbayes
Total Evidence Dating
July 30th 9:30 amTucson B/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACRO1008July 30th 10:15 amTucson B/Starr PassTesting the early burst diversification hypothesis of ecological differentiation in adaptive radiations with genus Penstemon (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStone, Benjamin; Wolfe, Andi.adaptive radiation
early burst
MACRO1009July 30th 10:30 amTucson B/Starr PassDrivers of inverse biodiversity gradients in Saxifragales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFolk, Ryan; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas; Guralnick, Robert.macroevolution
latitudinal diversity gradient
functional traits
Species Richness
diversification
habitats
MACRO1010July 30th 10:45 amTucson B/Starr PassIs pollen involved too? Floral traits and pollinators in New World Justicia (Acanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKiel, Carrie; Tripp, Erin; Fisher, Amanda; McDade, Lucinda.macroevolution
pollen
Pollination
floral evolution
Acanthaceae
MACRO1011July 30th 11:00 amTucson B/Starr PassPhylogenomics of the Nitrogen-Fixing Clade to Uncover Genomic Novelties Required for Evolution of Root Nodule Symbioses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKates, Heather; Folk, Ryan; Kirst, Matias; Roy, Sushmita; Ane, Jean-Michel; Guralnick, Robert; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.nodulation
phylogenomics
symbioses
Herbarium Specimens
bioinformatics
nitrogen fixation
MACRO1012July 30th 11:15 amTucson B/Starr PassResurrecting an urban sunflower population: phenotypic and molecular changes over 36 years
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpear, Marissa; Etterson, Julie; Gross, Briana.evolution
crop wild relative
climate change
Plasticity
Resurrection
Sunflower
Helianthius annuus
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Tucson J/Starr Pass
Session FT: Contributed Papers: Floristics & Taxonomy
Presiding: Harvey Ballard Jr, Ohio University; Justin Williams, University of Colorado Natural History Museum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT001July 30th 1:30 pmTucson J/Starr PassDelineating evolutionary species and defining species groups in the Acaulescent Blue violets (Viola Subsection Boreali-Americanae, Violaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBallard Jr, Harvey.Viola
Acaulescent Blue violets
integrative taxonomy
species delimitation
Unified Species concept
new species
FT002July 30th 1:45 pmTucson J/Starr PassThe Flora of North America: moving from hard copy to digital information sharing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLevin, Geoffrey; Macklin, James; Morin, Nancy.Floristics
North America
Floras
FT003July 30th 2:00 pmTucson J/Starr PassDisparities between biodiversity metrics in prairie communities: implications for ecosystem services and management
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLatvis, Maribeth; Herzog, Sarah.biodiversity
phylogenetic diversity
Species Richness
ecosystem services
conservation
Grassland
prairie
functional traits
FT004July 30th 2:15 pmTucson J/Starr PassDNA barcoding in the Northern Great Plains: a potential tool for rapid species identification in plant communities under threat
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHerzog, Sarah; Latvis, Maribeth.DNA Barcoding
Grassland
prairie
herbaria
Floristics
biodiversity
Land conversion
FT005July 30th 2:30 pmTucson J/Starr PassNext generation floristics: Compositae of Uruguay
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBonifacino, Mauricio; Marchesi, Eduardo; Valtierra, Victoria; Perez, Camilo; Trujillo, Cristina; Gadea, Federico; Mailhos, Ary; Rossado, Andres; Haretche, Federico; Pedrero, Eugenia.flora
Asteraceae
Scratchpads
FT006July 30th 2:45 pmTucson J/Starr PassMorphological Discontinuity in the Clematis reticulata Species Complex (Ranunculaceae: Subgenus Viorna) and its Taxonomic Implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMurphy, Thomas H.; Estes, L. Dwayne.taxonomy
systematics
morphometrics
species delimitation
multivariate statistics
Clematis
July 30th 3:00 pmTucson J/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT008July 30th 3:45 pmTucson J/Starr PassResolving the Taxonomic Synonymy of Phacelia submutica (DeBeque Phacelia) Using Nuclear and Chloroplast Sequences: Implications for Rare Plant Management
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAnderson, Brandee; McGlaughlin, Mitchell.taxonomy
phylogeny
conservation
rare plants
FT009July 30th 4:00 pmTucson J/Starr PassThe Vascular Flora of Beaver County, Oklahoma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStarzak, Nikolai.flora
Great Plains
High Plains
FT010July 30th 4:15 pmTucson J/Starr PassGrasses of North America and Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBillings, Garrett; Sanchez-Ken, J. Gabriel; Barkworth, Mary; Long, Sandy.
FT011July 30th 4:30 pmTucson J/Starr PassPiecewise Regression Analysis of Herbarium Specimens: Finding a Breakpoint for the Botanist Effect
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Justin Kirk.ascertainment bias
botanist effect
FT012July 30th 4:45 pmTucson J/Starr PassSystematic and Diversity of Legumes of Uttar Pradesh, India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPandey, Vashist; Pandey, V.S..functional diversity
Legumes
systematics
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 3:30 pm · Tucson B/Starr Pass
Session MACRO2: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution II
Presiding: Jeff Rose, University of Colorado-Boulder
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACRO2001July 30th 1:30 pmTucson B/Starr PassQuantifying the limits of our knowledge in phylogenetic comparative studies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoyko, James; Beaulieu, Jeremy.Phylogenetics
Primary endosymbiosis
ancestral reconstruction
information theory
comparative methods
MACRO2002July 30th 1:45 pmTucson B/Starr PassEvolution of pyrrolizidine alkaloid biosynthesis in Apocynaceae: inference of ancestral function in the pathway-specific enzyme, homospermidine synthase
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmith, Chelsea R.; Kaltenegger, Elisabeth; Tasca, Julia A.; Teisher, Jordan; Straub, Shannon; Minbiole, Kevin P. C.; Livshultz, Tatyana.Apocynaceae
pyrrolizidine alkaloids
Gene duplication
ancestral reconstruction
plant defense
Secondary metabolites
MACRO2003July 30th 2:00 pmTucson B/Starr PassThe impact of ascertainment bias in comparative biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBeaulieu, Jeremy; O'Meara, Brian.character estimation
ascertainment bias
clades
MACRO2004July 30th 2:15 pmTucson B/Starr PassExtrafloral organ fusion in the evolution of Lonicera and its relatives (Caprifoliaceae, Dipsacales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClement, Wendy; Howarth, Dianella; Landrein, Sven; Srivastav, Mansa; Donoghue, Michael.
MACRO2005July 30th 2:30 pmTucson B/Starr PassConnecting phylogenetic and microevolutionary views on dioecy evolution: insights from an ancient angiosperm lineage (Hydatellaceae, Nymphaeales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGraham, Sean; Gerelle, Wesley; Jost, Mathias; Logacheva, Maria; Sauquet, Hervé; Moore, Michael; Les, Donald; Macfarlane, Terry; Remizowa, Margarita; Conran, Dr John; Wanke, Stefan; Rudall, Paula J; Sokoloff, Dmitry; Marques, Isabel.Dioecy
Hydatellaceae
Plastid phylogenomics
Ancestral states
MACRO2006July 30th 2:45 pmTucson B/Starr PassIntegrative studies of replicated evolution in a clade of neotropical Viburnum (Adoxaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDonoghue, Michael; Alavez, Veronica; Gardner, Jordan; Landis, Michael; Moeglein, Morgan; Park, Brian; Segovia, Ali Citlali; Diana, Soriano; Torola, Pamela; Cacho, N. Ivalu; Olson, Mark; Eaton, Deren; Edwards, Erika.Viburnum
speciation
neotropics
MACRO2007July 30th 3:00 pmTucson B/Starr PassMacroevolutionary history predicts flowering time but not phenological response to climate change in grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNeto-Bradley, Barbara; Lipsen, Linda P. J.; Whitton, Jeannette; Pennell, Matthew W..
MACRO2008July 30th 3:15 pmTucson B/Starr PassThe hyperdiverse campos rupestres revealed through macroevolutionary patterns of plant lineages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral Paperde Souza Cortez, Maria Beatriz; Guralnick, Robert; Barve, Vijay; Earl, Chandra; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.systematics
Large-Scale Phylogenetics
Campos rupestres
data science
Tuesday, July 30th, 3:45 pm to 4:30 pm · Tucson B/Starr Pass
Session BIOG2: Contributed Papers: Biogeography II
Presiding: Hannah Marx, University of Michigan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOG2001July 30th 3:45 pmTucson B/Starr PassEurasian continent vicariance shaped Asarum Sect. Heterotropa diversity and biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZUO, Lei; Freudenstein, John.Asarum
Heterotropa
biogeography
BIOG2002July 30th 4:00 pmTucson B/Starr PassEvolutionary history of angiosperms across the Neotropics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarx, Hannah; Dick, Christopher; Smith, Stephen.
BIOG2003July 30th 4:15 pmTucson B/Starr PassLook who just moved in next door!: Understanding geographical patterns in Neotropical Ruellia (Acanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRose, Jeff; Tripp, Erin.Ruellia
Acanthaceae
sympatry
neotropics
Tuesday, July 30th, 5:30 pm to 6:15 pm · Tucson J/Starr Pass
Session M31: Meeting: ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Mark Fishbein, Oklahoma State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 5:30 pmTucson J/Starr PassASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Arizona Foyer/Starr Pass
Session MX4: Mixer: ASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 6:30 pmArizona Foyer/Starr PassASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm · Tucson F/Starr Pass
Session BQ3: Banquet: ASPT Banquet
Presiding: Mark Fishbein, Oklahoma State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:30 pmTucson F/Starr PassASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Wednesday, July 31st

Wednesday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Tucson G/Starr Pass
Session SYS2: Contributed Papers: Systematics II: Rosids part 1 to Asterids part 1
Presiding: Andrew Thornhill, State Herbarium Of South Australia; Leigh Becklund, Northern Arizona University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYS2001July 31st 8:00 amTucson G/Starr PassThe phylogeny and biogeography of the genus Errazurizia (Fabaceae: Amorpheae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBecklund, Leigh; Ayers, Tina.Errazurizia
Phylogenetics
Fabaceae
systematics
chloroplast genome
Whole Genome Sequencing
SYS2002July 31st 8:15 amTucson G/Starr PassHow to not be a strangler fig species: the extreme morphological variation in the neotropical Ficus aurea complex (sect. Americanae, Urostigma, Moraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHernández Esquivel, Karen Beatriz; Piedra-Malagón, Eva; Cornejo-Tenorio, Guadalupe; Mendoza-Cuenca, Luis Felipe; González-Rodríguez, Antonio; Ruiz Sanchez, Eduardo; Ibarra-Manríquez, Guillermo.geometric morphometrics
integrative taxonomy
leaf shape
abiotic variables
multivariate analyses
SYS2003July 31st 8:30 amTucson G/Starr PassThe origin of Neotropical Trema (Cannabaceae) based on phylogenetic, fossil, and biogeographic data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNeubig, Kurt; Garwood, Nancy; Valencia Duarte, Janice; Szubryt, Marisa; Humphreys, Aelys; Jordan, Kristina; Whitley, Breanna; Russell, Stephen.Trema
neotropics
biogeography
phylogeny
ultrametric
fossil
SYS2004July 31st 8:45 amTucson G/Starr PassFinding the cinquefoil phylogenetic backbone: Resolving the position of moving clades in Potentilla (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEriksson, Torsten; Persson, Nannie; Toresen, Ingrid; Smedmark, Jenny; Andersen, Heidi.phylogeny
multispecies coalescent
low copy gene
Rosaceae
SYS2005July 31st 9:00 amTucson G/Starr PassGenetic diversity of Celtis pumila, an apomictic triploid, and its diploid relatives in eastern North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHayes, Drew; Smith, Tyler; Whittemore, Alan.taxonomy
polyploidy
Microsatellites
flow cytometry
population genetics
SYS2006July 31st 9:15 amTucson G/Starr PassEvolution of the Potentilla breweri complex: hybridization and radiation in the Great Basin sky islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDiNicola, Alexa; Ertter, Barbara; Sytsma, Kenneth.Potentilla
Rosaceae
Sky islands
Next Generation Sequencing
North America
molecular phylogenetics
common gardens
hybridization
SYS2007July 31st 9:30 amTucson G/Starr PassThe value of Botany in food safety: using phylogenetic tools and genomic data to design innovative detection methods for the allergenic nuts in the genus Carya
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOtt, Brittany; Puente, Caroline; Zhang, Ning; Greenbaum, Alexandra; Windsor, Amanda; Wen, Jun; Sarmashghi, Shababeddin; Arabbaygi, Siavash; Bafna, Vineet; Timme, Ruth; Handy, Sara.allergens
DNA based identification
Carya
July 31st 9:45 amTucson G/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYS2009July 31st 10:15 amTucson G/Starr PassInvestigating the phylogenetics, divergence times and historical biogeography of Memecylon (Melastomataceae) with a target enrichment approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAmarasinghe, Prabha; Joshi, Sneha; Page, Navendu; Wijedasa, Lahiru; Kathriarachchi, Hashendra; Stone, Robert Douglas; Merello, Mary; Kodandaramaiah, Ullasa; Cellinese, Nico.Memecylon
Melastomataceae
target enrichment
phylogeny
biogeography
SYS2010July 31st 10:30 amTucson G/Starr PassA Phylogenetic Survey of Myrtaceae in the Greater Antilles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFlickinger, Jonathan A.; Jestrow, Brett; Oviedo Prieto, Ramona; Santiago-Valentín, Eugenio; Sustache-Sustache, Jose; Jiménez-Rodríguez, Francisco; Campbell, Keron; Commock, Tracy; Francisco-Ortega, Javier.Caribbean 
systematics
biodiversity hotspot
SYS2011July 31st 10:45 amTucson G/Starr PassA dated molecular perspective of eucalypt evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThornhill, Andrew.eucalypts
molecular dating
bamm
Myrtaceae
diversification
evolution
SYS2012July 31st 11:00 amTucson G/Starr PassTaxonomy and Conservation of the genus Malacothamnus (Malvaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorse, Keir.Malacothamnus
Malvaceae
rare plants
conservation
RAD-seq
morphology
taxonomy
SYS2013July 31st 11:15 amTucson G/Starr PassHerbarium Genomics: Testing for phylogenetic signal and assessing rarity in Chilean Loasaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCohen, Dylan.Loasaceae
Loasa
Chile
herbarium
RAD-seq
systematics
Andes
SYS2014July 31st 11:30 amTucson G/Starr PassPhylogenetic analysis of Adenium (Apocynaceae) from chloroplast, mitochondrial, and nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeitemier, Kevin; Edwards, Taylor; Dimmitt, Mark.Multi-locus
Apocynaceae
Adenium
phylogeny
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Tucson F/Starr Pass
Session PHYL2: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics II
Presiding: Amanda Fisher, California State University Long Beach; Wenbin Zhou, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYL2001July 31st 1:30 pmTucson F/Starr Pass
Canceled
Phylogeny and Biogeography of the Cladrastis clade (Leguminosae: Papilonoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDuan, Lei; Wen, Jun; Harris, Aj; Chen, Hong-Feng.biome shift
Cladrastideae
Cladrastis
Leguminosae
Styphnolobium
the Cladrastis clade
PHYL2002July 31st 1:45 pmTucson F/Starr PassSpecies level phylogeny for the order Cornales based on molecular data from nuclear gene target enrichment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThomas, Shawn; Liu, Xiang; Cummings, Amanda; Xiang, Jenny; Leebens-Mack, Jim.phylogenomics
target-enrichment
Sequence Capture
Next Generation Sequencing
PHYL2003July 31st 2:00 pmTucson F/Starr PassPhylogenomic discordance in the New World grapes suggests widespread introgressions as a driver for species diversifications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNie, Zelong; Ma, Zhiyao; Johnson, Gabriel; Ren, Chen; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Zimmer, Elizabeth; Wen, Jun.phylogenomics
grapes
Vitis
Vitaceae
introgressionj
discordance
PHYL2004July 31st 2:15 pmTucson F/Starr PassA fully resolved backbone phylogeny reveals numerous dispersals and explosive diversifications throughout the history of Asteraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMandel, Jennifer; Dikow, Rebecca; Siniscalchi, Carolina; Thapa, Ramhari; Watson, Linda; Funk, Vicki.Compositae
systematics
Sunflower
PHYL2005July 31st 2:30 pmTucson F/Starr PassCombining Genome Skims and Transcriptomes for a Phylogenomic framework of Acanthaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArias, Joshua; McDade, Lucinda; Kiel, Carrie; Tripp, Erin; Fisher, Amanda.Lamiales
phylogenomics
PHYL2006July 31st 2:45 pmTucson F/Starr PassPhylogenomics of Castenea, Hamamelis, and Torreya inferred from RAD-Seq data – Insights into origin and evolution of eastern Asia-North American disjunct biogeography pattern
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhou, Wenbin; Xiang, Jenny.phylogenomics
EA-NAM disjunction
morphostasis
biogeographic history
morphological evolution
niche evolution
PHYL2007July 31st 3:00 pmTucson F/Starr PassPhylogenomics of the Neotropical spiral gingers (Costaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperValderrama, Eugenio; Sass, Chodon; Guan, Clarice; André, Thiago; Maas, Paul J. M.; Maas-van de Kamer, Hiltje; Skinner, David L.; Specht, Chelsea.Costaceae
Costus
Chamaecostus
Neotropical
phylogenomics
taxonomy
July 31st 3:15 pmTucson F/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYL2009July 31st 3:45 pmTucson F/Starr PassDeveloping Phylyogenetic Hypotheses for Leucaena through Reference Guided and de novo Transcriptomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAbair, Alexander; Dugas, Diana; Madhugiri, Nageswara-Rao; Hughes, Colin; Bailey, C. Donovan.Leucaena
Leguminosae
Polyploid
phylogeny
genomics
Transcriptomics
hybridization
orthology
paralogy
PHYL2010July 31st 4:00 pmTucson F/Starr PassAn integrated pipeline for ortholog discovery, bait design, and targeted capture data assembly and the development of a bait set for the Cucurbitaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOrtiz, Edgardo M.; Vargas, Oscar M; Schaefer, Hanno.Cucumis
Cucurbitaceae
targeted capture
target enrichment
nuclear genes
orthologs
plastome
marker selection
bait design
bioinformatics
pipeline
PHYL2011July 31st 4:15 pmTucson F/Starr PassIris of the Mediterranean: using phylogenomics to investigate putative color forms, phenological variants, and hybrids in subgenus Xiphium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilson, Carol; Boosalis, Zoe A.; Sandor, Michael; Crespo, Manuel B; Azorin, Mario M.Genome skimming
Iridaceae
targeted capture
PHYL2012July 31st 4:30 pmTucson F/Starr PassTowards a reclassification of Dioscoreales using organellar phylogenomics and morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSoto Gomez, Marybel; Lin, Qianshi; Lam, Vivienne; Merckx, Vincent; Rudall, Paula J; Graham, Sean.Afrothismia
APG update
molecular and morphological data
non-photosynthetic monocots
plastid and mitochondrial phylogenomics
PHYL2013July 31st 4:45 pmTucson F/Starr PassChloroplast phylogenomics in the New World clade of Astragalus L. (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCharboneau, Joseph; Cronn, Richard; Liston, A.; Wojciechowski, Martin; Sanderson, Michael.chloroplast genome
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Tucson G/Starr Pass
Session SYS3: Contributed Papers: Systematics III: Asterids part 2
Presiding: Nancy Morin, ; Morgan Gostel, Botanical Research Institute Of Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYS3001July 31st 1:30 pmTucson G/Starr PassTypifications and nomenclatural notes in Physalis (Solanaceae) from the United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPretz, Chelsea; Deanna, Rocio.lectotypification
North America
Physalis
Solanaceae
tomatillo
United States
SYS3002July 31st 1:45 pmTucson G/Starr PassWhat is the current extent of our systematic knowledge? A case study in synthesizing phylogenetic data in Orobanchaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMortimer, Sebastian; Tank, David.Large-Scale Phylogenetics
Orobanchaceae
supermatrix
SYS3003July 31st 2:00 pmTucson G/Starr PassAnchored Hybrid Enrichment yields insights into Salvia (Lamiaceae) Phylogentics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDrew, Bryan; Kriebel, Ricardo; González-Gallegos, Jesús; Celep, Ferhat; Lemmon, Alan; Lemmon, Emily; Sytsma, Kenneth.Salvia
Lamiaceae
Anchored hybrid enrichment
SYS3004July 31st 2:15 pmTucson G/Starr PassPhylogeny informs the taxonomic revision of Goodenia sensu lato (Goodeniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJabaily, Rachel; Shepherd, Kelly; Gardner, Andrew; Sessa, Emily.Asterales
Australia
taxonomy
phylogeny
Next Generation Sequencing
Goodeniaceae
SYS3005July 31st 2:30 pmTucson G/Starr PassSpeciation on Sky Islands: The Systematics and Evolution of Cirsium eatonii (“Mountaintop Thistle”)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAckerfield, Jennifer.Compositae
Asteraceae
Cirsium
Rocky Mountains
Cirsium eatonii
Sky islands
SYS3006July 31st 2:45 pmTucson G/Starr PassTaxonomic discoveries in Nemacladus (Campanulaceae, Nemacladoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorin, Nancy; Ayers, Tina; Neff, Lois.Campanulacee
Nemacladus
California
southwestern flora
SYS3007July 31st 3:00 pmTucson G/Starr PassTaxonomic implications of staminal filament appendages in Nemacladus (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNeff, Lois; Morin, Nancy.Nemacladus
phylogeny
character
appendage
July 31st 3:15 pmTucson G/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYS3009July 31st 3:45 pmTucson G/Starr PassMorphological, molecular, and biogeographic evidence for the recognition of Euthamia hirtipes and E. scabra (Asteraceae, Astereae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSzubryt, Marisa; Neubig, Kurt; Urbatsch, Lowell; Vargas-Rodriguez, Yalma.systematics
Phylogenetics
biogeography
hybridization
taxonomy
Asteraceae
Astereae
Euthamia
SYS3010July 31st 4:00 pmTucson G/Starr PassUntangling taxonomic complexities and the conservation of rare asters (Eucephalus, Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAllen, Geraldine; Kaye, Thomas; Kierstead, Julie.Asteraceae
Eucephalus
ITS
morphometrics
genetic diversity
rare plant conservation
SYS3011July 31st 4:15 pmTucson G/Starr PassUsing molecular and morphological data to separate cryptic species of rayless Grindelia (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMonaghan, Leann; Moore, Abigail.Asteraceae
Grindelia
systematics
species delimitation
SYS3012July 31st 4:30 pmTucson G/Starr PassGeneration gaps: Improving resolution at the tribal scale in the Gochnatieae (Compositae) with low-cost phylogenomic tools
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGostel, Morgan; Funk, Vicki.evolutionary history
Next Generation Sequencing
microfluidics
phylogenomics
SYS3013July 31st 4:45 pmTucson G/Starr PassTesting biogeographic hypotheses in the tropical Andes using Lysipomia (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHansen, Kimberly; Ayers, Tina.biogeography
Campanulaceae
paramo
plastome
SYS3014July 31st 5:00 pmTucson G/Starr PassA flow-cytometry survey of Hedera in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhittemore, Alan.Hedera
Araliaceae
invasive plants
polyploidy
SYS3015July 31st 5:15 pmTucson G/Starr PassOrigin and Radiation of the Lysipomia sphagnophila (Campanulaceae) species complex based on nrITS sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWuest, Victoria; Ayers, Tina.

Copyright © 2000-2019, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved