Browse by
Summary Table
Presenting Author
All Authors
Author's Institutions
Abstract Title
Abstract Keywords
Program/Schedule
Programs At-A-Glance
Detailed Programs
Custom Schedule
Sessions
Date/Time
Locations
or
Search
Botany 2005 Home
Login

Location Browser

Click on the location you would like to browse.

400/Hilton402/Hilton404/Hilton
406/Hilton408/Hilton410/Hilton
412/Hilton415/Hilton602/Hilton
Austin Grand Ballroom Prefunction/HiltonFinn and Porter Restaurant/HiltonGovernor's Ballroom Prefunction/Hilton
Salon A - Gov Ballroom/HiltonSalon B - Gov Ballroom/HiltonSalon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
Salon F - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonSalon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonSalon H - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonSalon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonSerrano's Dining Room/Serrano's Restaurant

Sessions for Room: 404/Hilton

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeTitleSectionTypeAuthorsKeywords
Friday, August 12th
Friday, August 12th
6:00 pm to 8:00 pm · 404/Hilton
Meeting: BSA Sci-Pi Development Committee Meeting
Presiding: William Dahl, Botanical Society of America
August 12th
6:00 pm
BSA Sci-Pi Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BSA-wide
August 12th
6:00 pm
BSA Sci-π Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Saturday, August 13th
Saturday, August 13th
8:15 am to 9:15 am · 404/Hilton
Session F 1d: Forum Session: Botany on the NPR Airwaves
Presiding: Joseph E. Armstrong, Illinois State University
F 1d-1August 13th
8:15 am
Botany on the NPR airwaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reaching Out beyond the Ivory TowersEducationArmstrong, Joseph E..public outreach
botanical education
public radio
Saturday, August 13th
1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · 404/Hilton
Session F 4a: Forum Session: BSA Sci-Pi: 2a. Implementing an Online Inquiry Project: K-12 Educator Breakout Session
Presiding: Claire Hemingway, Botanical Society of America
F 4a-1August 13th
1:30 pm
BSA Sci-Pi: 2a. Implementing an Online Inquiry Project: K-12 Educator Breakout Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Supporting Effective Teaching and LearningEducationHemingway, Claire, Honda, Sandra, McLean, Valdine, Packard, Carol, Schulz, Barbara, Skinner, Peggy.scientific inquiry
curriculum development
K-12 education
education outreach
Saturday, August 13th
2:45 pm to 3:45 pm · 404/Hilton
Session F 5a: Forum Session: BSA Sci-Pi: 3. Scaling up the Sci-Pi "Scientific Inquiry Through Plants" Project
Presiding: Beverly J. Brown, Nazareth College of Rochester
F 5a-1August 13th
2:45 pm
BSA Sci-Pi: 3. Scaling up the "Scientific Inquiry Through Plants" Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Supporting Effective Teaching and LearningEducationBrown, Beverly J., Dahl, William, Hemingway, Claire, Honda, Sandra, Mclean, Valdine, Osborn, Jeffrey M., Packard, Carol, Singer, Susan R., Schulz, Barbara, Uno, Gordon.botanical literacy
scientific inquiry
mentoring
science curriculum
Sunday, August 14th
Sunday, August 14th
8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 404/Hilton
Session W 03: Forum Workshop: Keep Your Biology Class Alive with Fast Plants
Presiding: Paul Williams, University of Wisconsin-Madison
W 03-1August 14th
8:00 am
Keep Your Biology Class Alive with Fast Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Supporting Effective Teaching and Learning
Sunday, August 14th
1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · 404/Hilton
Session W 10: Forum Workshop: C-Ferns in the Classroom
Presiding: Whitney Hagins, Lexington High School
W 10-1August 14th
1:00 pm
C-Ferns in the Classroom
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Supporting Effective Teaching and Learning
Monday, August 15th
Monday, August 15th
10:15 am to 12:00 pm · 404/Hilton
Session 10: Contributed Papers: Paleozoic Plants
Presiding: Michael T Dunn, Cameron University
10-1August 15th
10:15 am
Bacterial microfossils within a macrophytic cyanobacterial colony from the Passage Creek biota (Early Silurian, Virginia, USA)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPaperTomescu, Alexandru Mihail Florian, Rothwell, Gar W..bacteria
cyanobacteria
fossil
Silurian
Virginia
mineral
10-2August 15th
10:30 am
The influence of gametophyte development on population structure in the Rhynie chert ecosystem
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPaperTaylor, Thomas N., Kerp, Hans, Hass, Hagen.Rhynie, gametophyte, life cycle
10-3August 15th
10:45 am
Late Devonian gymnosperms from the Red Hill locality, north-central Pennsylvania, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPaperCressler, Walter, Lepage, Ben.Late Devonian
gymnosperms
Catskill Formation
Aglosperma
10-4August 15th
11:00 am
Tetrastichia bupatides Gordon and a Possible Relationship with the Medullosaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPaperDunn, Michael T.Medullosaceae, Tetrastichia
10-5August 15th
11:15 am
Medullosan pollen organ diversity: An example from the Lower Pennsylvanian of Kentucky
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPaperSerbet, Rudolph, Taylor, Thomas N..Medullosan
pollen organ
Pennsylvanian
permineralized
Kentucky
10-6August 15th
11:30 am
Sporangial dehiscence and spore morphology of an enigmatic Mississippian plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPaperFrankel, David, Rothwell, Gar W..
10-7August 15th
11:45 am
Lamellae in fossil and modern spore walls: variability, homology and usefulness in taxonomic assessment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPaperTaylor, Wilson A..fossil
spore
ultrastructure
lamellae
Monday, August 15th
1:30 pm to 3:00 pm · 404/Hilton
Session 17: Contributed Papers: Mesozoic and Cenozoic Plants, Part I
Presiding: Lisa Boucher, University of Nebraska Omaha
17-1August 15th
1:30 pm
Phytogeographic significance of the Eocene flora of Horsefly, British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPaperManchester, Steven R., Archibald, Bruce.Eocene
Tertiary
British Columbia
paleobotany
17-2August 15th
1:45 pm
Taxodiaceous pollen cones from the Lower Cretaceous of Vancouver Island, Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPaperStockey, Ruth A., Wiebe, Nicholas J.P..Cupressaceae
pollen
Cretaceous
taxodiaceous
cone
17-3August 15th
2:00 pm
Aquatic angiosperms from the Dakota Formation (Albian, Lower Cretaceous), Hoisington III locality, Kansas, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPaperWang, Hongshan, Dilcher, David.Aquatic angiosperm
Cretaceous
Nymphaeaceae
Nelumbonaceae
17-4August 15th
2:15 pm
Occurrence of Crown Eudicot Angiosperm - Sarraceniacean-like Pitcher Plants- in the Early Cretaceous, China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPaperLi, Hongqi.
Archaeamphora
fossil carnivorous plants, Early Cretaceous, fossil pitcher plants, origin of crown angiosperms, Sarraceniaceae, Yixian Formation.
17-5August 15th
2:30 pm
Seed cones associated with Pseudofrenelopsis parceramosa (Cheirolepidiaceae) from the Lower Cretaceous of Arkansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPaperAxsmith, Brian, Creen, Elizabeth.conifers
Cheirolepidiaceae
Mesozoic
Cretaceous
Pseudofrenelopsis
17-6August 15th
2:45 pm
A Redetermination of Terminalia (Combretaceae) fruits from the Eocene of southeastern North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPaperO'Leary, Elizabeth, Manchester, Steven R., Dilcher, David.Clarno
Green River
Combretaceae
Monday, August 15th
3:30 pm to 4:45 pm · 404/Hilton
Session 22: Contributed Papers: Mesozoic and Cenozoic Plants, Part II
Presiding: Wilson A. Taylor, University Wisconsin at Eau Claire
22-1August 15th
3:30 pm
Re-examination of foliage of Nelumbonaceae from the Cretaceous and Early Tertiary of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPaperUpchurch, Garland, Wolfe, Jack.Nelumbonaceae
Nelumbo
Nelumbites
Nelumbago
Cretaceous
Tertiary
22-2August 15th
3:45 pm
Vascular anatomy and leaf hydraulic function
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPaperBoyce, C. Kevin, Zwieniecki, Maciej A., Holbrook, Noel.
22-3August 15th
4:00 pm
Fruits of Icacinaceae from the Eocene of British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPaperStockey, Ruth A., Rankin, Brian D..Icacinaceae
Fruits
Eocene
Palaeophytocrene
22-4August 15th
4:15 pm
Anatomically preserved ovules from the Middle Triassic of Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPaperKlavins, Sharon D., Taylor, Edith L., Taylor, Thomas N..gymnosperms
anatomy
Triassic
Antarctica
ovules
22-5August 15th
4:30 pm
Fagus-like fruits from the Eocene of Vancouver Island, Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPaperMindell, Randal, Stockey, Ruth A., Beard, Graham.Fagus
Eocene
Fossil Fruit
Fagaceae
Monday, August 15th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · 404/Hilton
Mixer: Deep Time Mixer
Presiding: Charles Bell,
August 15th
5:30 pm
Deep Time Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Tuesday, August 16th
Tuesday, August 16th
2:30 pm to 4:30 pm · 404/Hilton
Session 39: Contributed Papers: Myrtales, Brassicales, and Malvales
Presiding: C. Donovan Bailey, New Mexico State University
39-1August 16th
2:30 pm
Molecular phylogeny and historical biogeography of the species-rich, paleotropical genus Memecylon (Melastomataceae): testing migration and long-distance dispersal hypotheses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperStone, Robert Douglas.Melastomataceae
Memecylon
Phylogeny
Biogeography
nuclear DNA
39-2August 16th
2:45 pm
Placementof the monotypic genus Didiplis within the Lythraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperMorris, Julie A., Graham, Shirley A., Schwarzbach, Andrea E..Lythraceae
Didiplis
Rotala
39-3August 16th
3:00 pm
Phylogeny and Biogeography of the Thelypodiine Alliance (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperMayer, Michael, Davitt, Joseph.Phylogeny
Brassicaceae
ITS
ndhF
39-4August 16th
3:15 pm
An evaluation of generic affinities and monophyly in the model system Boechera (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperBailey, C. Donovan, Windham, M. D., Beilstein, Mark, Allphin, Loreen, Oyama, Ryan K., Thomas, Mitchell-Olds, Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan.Boechera
Brassicaceae
Cruciferae
Phylogeny
August 16th
3:30 pm
Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPT
39-5August 16th
3:45 pm
Phylogeny, taxonomy and character evolution in tribe Malveae (Malvaceae, subfamily Malvoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperTate, Jennifer A., Beck, John, Small, Randall.Malveae
Malvaceae
cpDNA
Phylogeny
taxon sampling
39-6August 16th
4:00 pm
A phylogenetic analysis of the Hibisceae (Malvaceae) radiation on Madagascar
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperKoopman, Margaret M., Baum, David A..Malvaceae
Hibisceae
Madagascar
Phylogeny
39-7August 16th
4:15 pm
Phylogenetic history of Sida and related genera (Malvaceae) based on chloroplast and nuclear DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperBeck, John, Small, Randall.Malveae
Sida
Phylogeny
cpDNA
nDNA GBSSI
Tuesday, August 16th
6:00 pm to 7:00 pm · 404/Hilton
Reception: BSA New and Prospective Member Reception
Presiding: Unknown,
August 16th
6:00 pm
BSA New and Prospective Member Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BSA-wide
Wednesday, August 17th
Wednesday, August 17th
10:15 am to 12:00 pm · 404/Hilton
Session D 3: Discussion Session: Bridging the Internet Divide
Presiding: Mary Barkworth, Utah State University
D 3-1August 17th
10:15 pm
Bridging the Internet divide
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideDiscussionBarkworth, Mary, Lim, Seung Jin.

Copyright 2000-2005, Botanical Society of America. All rights